NCHSAA basketball playoffs start Tuesday

8 Cabarrus teams in the playoffs

hickory ridge tipoff 2015

Jay M. Robinson and Hickory Ridge, both with girls and boys teams in the playoffs, lead Cabarrus County teams into the N.C. High School Athletic Association basketball playoffs.

Cox Mill and Concord boys teams are in the playoffs along with the Central Cabarrus and A.L. Brown girls.

At Hickory Ridge Tuesday, the Ragin’ Bulls girls, a #16 seed in 3A West, will host #17 East Gaston, while the Ragin’ Bulls boys are a #12 seed and will host #21 McMichael.

Both Robinson teams will start the playoffs on the road. The girls are a #17 seed and play at #16 Charlotte Catholic. The boys are seeded #19 and travel to #12 Alexander Central.

The Cox Mill boys are the highest seeded Cabarrus County team at #6 and will host #27 A.C. Reynolds. The Chargers are also going to be without five players who were suspended for leaving the bench during an incident at the end of the Jesse Carson regular season finale. Here is the Independent Tribune story on those suspensions.

The Concord boys, who were third in the South Piedmont Conference regular behind Cox Mill and Hickory Ridge (co-champions), have a #15 and will host #18 North Iredell.

Complete boys’ pairings

First round games scheduled for Tuesday, Feb 24; records shown are 22-game records used for seeding

4-A EAST
32 Wilmington Ashley (11-11) at 1 Garner Magnet (22-0)
17 Hope Mills South View (14-8) at 16 Wilmington New Hanover (16-6)
25 Southern Alamance (15-7) at 8 Raleigh Broughton (20-2)
24 Wake Forest Heritage (15-7) at 9 Northern Durham (17-5)
28 Fayetteville Jack Britt (13-9) at 5 Durham Jordan (20-2)
21 East Chapel Hill (11-11) at 12 Greenville Rose (14-8)
20 Lumberton (13-9) at Fayetteville E.E. Smith (13-8)
29 Apex Middle Creek (13-9) at 4 Winterville South Central (20-2)
30 Clayton (12-10) at 3 Fayetteville Seventy-First (21-1)
19 Cary Panther Creek (13-9) at Greenville D.H. Conley (16-5)
27 Spring Lake Overhills (14-8) at 6 Wilmington Hoggard (18-4)
22 Durham Riverside (17-5) at 11 Cary (17-5)
26 New Bern (14-8) at 7 Apex (16-6)
23 Southern Pines Pinecrest (17-5) at 10 Knightdale (17-5)
18 Raleigh Leesville Road (14-8) at 15 East Wake (16-6)
31 Cary Green Hope (12-10) at 2 Raleigh Millbrook (21-1)

4-A WEST
32 South Caldwell (3-19) at 1 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (22-0)
17 Greensboro Ben Smith (13-9) at 16 Richmond Senior (15-7)
25 Cornelius W.A. Hough (16-6) at 8 Scotland (15-7)
24 Greensboro Grimsley (12-9) at 9 Lake Norman (15-7)
28 Charlotte Harding University (14-8) at 5 Greensboro Page (18-4)
21 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-6) at 12 West Forsyth (20-2)
20 Charlotte Catholic (16-6) at 13 North Mecklenburg (19-3)
29 Berry Academy(14-8) at 4 Southwest Guilford (20-2)
30 Mooresville (12-10) at 3 West Charlotte (20-2)
19 Concord Jay Robinson (18-4) at 14 Alexander Central (18-4)
27 Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-7) at 6 Watauga (17-5)
22 Jamestown Ragsdale (15-7) at 11 Northwest Guilford (20-2)
26 East Forsyth (15-7) at 7 Pfafftown Reagan (17-5)
23 Charlotte Myers Park (13-9) at 10 McDowell (15-7)
18 Mint Hill Rocky River (12-10) at 15 Charlotte Olympic (17-5)
31 Asheville T.C. Roberson (7-15) at 2 Matthews David Butler (21-1)

3-A EAST
32 Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (5-17) at 1 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (21-1)
17 Jacksonville White Oak (15-7) at 16 Asheboro (17-5)
25 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (13-9) at 8 Eastern Wayne (7-15)
24 Chapel Hill (14-8) at 9 Jacksonville (17-5)
28 Southern Nash (12-10) at 5 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (16-6)
21 Smithfield-Selma (10-12) at 12 Fayetteville Westover (15-7)
20 Southern Durham (13-9) at 13 Erwin Triton (12-10)
29 West Carteret (12-10) at 4 Eastern Alamance (20-2)
30 West Craven (10-12) at 3 West Brunswick (20-2)
19 Southern Lee (13-9) at 14 Northern Nash (9-12)
27 Nash Central (13-9) at 6 Wilson Hunt (15-7)
22 Wilson Fike (15-7) at 11 Northern Guilford (16-6)
26 Eden Morehead (13-9) at 7 Havelock (12-9)
23 South Johnston (14-8) at 10 Orange (16-6)
18 Rocky Mount (12-7) at 15 Eastern Guilford (18-4)
31 Hampstead Topsail (7-15) at 2 Cleveland (21-1)

3-A WEST
32 China Grove Jesse Carson (10-12) at 1 Ledford (20-2)
17 Anson (16-6) at 16 Newton Fred T. Foard (16-6)
25 Morganton Freedom (12-10) at 8 Canton Pisgah (17-5)
24 East Henderson (12-10) at 9 Statesville (11-7)
28 Morganton Patton (11-11) at 5 Gastonia Ashbrook (18-3)
21 Mayodan McMichael (13-9) at 12 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (19-3)
20 Enka (13-9) at 13 Lenoir Hibriten (14-8)
29 West Henderson (11-11) at 4 Hickory (18-3)
30 West Iredell (11-11) at 3 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (19-3)
19 Kings Mountain (15-7) at 14 North Forsyth (14-8)
27 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (11-11) at 6 Cox Mill (18-4)
22 West Rowan (13-9) at 11 Weddington (20-2)
26 Asheville (11-10) at 7 Asheville Erwin (17-5)
23 North Henderson (12-10) at 10 North Buncombe (20-2)
18 North Iredell (15-7) at 15 Concord (17-5)
31 Belmont South Point (10-12) at 2 Shelby Crest (19-3)

2-A EAST
32 North Brunswick (10-12) at 1 Jacksonville Northside (20-1)
17 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (17-5) at 6 Midway (17-5)
25 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (15-7) at 8 Elizabeth City Northeastern (15-5)
24 South Lenoir (17-5) at 9 Warren County (20-2)
28 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-12) at 5 Fairmont (19-3)
21 Durham School of Arts (10-11) at 12 Clinton (17-5)
20 Southwest Onslow (14-8) at 13 East Duplin (11-11)
29 East Bladen (10-12) at 4 West Bladen (19-3)
30 Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (10-12) at 3 Kinston (20-2)
19 Greene Central (15-7) at 14 Wilson Beddingfield (10-10)
27 Roanoke Rapids (11-11) at 6 Burlington Cummings (17-5)
22 Hertford County (10-11) at 11 Bertie (17-5)
26 Red Springs (11-11) at 7 South Granville (17-5)
23 St. Pauls (8-14) at 10 Goldsboro (19-3)
18 Eastern Randolph (16-6) at 15 North Pitt (17-5)
31 South Columbus (10-12) at 2 Farmville Central (20-2)

2-A WEST
32 Claremont Bunker Hill (11-11) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (22-0)
17 Gastonia Hunter Huss (15-7) at 16 Reidsville (11-9)
25 Lincolnton (16-6) at 8 Monroe Parkwood (12-10)
24 Polk County (7-15) at 9 West Wilkes (12-10)
28 Hendersonville (12-10) at 5 North Surry (19-3)
21 West Stokes (13-9) at 12 West Caldwell (18-4)
20 Monroe (13-8) at 13 Winston-Salem Carver (17-5)
29 Ashe County (11-11) at 4 Lexington (19-3)
30 West Davidson (11-11) at 3 Randleman (21-1)
19 Salisbury (15-7) at 14 North Rowan (16-5)
27 R-S Central (12-10) at 6 East Burke (17-5)
22 Franklin (11-11) at 11 Marshville Forest Hills (18-4)
26 Shelby (12-9) at 7 Lake Norman Charter (16-6)
23 East Rutherford (11-11) at 10 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (11-10)
18 Newton-Conover (15-7) at 15 Trinity (15-7)
31 Wilkes Central (11-11) at 2 East Lincoln (19-0)

1-A EAST
32 Princeton (8-14) at 1 East Carteret (22-0)
17 Rosewood (14-7) at 16 Roxboro Community (15-7)
25 Pender (11-11) at 8 Rocky Point Heide Trask (14-8)
24 Neuse Charter (12-10) at 9 Camden (20-2)
28 Franklin Academy (10-12) at 5 Spring Creek (20-2)
21 Kestrel Heights (16-6) at 12 Robersonville South Creek (14-8)
20 Plymouth (17-5) at 13 Southeast Halifax (14-8)
29 Tarboro (7-11) at 4 Weldon (20-2)
30 Raleigh Charter (7-12) at 3 Gates County (20-2)
19 Northampton (10-12) at 14 Pinetown Northside (17-4)
27 Granville Central (10-12) at 6 Riverside (Martin) (17-5)
22 Chocowinity Southside (13-7) at 11 Pamlico (15-7)
26 Perquimans (10-12) at 7 Whiteville (14-5)
23 Wallace-Rose Hill (13-9) at 10 Warsaw James Kenan (15-6)
18 Louisburg (12-9) at 15 Manteo (14-6)
31 Columbia (8-14) at 2 Durham Voyager Academy (22-0)

1-A WEST
32 Mitchell (8-14) at 1 Albemarle (22-0)
17 Robbinsville (17-5) at 16 Nantahala (7-13)
25 Community School of Davidson (12-10) at 8 Hiwassee Dam (13-9)
24 Cherryville (13-9) at 9 Cherokee (20-2)
28 South Robeson (10-11) at 5 Lincoln Charter (17-5)
21 Chatham Central (10-11) at 12 Mount Airy (17-5)
20 North Stanly (12-10) at 13 Saxapahaw River Mill (15-7)
29 Swain (9-13) at 4 East Montgomery (17-4)
30 South Davidson (8-14) at 3 Hayesville (19-3)
19 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (14-8) at 14 North Moore (15-7)
27 Rosman (11-11) at 6 Avery (16-6)
22 Blue Ridge Early College (5-17) at 11 Bessemer City (18-4)
26 North Stokes (11-11) at 7 Winston-Salem Prep (15-7)
23 Kernersville Bishop McGuiness (15-7) at 10 Alleghany (19-3)
18 East Surry (17-5) at 15 Matthews Queen’s Grant (14-8)
31 Gastonia Highland Tech (8-14) at 2 Boonville Starmount (19-1)
First round games scheduled for Tuesday, Feb 24; records shown are 22-game records used for seeding

4-A EAST
32 Overhills (11-11) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (22-0)
17 Apex (16-6) at 16 Raleigh Broughton (17-5)
25 Raleigh Leesville Road (14-8) at 8 Scotland (16-6)
24 Raleigh Wakefield (11-11) at 9 Greenville D.H. Conley (12-9)
28 Apex Milddle Creek (13-9) at 5 Wilmington Hoggard (20-2)
21 Greensboro E.E. Smith (15-6) at 12 Southeast Guilford (18-4)
20 Durham Jordan (16-6) at 13 Fayetteville Jack Britt (18-4)
29 East Chapel Hill (9-9) at 4 Hope Mills South View (20-2)
30 Winterville South Central (11-11) at 2 Durham Riverside (20-2)
19 Knightdale (16-6) at 14 Lumberton (17-5)
27 Cary Green Hope (13-8) at 6 Raleigh Athens Drive (19-3)
22 Wilmington Ashley (15-7) at 11 Wilmington New Hanover (19-3)
26 Wilmington Laney (14-8) at 7 Greensboro Dudley (19-3)
23 Southern Pines Pinecrest (13-9) at 10 Durham Hillside (19-3)
18 Holly Springs (17-5) at 15 East Wake (17-5)
31 New Bern (11-11) at 2 Southeast Raleigh (21-1)

4-A WEST
32 Asheville T.C. Roberson (5-17) at 1 Northwest Guilford (22-0)
17 Concord Jay Robinson (16-6) at 16 Charlotte Catholic (17-5)
25 North Mecklenburg (12-10) at 8 Alexander Central (17-5)
24 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (14-8) at 9 Mint Hill Rocky River (19-3)
28 Mooresville (11-11) at 5 Huntersville Hopewell (21-1)
21 Cornelius W.A. Hough (16-6) at 12 South Mecklenburg (15-7)
20 Lake Norman (11-10) at 13 Southwest Guilford (13-9)
29 West Forsyth (11-11) at 4 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (22-0)
30 North Davidson (10-11) at 3 Charlotte Myers Park (22-0)
19 Greensboro Page (13-9) at 14 Kernersville Glenn (17-5)
27 Charlotte Providence (11-11) at 6 South Caldwell (18-4)
22 Charlotte Berry Academy (15-7) at 11 Charlotte Mallard Creek (17-5)
26 West Mecklenburg (12-10) at 7 McDowell (18-4)
23 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (14-8) at 10 Davie (17-5)
18 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (14-8) at 15 Matthews David Butler (17-5)
31 Watauga (7-15) at 2 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (22-0)

3-A EAST
32 South Brunswick (4-15) at 1 Eastern Wayne (22-0)
17 Fayetteville Westover (16-6) at 16 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (17-5)
25 Southern Durham (13-9) at 8 Cameron Union Pines (20-2)
24 South Johnston (14-8) at 9 Pittsboro Northwood (19-3)
28 Rocky Mount (10-9) at 5 Corinth-Holders (17-5)
21 Eastern Guilford (15-7) at 12 West Carteret (16-4)
20 Wilson Fike (10-12) at 13 Wilson Hunt (17-5)
29 Northeast Guilford (11-11) at 4 Chapel Hill (19-2)
30 Lee County (11-11) at 3 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (20-2)
19 Jacksonville (12-10) at 14 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-4)
27 Nash Central (12-10) at 6 Havelock (14-7)
22 Eastern Alamance (14-8) at 11 Cleveland (19-3)
26 Oxford Webb (13-9) at  7 Hampstead Topsail (7-14)
23 Swansboro (14-8) at 10 Rockingham County (19-3)
18 Erwin Triton (13-9) at 15 Burlington Williams (18-4)
31 Eden Morehead (10-12) at 2 Northern Nash (21-0)

3-A WEST
32 Kings Mountain (8-14) at 1 Hickory (21-0)
17 East Gaston (14-8) at 16 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (18-4)
25 China Grove Jesse Carson (12-10) at 8 Northern Guilford (19-3)
24 West Iredell (13-9) at 9 Gastonia Forestview (18-4)
28 North Gaston (10-11) at 5 Canton Pisgah (21-1)
21 North Henderson (16-6) at 12 East Rowan (19-3)
20 Monroe Piedmont (12-10) at 13 Cuthbertson (17-5)
29 West Rowan (10-12) at 4 Asheville Clyde Erwin (22-0)
30 Anson (10-12) at 3 Southwestern Randolph (22-0)
19 Southern Guilford (12-10) at 14 Gastonia Ashbrook (14-5)
27 Central Cabarrus (11-11) at 6 South Iredell (20-2)
22 Enka (15-7) at 11 Morganton Freedom (20-2)
26 Sun Valley (11-11) at 7 Shelby Crest (20-2)
23 Asheboro (14-8) at 10 South Rowan (17-5)
18 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (13-9) at 15 Ledford (16-6)
31 North Iredell (10-12) at 2 Weddington (22-0)

2-A EAST
32 Eastern Randolph (10-12) at 1 East Bladen (22-0)
17 Southern Vance (14-8) at 16 Goldsboro (11-7)
25 Dixon (13-9) at 8 Kinston (14-8)
24 Farmville Central (16-6) at 9 Red Springs (13-9)
28 South Columbus (10-10) at 5 High Point T.W. Andrews (21-1)
21 Yanceyville Bartlett Yancey (11-11) at 12 Wilson Beddingfield (17-3)
20 SouthWest Edgecombe (11-11) at 13 Clinton (16-6)
29 Burlington Cummings (11-11) at 4 Bertie (21-1)
30 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-10) at 3 Bunn (22-0)
19 West Bladen (12-10) at 14 Currituck (14-7)
27 Midway (11-11) at 6 Jacksonville Northside (20-2)
22 North Lenoir (10-12) at 11 Warren County (20-2)
26 South Lenoir (13-9) at 7 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (17-5)
23 Hertford County (9-12) at 10 East Duplin (20-2)
18 Newport Croatan (14-8) at 15 Reidsville (12-7)
31 South Granville (10-12) at 2 North Pitt (22-0)

2-A WEST
32 East Rutherford (10-12) at 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (21-0)
17 Polk County (16-6) at 16 Newton-Conover (12-10)
25 South Stokes (14-8) at 8 R-S Central  (18-4)
24 Wheatmore (7-15) at 9 Lake Norman Charter (10-12)
28 Claremont Bunker Hill (13-9) at 5 Wilkes Central (20-2)
21 East Bend Forbush (14-8) at 12 North Rowan (13-6)
20 Franklin (15-7) at 13 North Surry (15-7)
29 West Stanly (13-9) at 4 Sylva Smoky Mountain (21-1)
30 Cramerton Stuart Cramer (12-10) at 3 East Davidson (22-0)
19 East Burke (15-7) at 14 Monroe Parkwood (15-7)
27 Ashe County (14-8) at 6 Monroe (20-2)
22 Maiden (12-10) at 11 North Wilkes (18-4)
26 Valdese Draughn (14-8) at 7 Surry Central (19-3)
23 Marshville Forest Hills (10-12) at 10 Madison (19-3)
18 Thomasville (15-6) at 15 Trinity (13-9)
31 Shelby (10-11) at 2 Catawba Bandys (22-0)

1-A EAST
32 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-14) at 1 Gates County (22-0)
17 Southeast Halifax (15-6) at 16 Perquimans (18-4)
25 Kestrel Heights (13-9) at 8 Louisburg (9-10)
24 Manteo (12-8) at 9 Lakewood (18-2)
28 Raleigh Charter (9-13) at 5 Rosewood (18-3)
21 North Edgecombe (6-13) at 12 Plymouth (16-6)
20 Jones Senior (12-10) at 13 Whiteville (14-6)
29 East Carteret (9-13) at 4 East Columbus (18-2)
30 Neuse Charter (8-12) at 3 Pamlico (21-1)
19 South Robeson (12-9) at 14 Northwest Halifax (11-7)
27 Princeton (9-13) at 6 Riverside (Martin) (18-4)
22 Ocracoke (16-6) at 11 Lejeune (16-3)
26 Camden (10-12) at 7 Rocky Point Heide Trask (11-11)
23 Weldon (13-6) at 10 Franklin Academy (18-3)
18 Warsaw James Kenan (12-8) at 15 Tarboro (9-12)
31 West Columbus (8-14) at 2 Roxboro Community (21-1)

1-A WEST
32 Mitchell (5-17) at 1 West Montgomery (21-0)
17 Saxapahaw River Mill (16-6) at 16 Robbinsville (16-6)
25 Rosman (12-10) at 8 Avery (10-12)
24 Bessemer City (12-10) at 9 Cherokee (20-2)
28 Gastonia Highland Tech (9-13) at 5 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (18-4)
21 North Stanly (7-13) at 12 South Davidson (15-6)
20 Chatham Central (10-12) at 13 Albemarle (15-7)
29 South Stanly (9-13) at 4 Community School of Davidson (18-4)
30 North Moore (8-14) at 3 Winston-Salem Prep (18-3)
19 Blue Ridge Early College (11-11) at 14 Highlands (9-13)
27 East Surry (9-13) at 6 Hayesville (18-4)
22 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (15-7) at 11 Winston-Salem Atkins (17-4)
26 Andrews (8-11) at 7 East Wilkes (17-5)
23 Elkin (15-7) at 10 Lincoln Charter (14-3)
18 Pine Lake Preparatory (12-9) at 15 Mount Airy (17-5)
31 Murphy (8-14) at 2 Hiwassee Dam (22-0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *