Basketball playoffs

3A Mens Basketball

Winston-Salem Parkland at Northwest Cabarrus broadcast on NFHS Network 6 p.m. Tuesday

Other area men’s games Tuesday

3A

No. 32 Asheboro (10-14) at No. 1 Cox Mill (23-3)

No. 23 Concord (14-13) at No. 10 North Buncombe (18-7)

No. 18 Jay M. Robinson (13-12) at No. 15 Tuscola (17-7)

No. 19 Parkland (12-12) at No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus 12-11)

2A

No. 18 Mount Pleasant (17-9) at No. 15 Walkertown (17-8)

Area girls games Tuesday

3A

No. 32 Cox Mill (10-14) at No. 1 Gastonia Ashbrook (26-0)

No. 17 Central Cabarrus (16-10) at No. 16 Southeast Guilford (17-9)

No. 30 Northwest Cabarrus (11-13) at No. 3 Morganton Freedom (22-4)

No. 26 Enka (16-11) at No. 7 Jay M. Robinson (15-10)

4A

Hickory Ridge has a first round bye

Complete 2018 NCHSAA 4A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1-0), Bye                                

#16 Hough (15-12-0) vs. #17 Myers Park (16-10-0)

#8 Hopewell (19-8-0), Bye

#9 Rocky River (19-6-0) vs. #24 Ronald Reagan (8-17-0)

#5 McDowell (21-6-0), Bye 

#12 Scotland (17-8-0) vs. #21 West Mecklenburg (12-14-0)

#13 David W. Butler (22-5-0) vs. #20 Harding University (15-11-0)

#4 East Forsyth (19-6-0), Bye

#3 Olympic (20-4-0), Bye                                   

#14 Pinecrest (19-7-0) vs. #19 Davie (18-8-0)

#6 Northwest Guilford (13-12-0), Bye

#11 Page (17-9-0) vs. #22 High Point Central (12-13-0)

#7 Ardrey Kell (22-5-0), Bye

#10 R.J. Reynolds (18-8-0) vs. #23 Grimsley (11-14-0)

#15 West Charlotte (16-10-0) vs. #18 Zebulon B. Vance (13-13-0)

#2 Independence (26-1-0), Bye

East

#1 Garner Magnet (24-1-0), Bye

#16 Rolesville (15-10-0) vs. #17 Cary (13-11-0)

#8 Hoggard (15-11-0), Bye

#9 Leesville Road (19-6-0) vs. #24 Ashley (9-17-0)

#5 Hoke County (25-1-0), Bye

#12 Apex (11-14-0) vs. #21 Middle Creek (9-17-0)

#13 Athens Drive (18-8-0) vs. #20 Holly Springs (12-14-0)

#4 South Central (24-0-0), Bye

#3 Heritage (21-4-0), Bye

#14 Millbrook (15-12-0) vs. #19 Lumberton (14-12-0)

#6 Green Hope (21-5-0), Bye

#11 Panther Creek (14-12-0) vs. #22 Sanderson (9-16-0               )

#7 Overhills (20-6-0). Bye

#10 Knightdale (17-7-0) vs. #23 Pine Forest (13-12-0)

#15 Wakefield (17-9-0) vs. #18 Jordan (14-11-0)

#2 Broughton (24-2-0), Bye

 2018 NCHSAA 3A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Cox Mill (23-3-0) vs. #32 Asheboro (10-14-0)

#16 Southwest Guilford (19-7-0) vs. #17 North Forsyth (14-12-0)

#8 Mount Tabor (21-6-0) vs. #25 Statesville (15-11-0)

#9 Freedom (22-3-0) vs. #24 North Gaston (17-8-0)

#5 Charlotte Catholic (23-3-0) vs. #28 West Rowan (12-13-0)

#12 Marvin Ridge (20-7-0) vs. #21 North Henderson (16-9-0)

#13 Huss (17-8-0) vs. #20 Southern Guilford (17-9-0)

#4 Jesse Carson (23-2-0) vs. #29 McMichael (10-15-0)

#3 Hickory (24-2-0) vs. #30 Monroe (11-10-0)

#14 Northwest Cabarrus (12-11-0) vs. #19 Parkland (12-12-0)

#6 A.C. Reynolds (21-4-0) vs. #27 Ashbrook (16-10-0)

#11 South Iredell (17-7-0) vs. #22 Enka (16-10-0           )

#7 Kings Mountain (22-5-0) vs. #26 Piedmont (16-9-0)

#10 North Buncombe (18-7-0) vs. #23 Concord (14-13-0)

#15 Tuscola (17-7-0) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (13-12-0)

#2 Ben L. Smith (23-3-0) vs. #31 West Caldwell (11-15-0)

East

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (24-0-0) vs. #32 Smithfield-Selma (10-13-0)

#16 Lee County (10-14-0) vs. #17 East Wake (13-11-0)

#8 Terry Sanford (20-5-0) vs. #25 Triton (14-12-0)

#9 J.H. Rose (18-8-0) vs. #24 Southern Nash (14-10-0)

#5 New Hanover (23-4-0) vs. #28 Jacksonville (11-12-0)

#12 Southern Durham (20-6-0) vs. #21 Chapel Hill (16-10-0)

#13 Rocky Mount (18-5-0) vs. #20 D.H. Conley (14-12-0)

#4 Northern Durham (22-3-0) vs. #29 Southern Wayne (7-18-0)

#3 Eastern Guilford (23-2-0) vs. #30 Fike         (11-13-0)

#14 Person (21-4-0) vs. #19 South Brunswick (18-8-0)

#6 Northern Guilford (21-5-0) vs. #27 Havelock (12-11-0)

#11 Walter M. Williams (21-4-0) vs. #22 Hillside (14-10-0)

#7 Southern Lee (22-3-0) vs. #26 Harnett Central (14-10-0)

#10 Clayton (18-6-0) vs. #23 Eastern Alamance (17-9-0)

#15 White Oak (19-6-0) vs. #18 Westover (19-4-0)

#2 Northern Nash (23-1-0) vs. #31 Cleveland (11-16-0)

 2018 NCHSAA 2A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (20-1-0) vs. #32 West Wilkes (9-16-0)

#16 Thomasville (19-6-0) vs. #17 Wheatmore (22-5-0)

#8 Patton (19-6-0) vs. #25 Atkins (18-8-0)

#9 Wilkes Central (18-7-0) vs. #24 Bandys (15-10-0)

#5 Hendersonville (18-6-0) vs. #28 North Davidson (16-11-0)

#12 Pisgah (16-8-0) vs. #21 Franklin (16-7-0)

#13 South Point (18-7-0) vs. #20 East Rutherford (18-9-0)

#4 Salisbury (23-3-0) vs. #29 Bunker Hill (13-12-0)

#3 East Lincoln (22-5-0) vs. #30 North Surry (9-16-0)

#14 Draughn (21-6-0) vs. #19 Lexington Senior (15-10-0)

#6 R-S Central (19-7-0) vs. #27 Shelby (12-12-0)

#11 Lincolnton (21-5-0) vs. #22 Maiden (16-8-0)

#7 West Stokes (18-7-0) vs. #26 Smoky Mountain (12-12-0)

#10 T. W. Andrews (9-13-0) vs. #23 Hibriten (17-7-0)

#15 Walkertown (17-8-0) vs. #18 Mount Pleasant (17-9-0)

#2 Forest Hills (24-2-0) vs. #31 West Stanly (13-13-0)

East

#1 Kinston (20-4-0) vs. #32 Beddingfield (9-13-0)

#16 Roanoke Rapids (16-6-0) vs. #17 Southern Vance (18-7-0)

#8 Northern Vance (19-7-0) vs. #25 Providence Grove (15-8-0)

#9 Greene Central (21-6-0) vs. #24 St. Pauls (14-12-0)

#5 Northeastern (20-4-0) vs. #28 Randleman (13-9-0)

#12 South Granville (17-10-0) vs. #21 West Craven (12-11-0)

#13 Carrboro (18-8-0) vs. #20 James Kenan (16-7-0)

#4 Farmville Central (19-3-0) vs. #29 Bertie (9-15-0)

#3 Fairmont (26-1-0) vs. #30 Graham (10-14-0)

#14 Hertford County (15-10-0) vs. #19 Cummings (16-11-0)

#6 Reidsville (18-5-0) vs. #27 East Duplin (11-11-0)

#11 Nash Central (15-10-0) vs. #22 North Pitt (14-11-0)

#7 Heide Trask (25-2-0) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (12-12-0)

#10 Goldsboro (20-4-0) vs. #23 First Flight (15-9-0)

#15 Red Springs (17-8-0) vs. #18 North Lenoir (13-11-0)

#2 Clinton (23-1-0) vs. #31 East Montgomery (9-7-0)

2018 NCHSAA 1A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3-0), Bye

#16 Mount Airy (16-8-0) vs. #17 Bishop McGuinness (18-8-0)

#8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10-0), Bye

#9 South Stokes (18-7-0) vs. #24 Nantahala (6-18-0)

#5 North Stanly (22-5-0), Bye

#12 Chatham Central (13-8-0) vs. #21 Swain County (13-11-0)

#13 Bessemer City (13-10-0) vs. #20 Piedmont Community (13-12-0)

#4 Avery County (19-6-0), Bye                                          

#3 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-7-0), Bye

#14 Hayesville (18-7-0) vs. #19 Mountain Island Charter (16-8-0)

#6 Starmount (22-3-0), Bye

#11 North Rowan (17-8-0) vs. #22 Mitchell (8-17-0)

#7 Cherokee (16-5-0), Bye

#10 Community School of Davidson (21-6-0) vs. #23 Highlands (7-17-0)

#15 Albemarle (19-7-0) vs. #18 Union Academy (17-9-0)

#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4-0), Bye

East

#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (22-0-0), Bye

#16 Columbia (13-8-0) vs. #17 Plymouth (15-6-0)

#8 East Carteret (14-10-0), Bye

#9 Ocracoke (20-3-0) vs. #24 Union (10-13-0)

#5 Voyager Academy (20-6-0), Bye

#12 Gates County (15-9-0) vs. #21 Raleigh Charter (12-11-0)

#13 Southeast Halifax (11-10-0) vs. #20 Pender (11-13-0)

#4 John A. Holmes (18-4-0), Bye

#3 Pamlico County (18-5-0), Bye

#14 Roxboro Community (15-10-0) vs. #19 Tarboro (12-9-0)

#6 Research Triangle (22-2-0), Bye

#11 Northside-Pinetown (21-4-0) vs. #22 North Edgecombe (11-9-0)

#7 Granville Central (13-11-0), Bye

#10 Rosewood (16-7-0) vs. #23 Franklin Academy (11-13-0)

#15 Princeton (14-10-0) vs. #18 Riverside-Martin (16-10-0)

#2 West Columbus (21-6-0), Bye

2018 NCHSAA 4A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (24-2-0), Bye

#16 North Mecklenburg (14-11-0) vs. #17 Hopewell (13-12-0)

#8 Ronald Reagan (20-5-0), Bye

#9 Ragsdale (21-5-0) vs. #24 Rocky River (10-14-0)

#5 Hickory Ridge (25-1-0), Bye

#12 Myers Park (19-8-0) vs. #21 Providence (14-11-0)

#13 Phillip O. Berry (18-6-0) vs. #20 High Point Central (12-13-0)

#4 Ardrey Kell (23-3-0), Bye

#3 West Forsyth (22-3-0), Bye

#14 Glenn (17-8-0) vs. #19 Hough (13-12-0)

#6 Pinecrest (        23-2-0), Bye

#11 Zebulon B. Vance (19-6-0) vs. #22 Jack Britt (11-12-0)

#7 McDowell (16-10-0), Bye

#10 South Mecklenburg (23-4-0) vs. #23 East Forsyth (10-14-0)

#15 Page (13-12-0) vs. #18 David W. Butler (17-9-0)

#2 Mallard Creek (25-2-0),Bye

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-0-0), Bye

#16 Rolesville (14-12-0) vs. #17 Cardinal Gibbons (13-11-0)

#8 Leesville Road (21-4-0), Bye

#9 Hoggard (23-4-0) vs. #24 Apex (5-18-0)

#5 Holly Springs (19-5-0), Bye

#12 Lumberton (23-4-0) vs. #21 Seventy-First (16-10-0)

#13 Apex Friendship (17-7-0) vs. #20 Knightdale (14-10-0)

#4 Green Hope (22-4-0), Bye

#3 E.A. Laney (25-2-0), Bye

#14 Enloe (17-8-0) vs. #19 Millbrook (11-14-0)

#6 South Central (22-3-0), Bye

#11 Jordan (19-6-0) vs. #22 Middle Creek (13-13-0)

#7 South View (16-9-0), Bye

#10 Wakefield (19-6-0) vs. #23 New Bern (10-14-0)

#15 Riverside-Durham (17-8-0) vs. #18 Cary (12-14-0)

#2 Heritage (24-2-0), Bye

2018 NCHSAA 3A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Ashbrook (26-0-0) vs. #32 Cox Mill (10-14-0)

#16 Southeast Guilford (17-9-0) vs.  #17 Central Cabarrus (16-10-0)

#8 Cuthbertson (19-5-0) vs. #25 Piedmont (13-11-0)

#9 Watauga (21-4-0) vs. #24 Statesville (15-10-0)

#5 Southwest Guilford (19-7-0) vs. #28 Ben L. Smith (12-12-0)

#12 Dudley (19-7-0) vs. #21 Charlotte Catholic (16-11-0)

#13 Forestview (21-6-0) vs. #20 North Gaston (19-7-0)

#4 North Iredell (21-5-0) vs. #29 Huss (10-12-0)

#3 Freedom (22-4-0) vs. #30 Northwest Cabarrus (11-13-0)

#14 Parkwood (22-4-0) vs. #19 West Rowan (19-7-0)

#6 Tuscola (20-5-0) vs. #27 Asheboro (13-12-0)

#11 Rockingham County (22-4-0) vs. #22 Hickory (13-11-0)

#7 Jay M. Robinson (15-10-0) vs. #26 Enka (16-11-0)

#10 Jesse Carson (23-3-0) vs. #23 Mount Tabor (15-12-0)

#15 Erwin (19-7-0) vs. #18 Asheville (15-11-0)

#2 Northern Guilford (22-4-0) vs. #31 Sun Valley (11-15-0)

East

#1 Jacksonville (18-3-0) vs. #32 Western Harnett (7-16-0)

#16 Eastern Wayne (18-6-0) vs. #17 Western Alamance (19-6-0)

#8 Hunt (15-7-0) vs. #25 Northside – Jacksonville (9-12-0)

#9 Union Pines (19-7-0) vs. #24 Topsail (15-10-0)

#5 New Hanover (19-7-0) vs. #28 Rocky Mount (13-10-0)

#12 Southern Durham (18-7-0) vs. #21 Fike (17-6-0)

#13 Clayton (17-5-0) vs. #20 West Carteret (14-8-0)

#4 Hillside (18-7-0) vs. #29 Lee County (11-12-0)

#3 E.E. Smith (24-3-0) vs. #30 Smithfield-Selma (11-14-0)

#14 Franklinton (15-7-0) vs. #19 Gray’s Creek (19-7-0)

#6 D.H. Conley (18-9-0) vs. #27 Cedar Ridge (14-11-0)

#11 Terry Sanford (18-4-0) vs. #22 Northeast Guilford (14-11-0)

#7 East Wake (16-7-0) vs. #26 Southern Alamance (14-13-0)

#10 Havelock (19-2-0) vs. #23 Northwood (17-9-0)

#15 Harnett Central (19-4-0) vs. #18 West Brunswick (16-10-0)

#2 Eastern Guilford (22-3-0) vs. #31 West Johnston (11-15-0)

2018 NCHSAA 2A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (23-1-0) vs. #32 Forest Hills (10-12-0)

#16 Shelby (14-9-0) vs. #17 West Stanly (16-10-0)

#8 Lincolnton (18-7-0) vs. #25 Madison (13-11-0)

#9 Anson (11-10-0) vs. #24 Lake Norman Charter (16-10-0)

#5 East Davidson (24-3-0) vs. #28 Ashe County (11-12-0)

#12 Pisgah (16-8-0) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (14-12-0)

#13 Salisbury (19-5-0) vs. #20 North Surry (15-12-0)

#4 East Burke (25-1-0) vs. #29 R-S Central (15-12-0)

#3 North Wilkes (23-3-0) vs. #30 Trinity (14-13-0)

#14 Maiden (19-5-0) vs. #19 South Rowan (17-8-0)

#6 Atkins (19-5-0) vs. #27 Patton (15-11-0)

#11 Charles D. Owen (19-6-0) vs. #22 Newton-Conover (17-10-0)

#7 East Rutherford (22-3-0) vs. #26 East Henderson (17-8-0)

#10 Forbush (21-4-0) vs. #23 Surry Central (16-10-0)

#15 Draughn (14-12-0) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (20-5-0)

#2 Smoky Mountain (23-1-0) vs. #31 Bunker Hill (9-16-0)

East

#1 Kinston (25-1-0) vs. #32 Southern Vance (11-11-0)

#16 Bunn (19-6-0) vs. #17 Nash Central (13-11-0)

#8 Bertie (16-8-0) vs. #25 Goldsboro (12-12-0)

#9 South Granville (19-8-0) vs. #24 Roanoke Rapids (14-8-0)

#5 East Bladen (25-1-0) vs. #28 Hertford County (11-13-0)

#12 Midway (22-2-0) vs. #21 North Johnston (18-6-0)

#13 Red Springs (18-7-0) vs. #20 Farmville Central (14-9-0)

#4 Richlands (23-3-0) vs. #29 James Kenan (11-11-0)

#3 North Pitt (20-5-0) vs. #30 Graham (11-14-0)

#14 North Carolina School of Science & Math (17-6-0) vs. #19 South Lenoir (18-7-0)

#6 Bartlett Yancey (19-6-0) vs. #27 Whiteville (13-11-0)

#11 Croatan (21-4-0) vs. #22 SouthWest Edgecombe (12-9-0)

#7 T. W. Andrews (18-6-0) vs. #26 North Lenoir (10-14-0)

#10 Pasquotank County (18-4-0) vs. #23 Currituck County (14-10-0)

#15 Washington (14-12-0) vs. #18 Jordan-Matthews (14-13-0)

#2 East Duplin (22-2-0) vs. #31 Reidsville (11-13-0)

2018 NCHSAA 1A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mount Airy (22-2-0), Bye

#16 South Davidson (16-9-0) vs. #17 Alleghany (17-10-0)

#8 Lincoln Charter (14-6-0), Bye

#9 Highlands (14-11-0) vs. #24 Blue Ridge (5-17-0)

#5 Chatham Central (18-3-0), Bye

#12 River Mill Academy (18-6-0) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (16-10-0)

#13 Albemarle (21-6-0) vs. #20 Hayesville (15-11-0)

#4 East Wilkes (21-4-0), Bye

#3 Murphy (24-2-0), Bye

#14 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-8-0) vs. #19 East Surry (13-12-0)

#6 Union Academy (23-2-0), Bye

#11 Bishop McGuinness (15-11-0) vs. #22 Community School of Davidson (14-12-0)

#7 Gray Stone Day (21-5-0), Bye

#10 Cherokee (16-6-0) vs. #23 Hiwassee Dam (7-15-0)

#15 Highland Tech (15-8-0) vs. #18 Robbinsville (19-7-0)

#2 Mitchell (19-7-0), Bye

East        

#1 Pamlico County (22-1-0), Bye

#16 Perquimans (13-11-0) vs. #17 Northside-Pinetown (13-9-0)

#8 East Columbus (14-9-0), Bye

#9 Riverside-Martin (20-6-0) vs. #24 Ocracoke (9-14-0)

#5 Roxboro Community (20-2-0), Bye

#12 Vance Charter School (15-5-0) vs. #21 Rocky Mount Prep (7-10-0)

#13 Creswell (11-7-0) vs. #20 Raleigh Charter (12-11-0)

#4 Cape Hatteras (23-0-0), Bye

#3 Northampton County (19-3-0), Bye

#14 Lakewood (10-13-0) vs. #19 Southside (13-8-0)

#6 East Carteret (12-10-0), Bye

#11 Manteo (11-8-0) vs. #22 Voyager Academy (9-12-0)

#7 Neuse Charter (20-6-0), Bye

#10 Weldon (18-2-0) vs. #23 Princeton (13-11-0)

#15 Gates County (15-10-0) vs. #18 John A. Holmes (9-11-0)

#2 Plymouth (14-4-0), Bye

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *