Playoffs Round 2 tonight

4A Providence at Hickory Ridge live on NFHS Network

The pregame will begin at approximately 5:50 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 24, live from Harrisburg. Shaked Bar-Tal, Jay Alverson and Mark Plemmons with the call.

3A Southwest Guilford at Cox Mill on NFHS Network

The pregame will be begin at approximately 6:50 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 24, live from Cox Mill. John Voncannon and Chris Hudson will call the action.

Other Cabarrus teams playing

THURSDAY’S GAMES

#7 Kings Mountain (23-5) vs. #23 Concord (15-13)

KTC Broadcasting – 101.5 FM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#2 Ben L. Smith (24-3) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (14-12)

Greensboro Sports Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com/stream2.html – Audio-Only/Radio

Girls

Carson at Jay M. Robinson (no broadcast known)

Other games being broadcast across N.C.

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCASTS

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3) vs. #16 Mount Airy (17-8)

WPAQ Radio – 740 AM, Mount Airy & www.wpaq740.com – Audio-Only/Radio

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#6 Union Academy (23-2) vs. #11 Bishop McGuinness (16-11)

Bishop McGuinness Sports Radio – www.bmhsathletics.com – Audio-Only/Radio (non-commercial, school affiliated)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#23 First Flight (16-9) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (13-12)

WJCV Radio – 98.3 FM/1290 AM, Jacksonville & www.wjcv.com/sports – Audio-Only/Radio

#2 Clinton (24-1) vs. #18 North Lenoir (14-11)

WCLN Radio – 1170 AM, Clinton & www.oldies 1170.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#1 Mountain Heritage (21-1) vs. #17 Wheatmore (23-5)

SportsTone.net – www.SportsTone.net (Internet Only Broadcast) – Audio-Only/Radio

#3 East Lincoln (23-5) vs. #14 Draughn (22-6)

KTC Broadcasting – 1050 AM, Lincolnton & www.KTCBroadcasting.com – Audio-Only/Radio

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#3 North Wilkes (24-3) vs. #19 South Rowan (19-7)

WWWC Radio – 1240 AM, Wilkesboro & www.12403wc.com – Audio-Only/Radio

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#7 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #10 Clayton (19-6)

WFJA Radio – 105.5 FM, Sanford & www.classichitsandoldies.com – Audio-Only/Radio

 

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#7 Overhills (20-6) vs. #10 Knightdale (18-7)

R3 Sports KHS – Facebook Live – Audio-Only/Radio

 

Complete Round 2 pairings

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (22-0) vs. #17 Plymouth (16-6)

#8 East Carteret (14-10) vs. #9 Ocracoke (21-3)

#5 Voyager Academy (20-6) vs. #12 Gates County (16-9)

#4 John A. Holmes (18-4) vs. #13 Southeast Halifax (12-10)

#3 Pamlico County (18-5) vs. #19 Tarboro (13-9)

#6 Research Triangle (22-2) vs. #11 Northside-Pinetown (22-4)

#7 Granville Central (13-11) vs. #10 Rosewood (17-7)

#2 West Columbus (21-6) vs. #18 Riverside-Martin (17-10)

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3) vs. #16 Mount Airy (17-8)

#8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10) vs. #9 South Stokes (19-7)

#5 North Stanly (22-5) vs. #12 Chatham Central (14-8)

#4 Avery County (19-6) vs. #13 Bessemer City (14-10)

#3 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-7) vs. #19 Mountain Island Charter (17-8)

#6 Starmount (22-3) vs. #11 North Rowan (18-8)

#7 Cherokee (16-5) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (22-6)

#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4) vs. #18 Union Academy (18-9)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (22-1) vs. #16 Perquimans (14-11)

#8 East Columbus (14-9) vs. #9 Riverside-Martin (21-6)

#5 Roxboro Community (20-2) vs. #12 Vance Charter School (16-5)

#4 Cape Hatteras (23-0) vs. #13 Creswell (12-7)

#3 Northampton County (19-3) vs. #14 Lakewood (11-13)

#6 East Carteret (12-10) vs. #11 Manteo (12-8)

#7 Neuse Charter (20-6) vs. #10 Weldon (19-2)

#2 Plymouth (14-4) vs. #18 John A. Holmes (10-11)

West

#1 Mount Airy (22-2) vs. #17 Alleghany (18-10)

#8 Lincoln Charter (14-6) vs. #9 Highlands (15-11)

#5 Chatham Central (18-3) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (17-10)

#4 East Wilkes (21-4) vs. #20 Hayesville (16-11)

#3 Murphy (24-2) vs. #19 East Surry (14-12)

#6 Union Academy (23-2) vs. #11 Bishop McGuinness (16-11)

#7 Gray Stone Day (21-5) vs. #10 Cherokee (17-6)

#2 Mitchell (19-7) vs. #18 Robbinsville (20-7)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Kinston (21-4) vs. #16 Roanoke Rapids (17-6)

#8 Northern Vance (20-7) vs. #9 Greene Central (22-6)

#5 Northeastern (21-4) vs. #21 West Craven (13-11)

#4 Farmville Central (20-3) vs. #13 Carrboro (19-8)

#3 Fairmont (27-1) vs. #14 Hertford County (16-10)

#6 Reidsville (19-5) vs. #22 North Pitt (15-11)

#23 First Flight (16-9) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (13-12)

#2 Clinton (24-1) vs. #18 North Lenoir (14-11)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (21-1) vs. #17 Wheatmore (23-5)

#8 Patton (20-6) vs. #9 Wilkes Central (19-7)

#5 Hendersonville (19-6) vs. #12 Pisgah (17-8)

#4 Salisbury (24-3) vs. #20 East Rutherford (19-9)

#3 East Lincoln (23-5) vs. #14 Draughn (22-6)

#6 R-S Central (20-7) vs. #22 Maiden (17-8)

#7 West Stokes (19-7) vs. #10 T. W. Andrews (10-13)

#2 Forest Hills (25-2) vs. #15 Walkertown (18-8)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Kinston (26-1) vs. #17 Nash Central (14-11)

#9 South Granville (20-8) vs. #25 Goldsboro (13-12)

#5 East Bladen (26-1) vs. #12 Midway (23-2)

#4 Richlands (24-3) vs. #20 Farmville Central (15-9)

 #3 North Pitt (21-5) vs. #14 NC School of Science & Math (18-6)

#6 Bartlett Yancey (20-6) vs. #22 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-9) #7 T. W. Andrews (19-6) vs. #23 Currituck County (15-10)

#2 East Duplin (23-2) vs. #15 Washington (15-12)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (24-1) vs. #16 Shelby (15-9)

#24 Lake Norman Charter (17-10) vs. #25 Madison (14-11)

#5 East Davidson (25-3) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (15-12)

#4 East Burke (26-1) vs. #20 North Surry (16-12)

#3 North Wilkes (24-3) vs. #19 South Rowan (19-7)

#6 Atkins (20-5) vs. #11 Charles D. Owen (20-6)

#7 East Rutherford (23-3) vs. #10 Forbush (22-4)

#2 Smoky Mountain (24-1) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (21-5)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (25-0) vs. #17 East Wake (14-11)

#8 Terry Sanford (21-5) vs. #9 J.H. Rose (19-8)

#5 New Hanover (24-4) vs. #12 Southern Durham (21-6)

#4 Northern Durham (23-3) vs. #13 Rocky Mount (19-5)

#3 Eastern Guilford (24-2) vs. #14 Person (22-4)

#6 Northern Guilford (22-5) vs. #11 Walter M. Williams (22-4)

#7 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #10 Clayton (19-6)

#2 Northern Nash (24-1) vs. #18 Westover (20-4)

West

#1 Cox Mill (24-3) vs. #16 Southwest Guilford (20-7)

#8 Mount Tabor (22-6) vs. #9 Freedom (23-3)

#5 Charlotte Catholic (24-3) vs. #12 Marvin Ridge (21-7)

#4 Jesse Carson (24-2) vs. #13 Huss (18-8)

#3 Hickory (25-2) vs. #19 Parkland (13-12)

#6 A.C. Reynolds (22-4) vs. #11 South Iredell (18-7)

#7 Kings Mountain (23-5) vs. #23 Concord (15-13)

#2 Ben L. Smith (24-3) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (14-12)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Jacksonville (19-3) vs. #16 Eastern Wayne (19-6)

#8 Hunt (16-7) vs. #9 Union Pines (20-7)

#5 New Hanover (20-7) vs. #12 Southern Durham (19-7)

#4 Hillside (19-7) vs. #13 Clayton (18-5)

#3 E.E. Smith (25-3) vs. #14 Franklinton (16-7)

#6 D.H. Conley (19-9) vs. #22 Northeast Guilford (15-11)

#7 East Wake (17-7) vs. #10 Havelock (20-2)

#2 Eastern Guilford (23-3) vs. #15 Harnett Central (20-4)

West

#1 Ashbrook (27-0) vs. #16 Southeast Guilford (18-9)

#8 Cuthbertson (20-5) vs. #9 Watauga (22-4)

#5 Southwest Guilford (20-7) vs. #12 Dudley (20-7)

#4 North Iredell (22-5) vs. #20 North Gaston (20-7)

#3 Freedom (23-4) vs. #19 West Rowan (20-7)

#6 Tuscola (21-5) vs. #11 Rockingham County (23-4)

#7 Jay M. Robinson (16-10) vs. #10 Jesse Carson (24-3)

#2 Northern Guilford (23-4) vs. #15 Erwin (20-7)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Garner Magnet (24-1) vs. #16 Rolesville (16-10)

#8 Hoggard (15-11) vs. #9 Leesville Road (20-6)

#5 Hoke County (25-1) vs. #12 Apex (12-14)

#4 South Central (24-0) vs. #20 Holly Springs (13-14)

#3 Heritage (21-4) vs. #14 Millbrook (16-12)

#6 Green Hope (21-5) vs. #11 Panther Creek (15-12)

#7 Overhills (20-6) vs. #10 Knightdale (18-7)

#2 Broughton (24-2) vs. #18 Jordan (15-11)

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1) vs. #17 Myers Park (17-10)

#8 Hopewell (19-8) vs.  #9 Rocky River (20-6)

#5 McDowell (21-6) vs. #12 Scotland (18-8)

 #4 East Forsyth (19-6) vs. #13 David W. Butler (23-5)

#3 Olympic (20-4) vs. #14 Pinecrest (20-7)

#6 Northwest Guilford (13-12) vs. #11 Page (18-9)

#7 Ardrey Kell (22-5) vs. #23 Grimsley (12-14)

#2 Independence (26-1) vs. #15 West Charlotte (17-10)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-0) vs. #16 Rolesville (15-12)

#8 Leesville Road (21-4) vs. #9 Hoggard (24-4)

#5 Holly Springs (19-5) vs. #12 Lumberton (24-4)

#4 Green Hope (22-4) vs. #20 Knightdale (15-10)

#3 E.A. Laney (25-2) vs. #14 Enloe (18-8)

#6 South Central (22-3) vs. #11 Jordan (20-6)

#7 South View (16-9) vs. #10 Wakefield (20-6)

#2 Heritage (24-2) vs. #15 Riverside-Durham (18-8)

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (24-2) vs. #17 Hopewell (14-12)

#8 Ronald Reagan (20-5) vs. #9 Ragsdale (22-5)

#5 Hickory Ridge (25-1) vs. #21 Providence (15-11)

 #4 Ardrey Kell (23-3) vs. #13 Phillip O. Berry (19-6)

#3 West Forsyth (22-3) vs. #14 Glenn (18-8)

#6 Pinecrest (23-2) vs. #11 Zebulon B. Vance (20-6)

#7 McDowell (16-10) vs. #10 South Mecklenburg (24-4)

#2 Mallard Creek (25-2) vs. #18 David W. Butler (18-9)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *