Category Archives: Baseball

The 485 Sports Report

This is the first edition of The 485 Sports Report.

This week’s game broadcasts

Radio Free Cabarrus is broadcasting Cox Mill at Concord and Jay M. Robinson at Northwest Cabarrus live on NFHS Network Friday, Oct. 5.

The A.L. Brown at Central Cabarrus match-up will be broadcast on a tape-delayed basis (limited Internet access at Central).

Other games broadcast this season by Radio Free Cabarrus are available free on NFHS Network.

athletes library
Use the code RFC for a 10 percent discount.

Concord Hall of Fame

chs hall snip

CHS HOF Nomination Form

The deadline for nominations this year is Sept. 7, 2018.

 

American Legion baseball

Concord Post 51 beats Mocksville 10-4 in American Legion Senior Baseball. Note there is no audio in the pregame and play-by-play picks up with the National Anthem and as the action begins. This game was played Friday, June 22, 2018.

American Legion Baseball

Mooresville at Concord Post 51

Shaked Bar-Tal and Mark Plemmons call the action Wednesday, June 28, as Concord Post 51 hosts Mooresville at Mt. Pleasant High School.  First pitch is scheduled for 7 p.m.

Area III Southern Standings

Standings are through Tuesday, June 27, courtesy of Jonathan Bost.

American Legion Baseball

Concord Post 51 at Kannapolis Post 115

John Voncannon and Chris Hudson call the action as Concord and Kannapolis play for the second time in eight days. Concord won last week’s game 14-10 after Kannapolis led 8-6. First pitch is scheduled for 7 p.m. Sunday, June 25.
Standings through June 24, 2017

Special thanks to Jonathan Bost for scores, standings, schedules and updates.

Upcoming Area III Games

Sunday, June 25, 2017                                                                   

Eastern Randolph            @            Greensboro

High Point           @            Randolph Co.

Mooresville        @            Rowan Co.

Concord               @            Kannapolis

Davidson Co.      @            Mocksville-Davie

Kannapolis          @            Stanly Co.

 

Monday, June 26, 2017                                                                                 

Eastern Randolph            @            Winston-Salem

Mooresville        @            Stanly Co.

Kernersville        @            Davidson Co.

 

Tuesday, June 27, 2017                                                                 

High Point           @            Kernersville

Davidson Co.      @            Greensboro

Winston-Salem @            Randolph Co.

Stanly Co.            @            Rowan Co.

Mooresville        @            Kannapolis

 

Wednesday, June 28, 2017                                                                                         

Greensboro       @            Kernersville

Randolph Co.     @            Eastern Randolph

Mooresville        @            Concord

Kannapolis          @            Mocksville-Davie

 

Thursday, June 29, 2017                                                                                               

Winston-Salem @            Kernersville

Davidson Co.      @            High Point           6:00 PM

Eastern Randolph            @            Concord

Stanly Co.            @            Kannapolis

Rowan Co.          @            Mocksville-Davie

 

Friday, June 30, 2017                                                                                     

Concord               @            Rowan Co.

Last Day of Regular Season

All game times are at 7:00PM unless otherwise noted.

Recent scores

Sunday, June 18, 2017                                                                                                                                                                 

Rowan Co.          22           Stanly Co.            0

High Point           7              Greensboro       3

Winston-Salem 10           Eastern Randolph            9

Randolph Co.     10           Kernersville        0

Concord               14           Kannapolis          10

Stubenville, OH 13           Mocksville-Davie              5              NL

 

Monday, June 19, 2017                                                                                                                                                                 

Eastern Randolph            14           Davidson Co.      6

Kernersville        5              High Point           1

Stanly Co.            6              Concord               5

Mocksville-Davie              5              Kannapolis          3

 

Tuesday, June 20, 2017                                                                                                                                                                 

Mooresville        @            Stanly Co.            ppd.       to Mon. 6/26

High Point           4              Randolph Co.     2

Rowan Co.          12           Kannapolis          1

Greensboro       6              Winston-Salem 4

 

Wednesday, June 21, 2017                                                                                                                                                                         

Eastern Randolph            3              Kernersville        1

Randolph Co.     3              Davidson Co.      1

Greensboro       6              Winston-Salem 5

Rowan Co.          @            Concord               ppd.                       to 6/30

Mocksville-Davie              @            Mooresville        ppd.       no makeup set

 

Thursday, June 22, 2017                                                                                                                                                               

Kannapolis          @            Stanly Co.            ppd.       to 6/25 at 1 p.m.

Davidson Co.      3              Eastern Randolph            2

Randolph Co.     12           Winston-Salem 4

Rowan Co.          17           Mocksville-Davie              7

 

Friday, June 23, 2017                                                                                                                                                                     

Greensboro       8              High Point           6

Kernersville        8              Winston-Salem 3

Concord               10           Mocksville-Davie              6

Rowan Co.          18           Kannapolis          8

 

Saturday, June 24, 2017                                                                                                                                                

Randolph Co.     @            Kernersville        ppd.       to 6/30

High Point           @            Eastern Randolph            ppd.to 6/30

Stanly Co.            @            Mooresville

Davidson Co.      @            Winston-Salem ppd.to 6/25

Mocksville-Davie  8         Concord               6

Texarkana, Ar    6              Rowan Co.          1

Rowan Co.          11           Hope Mills           9

American Legion Baseball

Kannapolis Post 115 at Concord Post 51

Chris Hudson and Mark Plemmons call the action on Radio Free Cabarrus as Kannapolis and Concord battle in American Legion Baseball. First pitch is scheduled for 7 p.m. Sunday, June 18, from Mt. Pleasant High School.

Special thanks to Jonathan Bost for standings, schedules, scores and more.

 

Upcoming games for Area III

Note all games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted. The schedule is subject to change.

Sunday, June 18, 2017                                

Rowan Co.          @           Stanly Co.

High Point           @           Greensboro

Winston-Salem  @           Eastern Randolph

Kernersville         @           Randolph Co.

Kannapolis          @           Concord

Stubenville, OH  @           Mocksville-Davie              12:00 PM

 

Monday, June 19, 2017                                                                           

Winston-Salem  @           Greensboro

Davidson Co.      @           Eastern Randolph

Kernersville         @           High Point           6:00 PM

Stanly Co.            @           Concord

Mocksville-Davie              @           Kannapolis

 

Tuesday, June 20, 2017                                                                            

Mooresville         @           Stanly Co.

Randolph Co.      @           High Point           6:00 PM

Kernersville         @           Davidson Co.

Rowan Co.          @           Kannapolis

Mocksville-Davie              @           Eastern Randolph

 

Wednesday, June 21, 2017                                                                     

Eastern Randolph             @           Kernersville

Randolph Co.      @           Davidson Co.

Greensboro         @           Winston-Salem

Rowan Co.          @           Concord

Mocksville-Davie              @           Mooresville

 

Thursday, June 22, 2017                                            

Kannapolis          @           Stanly Co.

Eastern Randolph             @           Davidson Co.

Randolph Co.      @           Winston-Salem

 

Friday, June 23, 2017                                                                 

Greensboro         @           High Point           6:00 PM

Kernersville         @           Winston-Salem

Mocksville-Davie              @           Concord

Kannapolis          @           Rowan Co.

 

Saturday, June 24, 2017                                                           

Randolph Co.      @           Kernersville

High Point           @           Eastern Randolph

Stanly Co.            @           Mooresville

Davidson Co.      @           Winston-Salem

Concord               @           Mocksville-Davie

 

Sunday, June 25, 2017                                                                             

Eastern Randolph             @           Greensboro

High Point           @           Randolph Co.

Mooresville         @           Rowan Co.

Concord               @           Kannapolis

Davidson Co.      @           Mocksville-Davie

 

Monday, June 26, 2017                                                                           

Eastern Randolph             @           Winston-Salem

Greensboro         @           Rowan Co.

Jonathan Foundation Night

Round 1 complete

Concord Post 51, Kannapolis Post 115 eliminated

Scores & schedules courtesy of J.T. Bost

Broadcast of  Eastern Randolph vs. Concord Game 3

Sunday, July 3, 2016
Series #1
Winston-Salem
7
Kannapolis
5
Winston-Salem wins series 2 – 1.
Series #3
Eastern Randolph
9
Concord
6
Eastern Randolph wins series 2 – 1.
Series #4
Davidson Co.
10
Mooresville-66
0
Davidson Co. wins series 2 – 1.
Series #5
Mocksville-Davie
15
Kernersville
12
Mocksville-Davie wins series 2 – 1.

Area III Round 2 playoffs begin

Monday, July 4, 2016
Game 1 of 5
Series #6
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
@
High Point: North #1 (bye)
Trinity HS
Series #7
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
@
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
Series #8
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
@
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
Series #9
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
@
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
Game site moved due to field issues/confilcts
Tuesday, July 5, 2016
Game 2 of 5
Series #6
High Point: North #1 (bye)
@
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
Mt. Tabor HS
Series #7
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
@
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
Series #8
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
@
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
Series #9
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
@
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
Game site moved due to field issues/confilcts
Wednesday, July 6, 2016
Game 3 of 5
Series #6
High Point: North #1 (bye)
@
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
Mt. Tabor HS
Series #7
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
@
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
Series #8
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
@
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
Series #9
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
@
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
Game site moved due to field issues/confilcts
Thursday, July 7, 2016
Game 4 of 5
Series #6
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
@
High Point: North #1 (bye)
if neccesary
Finch Field
Series #7
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
@
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
if necessary
Series #8
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
@
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
if necessary
Series #9
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
@
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
if necessary
Friday, July 8, 2016
Game 5 of 5
Series #6
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
@
High Point: North #1 (bye)
if neccesary
Trintiy HS
Series #7
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
@
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
if necessary
Series #8
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
@
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
if necessary
Series #9
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
@
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
if necessary
Round 3 Begins on 7/10/16
Best 3 of 5 Series

legion logo

Round 1 continues

Decisive Game 3s tonight for Concord, Kannapolis

Kannapolis Post 115 hosts Winston-Salem at Northwest Cabarrus and Concord Post 51 hosts Eastern Randolph at Mount Pleasant High School. We are broadcasting the Concord

Eastern Randolph-Concord broadcast

Area III Game 2 Scores

Courtesy of J.T. Bost

Saturday, July 2, 2016
Series #1
Kannapolis
6
Winston-Salem
4
Series tied 1 – 1.
Series #2
Greensboro
11
Stanly Co.
0
Series tied 1 – 1.
Greensboro
9
Stanly Co.
4
Greensboro wins series 2 – 1.
Series #3
Eastern Randolph
8
Concord
2
Series tied 1 – 1.
Series #4
Mooresville-66
4
Davidson Co.
3
Series tied 1 – 1.
Series #5
Kernersville
4
Mocksville-Davie
3
Series tied 1 – 1.

 

legion logo

Legion playoffs

Game 2 in the best of 3 series continue Saturday, July 2.

Scores from Friday, July 1, Round 1

Courtesy of J.T. Bost

Series #1
Winston-Salem
7
Kannapolis
2
Winston-Salem leads 1 – 0.
Series #2
Stanly Co.
3
Greensboro
1
Stanly Co. leads 1 – 0.
Series #3
Concord
8
Eastern Randolph
5
Concord leads 1 – 0.
Series #4
Davidson Co.
13
Mooresville-66
4
Davidson Co. leads 1 – 0.
Series #5
Mocksville-Davie
12
Kernersville
9
Mocksville-Davie leads 1 – 0.