Category Archives: basketball

Playoffs Round 2 tonight

4A Providence at Hickory Ridge live on NFHS Network

The pregame will begin at approximately 5:50 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 24, live from Harrisburg. Shaked Bar-Tal, Jay Alverson and Mark Plemmons with the call.

3A Southwest Guilford at Cox Mill on NFHS Network

The pregame will be begin at approximately 6:50 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 24, live from Cox Mill. John Voncannon and Chris Hudson will call the action.

Other Cabarrus teams playing

THURSDAY’S GAMES

#7 Kings Mountain (23-5) vs. #23 Concord (15-13)

KTC Broadcasting – 101.5 FM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#2 Ben L. Smith (24-3) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (14-12)

Greensboro Sports Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com/stream2.html – Audio-Only/Radio

Girls

Carson at Jay M. Robinson (no broadcast known)

Other games being broadcast across N.C.

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCASTS

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3) vs. #16 Mount Airy (17-8)

WPAQ Radio – 740 AM, Mount Airy & www.wpaq740.com – Audio-Only/Radio

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#6 Union Academy (23-2) vs. #11 Bishop McGuinness (16-11)

Bishop McGuinness Sports Radio – www.bmhsathletics.com – Audio-Only/Radio (non-commercial, school affiliated)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#23 First Flight (16-9) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (13-12)

WJCV Radio – 98.3 FM/1290 AM, Jacksonville & www.wjcv.com/sports – Audio-Only/Radio

#2 Clinton (24-1) vs. #18 North Lenoir (14-11)

WCLN Radio – 1170 AM, Clinton & www.oldies 1170.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#1 Mountain Heritage (21-1) vs. #17 Wheatmore (23-5)

SportsTone.net – www.SportsTone.net (Internet Only Broadcast) – Audio-Only/Radio

#3 East Lincoln (23-5) vs. #14 Draughn (22-6)

KTC Broadcasting – 1050 AM, Lincolnton & www.KTCBroadcasting.com – Audio-Only/Radio

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#3 North Wilkes (24-3) vs. #19 South Rowan (19-7)

WWWC Radio – 1240 AM, Wilkesboro & www.12403wc.com – Audio-Only/Radio

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#7 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #10 Clayton (19-6)

WFJA Radio – 105.5 FM, Sanford & www.classichitsandoldies.com – Audio-Only/Radio

 

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#7 Overhills (20-6) vs. #10 Knightdale (18-7)

R3 Sports KHS – Facebook Live – Audio-Only/Radio

 

Complete Round 2 pairings

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (22-0) vs. #17 Plymouth (16-6)

#8 East Carteret (14-10) vs. #9 Ocracoke (21-3)

#5 Voyager Academy (20-6) vs. #12 Gates County (16-9)

#4 John A. Holmes (18-4) vs. #13 Southeast Halifax (12-10)

#3 Pamlico County (18-5) vs. #19 Tarboro (13-9)

#6 Research Triangle (22-2) vs. #11 Northside-Pinetown (22-4)

#7 Granville Central (13-11) vs. #10 Rosewood (17-7)

#2 West Columbus (21-6) vs. #18 Riverside-Martin (17-10)

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3) vs. #16 Mount Airy (17-8)

#8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10) vs. #9 South Stokes (19-7)

#5 North Stanly (22-5) vs. #12 Chatham Central (14-8)

#4 Avery County (19-6) vs. #13 Bessemer City (14-10)

#3 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-7) vs. #19 Mountain Island Charter (17-8)

#6 Starmount (22-3) vs. #11 North Rowan (18-8)

#7 Cherokee (16-5) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (22-6)

#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4) vs. #18 Union Academy (18-9)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (22-1) vs. #16 Perquimans (14-11)

#8 East Columbus (14-9) vs. #9 Riverside-Martin (21-6)

#5 Roxboro Community (20-2) vs. #12 Vance Charter School (16-5)

#4 Cape Hatteras (23-0) vs. #13 Creswell (12-7)

#3 Northampton County (19-3) vs. #14 Lakewood (11-13)

#6 East Carteret (12-10) vs. #11 Manteo (12-8)

#7 Neuse Charter (20-6) vs. #10 Weldon (19-2)

#2 Plymouth (14-4) vs. #18 John A. Holmes (10-11)

West

#1 Mount Airy (22-2) vs. #17 Alleghany (18-10)

#8 Lincoln Charter (14-6) vs. #9 Highlands (15-11)

#5 Chatham Central (18-3) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (17-10)

#4 East Wilkes (21-4) vs. #20 Hayesville (16-11)

#3 Murphy (24-2) vs. #19 East Surry (14-12)

#6 Union Academy (23-2) vs. #11 Bishop McGuinness (16-11)

#7 Gray Stone Day (21-5) vs. #10 Cherokee (17-6)

#2 Mitchell (19-7) vs. #18 Robbinsville (20-7)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Kinston (21-4) vs. #16 Roanoke Rapids (17-6)

#8 Northern Vance (20-7) vs. #9 Greene Central (22-6)

#5 Northeastern (21-4) vs. #21 West Craven (13-11)

#4 Farmville Central (20-3) vs. #13 Carrboro (19-8)

#3 Fairmont (27-1) vs. #14 Hertford County (16-10)

#6 Reidsville (19-5) vs. #22 North Pitt (15-11)

#23 First Flight (16-9) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (13-12)

#2 Clinton (24-1) vs. #18 North Lenoir (14-11)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (21-1) vs. #17 Wheatmore (23-5)

#8 Patton (20-6) vs. #9 Wilkes Central (19-7)

#5 Hendersonville (19-6) vs. #12 Pisgah (17-8)

#4 Salisbury (24-3) vs. #20 East Rutherford (19-9)

#3 East Lincoln (23-5) vs. #14 Draughn (22-6)

#6 R-S Central (20-7) vs. #22 Maiden (17-8)

#7 West Stokes (19-7) vs. #10 T. W. Andrews (10-13)

#2 Forest Hills (25-2) vs. #15 Walkertown (18-8)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Kinston (26-1) vs. #17 Nash Central (14-11)

#9 South Granville (20-8) vs. #25 Goldsboro (13-12)

#5 East Bladen (26-1) vs. #12 Midway (23-2)

#4 Richlands (24-3) vs. #20 Farmville Central (15-9)

 #3 North Pitt (21-5) vs. #14 NC School of Science & Math (18-6)

#6 Bartlett Yancey (20-6) vs. #22 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-9) #7 T. W. Andrews (19-6) vs. #23 Currituck County (15-10)

#2 East Duplin (23-2) vs. #15 Washington (15-12)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (24-1) vs. #16 Shelby (15-9)

#24 Lake Norman Charter (17-10) vs. #25 Madison (14-11)

#5 East Davidson (25-3) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (15-12)

#4 East Burke (26-1) vs. #20 North Surry (16-12)

#3 North Wilkes (24-3) vs. #19 South Rowan (19-7)

#6 Atkins (20-5) vs. #11 Charles D. Owen (20-6)

#7 East Rutherford (23-3) vs. #10 Forbush (22-4)

#2 Smoky Mountain (24-1) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (21-5)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (25-0) vs. #17 East Wake (14-11)

#8 Terry Sanford (21-5) vs. #9 J.H. Rose (19-8)

#5 New Hanover (24-4) vs. #12 Southern Durham (21-6)

#4 Northern Durham (23-3) vs. #13 Rocky Mount (19-5)

#3 Eastern Guilford (24-2) vs. #14 Person (22-4)

#6 Northern Guilford (22-5) vs. #11 Walter M. Williams (22-4)

#7 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #10 Clayton (19-6)

#2 Northern Nash (24-1) vs. #18 Westover (20-4)

West

#1 Cox Mill (24-3) vs. #16 Southwest Guilford (20-7)

#8 Mount Tabor (22-6) vs. #9 Freedom (23-3)

#5 Charlotte Catholic (24-3) vs. #12 Marvin Ridge (21-7)

#4 Jesse Carson (24-2) vs. #13 Huss (18-8)

#3 Hickory (25-2) vs. #19 Parkland (13-12)

#6 A.C. Reynolds (22-4) vs. #11 South Iredell (18-7)

#7 Kings Mountain (23-5) vs. #23 Concord (15-13)

#2 Ben L. Smith (24-3) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (14-12)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Jacksonville (19-3) vs. #16 Eastern Wayne (19-6)

#8 Hunt (16-7) vs. #9 Union Pines (20-7)

#5 New Hanover (20-7) vs. #12 Southern Durham (19-7)

#4 Hillside (19-7) vs. #13 Clayton (18-5)

#3 E.E. Smith (25-3) vs. #14 Franklinton (16-7)

#6 D.H. Conley (19-9) vs. #22 Northeast Guilford (15-11)

#7 East Wake (17-7) vs. #10 Havelock (20-2)

#2 Eastern Guilford (23-3) vs. #15 Harnett Central (20-4)

West

#1 Ashbrook (27-0) vs. #16 Southeast Guilford (18-9)

#8 Cuthbertson (20-5) vs. #9 Watauga (22-4)

#5 Southwest Guilford (20-7) vs. #12 Dudley (20-7)

#4 North Iredell (22-5) vs. #20 North Gaston (20-7)

#3 Freedom (23-4) vs. #19 West Rowan (20-7)

#6 Tuscola (21-5) vs. #11 Rockingham County (23-4)

#7 Jay M. Robinson (16-10) vs. #10 Jesse Carson (24-3)

#2 Northern Guilford (23-4) vs. #15 Erwin (20-7)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Garner Magnet (24-1) vs. #16 Rolesville (16-10)

#8 Hoggard (15-11) vs. #9 Leesville Road (20-6)

#5 Hoke County (25-1) vs. #12 Apex (12-14)

#4 South Central (24-0) vs. #20 Holly Springs (13-14)

#3 Heritage (21-4) vs. #14 Millbrook (16-12)

#6 Green Hope (21-5) vs. #11 Panther Creek (15-12)

#7 Overhills (20-6) vs. #10 Knightdale (18-7)

#2 Broughton (24-2) vs. #18 Jordan (15-11)

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1) vs. #17 Myers Park (17-10)

#8 Hopewell (19-8) vs.  #9 Rocky River (20-6)

#5 McDowell (21-6) vs. #12 Scotland (18-8)

 #4 East Forsyth (19-6) vs. #13 David W. Butler (23-5)

#3 Olympic (20-4) vs. #14 Pinecrest (20-7)

#6 Northwest Guilford (13-12) vs. #11 Page (18-9)

#7 Ardrey Kell (22-5) vs. #23 Grimsley (12-14)

#2 Independence (26-1) vs. #15 West Charlotte (17-10)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-0) vs. #16 Rolesville (15-12)

#8 Leesville Road (21-4) vs. #9 Hoggard (24-4)

#5 Holly Springs (19-5) vs. #12 Lumberton (24-4)

#4 Green Hope (22-4) vs. #20 Knightdale (15-10)

#3 E.A. Laney (25-2) vs. #14 Enloe (18-8)

#6 South Central (22-3) vs. #11 Jordan (20-6)

#7 South View (16-9) vs. #10 Wakefield (20-6)

#2 Heritage (24-2) vs. #15 Riverside-Durham (18-8)

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (24-2) vs. #17 Hopewell (14-12)

#8 Ronald Reagan (20-5) vs. #9 Ragsdale (22-5)

#5 Hickory Ridge (25-1) vs. #21 Providence (15-11)

 #4 Ardrey Kell (23-3) vs. #13 Phillip O. Berry (19-6)

#3 West Forsyth (22-3) vs. #14 Glenn (18-8)

#6 Pinecrest (23-2) vs. #11 Zebulon B. Vance (20-6)

#7 McDowell (16-10) vs. #10 South Mecklenburg (24-4)

#2 Mallard Creek (25-2) vs. #18 David W. Butler (18-9)

Basketball playoffs

3A Mens Basketball

Winston-Salem Parkland at Northwest Cabarrus broadcast on NFHS Network 6 p.m. Tuesday

Other area men’s games Tuesday

3A

No. 32 Asheboro (10-14) at No. 1 Cox Mill (23-3)

No. 23 Concord (14-13) at No. 10 North Buncombe (18-7)

No. 18 Jay M. Robinson (13-12) at No. 15 Tuscola (17-7)

No. 19 Parkland (12-12) at No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus 12-11)

2A

No. 18 Mount Pleasant (17-9) at No. 15 Walkertown (17-8)

Area girls games Tuesday

3A

No. 32 Cox Mill (10-14) at No. 1 Gastonia Ashbrook (26-0)

No. 17 Central Cabarrus (16-10) at No. 16 Southeast Guilford (17-9)

No. 30 Northwest Cabarrus (11-13) at No. 3 Morganton Freedom (22-4)

No. 26 Enka (16-11) at No. 7 Jay M. Robinson (15-10)

4A

Hickory Ridge has a first round bye

Complete 2018 NCHSAA 4A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1-0), Bye                                

#16 Hough (15-12-0) vs. #17 Myers Park (16-10-0)

#8 Hopewell (19-8-0), Bye

#9 Rocky River (19-6-0) vs. #24 Ronald Reagan (8-17-0)

#5 McDowell (21-6-0), Bye 

#12 Scotland (17-8-0) vs. #21 West Mecklenburg (12-14-0)

#13 David W. Butler (22-5-0) vs. #20 Harding University (15-11-0)

#4 East Forsyth (19-6-0), Bye

#3 Olympic (20-4-0), Bye                                   

#14 Pinecrest (19-7-0) vs. #19 Davie (18-8-0)

#6 Northwest Guilford (13-12-0), Bye

#11 Page (17-9-0) vs. #22 High Point Central (12-13-0)

#7 Ardrey Kell (22-5-0), Bye

#10 R.J. Reynolds (18-8-0) vs. #23 Grimsley (11-14-0)

#15 West Charlotte (16-10-0) vs. #18 Zebulon B. Vance (13-13-0)

#2 Independence (26-1-0), Bye

East

#1 Garner Magnet (24-1-0), Bye

#16 Rolesville (15-10-0) vs. #17 Cary (13-11-0)

#8 Hoggard (15-11-0), Bye

#9 Leesville Road (19-6-0) vs. #24 Ashley (9-17-0)

#5 Hoke County (25-1-0), Bye

#12 Apex (11-14-0) vs. #21 Middle Creek (9-17-0)

#13 Athens Drive (18-8-0) vs. #20 Holly Springs (12-14-0)

#4 South Central (24-0-0), Bye

#3 Heritage (21-4-0), Bye

#14 Millbrook (15-12-0) vs. #19 Lumberton (14-12-0)

#6 Green Hope (21-5-0), Bye

#11 Panther Creek (14-12-0) vs. #22 Sanderson (9-16-0               )

#7 Overhills (20-6-0). Bye

#10 Knightdale (17-7-0) vs. #23 Pine Forest (13-12-0)

#15 Wakefield (17-9-0) vs. #18 Jordan (14-11-0)

#2 Broughton (24-2-0), Bye

 2018 NCHSAA 3A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Cox Mill (23-3-0) vs. #32 Asheboro (10-14-0)

#16 Southwest Guilford (19-7-0) vs. #17 North Forsyth (14-12-0)

#8 Mount Tabor (21-6-0) vs. #25 Statesville (15-11-0)

#9 Freedom (22-3-0) vs. #24 North Gaston (17-8-0)

#5 Charlotte Catholic (23-3-0) vs. #28 West Rowan (12-13-0)

#12 Marvin Ridge (20-7-0) vs. #21 North Henderson (16-9-0)

#13 Huss (17-8-0) vs. #20 Southern Guilford (17-9-0)

#4 Jesse Carson (23-2-0) vs. #29 McMichael (10-15-0)

#3 Hickory (24-2-0) vs. #30 Monroe (11-10-0)

#14 Northwest Cabarrus (12-11-0) vs. #19 Parkland (12-12-0)

#6 A.C. Reynolds (21-4-0) vs. #27 Ashbrook (16-10-0)

#11 South Iredell (17-7-0) vs. #22 Enka (16-10-0           )

#7 Kings Mountain (22-5-0) vs. #26 Piedmont (16-9-0)

#10 North Buncombe (18-7-0) vs. #23 Concord (14-13-0)

#15 Tuscola (17-7-0) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (13-12-0)

#2 Ben L. Smith (23-3-0) vs. #31 West Caldwell (11-15-0)

East

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (24-0-0) vs. #32 Smithfield-Selma (10-13-0)

#16 Lee County (10-14-0) vs. #17 East Wake (13-11-0)

#8 Terry Sanford (20-5-0) vs. #25 Triton (14-12-0)

#9 J.H. Rose (18-8-0) vs. #24 Southern Nash (14-10-0)

#5 New Hanover (23-4-0) vs. #28 Jacksonville (11-12-0)

#12 Southern Durham (20-6-0) vs. #21 Chapel Hill (16-10-0)

#13 Rocky Mount (18-5-0) vs. #20 D.H. Conley (14-12-0)

#4 Northern Durham (22-3-0) vs. #29 Southern Wayne (7-18-0)

#3 Eastern Guilford (23-2-0) vs. #30 Fike         (11-13-0)

#14 Person (21-4-0) vs. #19 South Brunswick (18-8-0)

#6 Northern Guilford (21-5-0) vs. #27 Havelock (12-11-0)

#11 Walter M. Williams (21-4-0) vs. #22 Hillside (14-10-0)

#7 Southern Lee (22-3-0) vs. #26 Harnett Central (14-10-0)

#10 Clayton (18-6-0) vs. #23 Eastern Alamance (17-9-0)

#15 White Oak (19-6-0) vs. #18 Westover (19-4-0)

#2 Northern Nash (23-1-0) vs. #31 Cleveland (11-16-0)

 2018 NCHSAA 2A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (20-1-0) vs. #32 West Wilkes (9-16-0)

#16 Thomasville (19-6-0) vs. #17 Wheatmore (22-5-0)

#8 Patton (19-6-0) vs. #25 Atkins (18-8-0)

#9 Wilkes Central (18-7-0) vs. #24 Bandys (15-10-0)

#5 Hendersonville (18-6-0) vs. #28 North Davidson (16-11-0)

#12 Pisgah (16-8-0) vs. #21 Franklin (16-7-0)

#13 South Point (18-7-0) vs. #20 East Rutherford (18-9-0)

#4 Salisbury (23-3-0) vs. #29 Bunker Hill (13-12-0)

#3 East Lincoln (22-5-0) vs. #30 North Surry (9-16-0)

#14 Draughn (21-6-0) vs. #19 Lexington Senior (15-10-0)

#6 R-S Central (19-7-0) vs. #27 Shelby (12-12-0)

#11 Lincolnton (21-5-0) vs. #22 Maiden (16-8-0)

#7 West Stokes (18-7-0) vs. #26 Smoky Mountain (12-12-0)

#10 T. W. Andrews (9-13-0) vs. #23 Hibriten (17-7-0)

#15 Walkertown (17-8-0) vs. #18 Mount Pleasant (17-9-0)

#2 Forest Hills (24-2-0) vs. #31 West Stanly (13-13-0)

East

#1 Kinston (20-4-0) vs. #32 Beddingfield (9-13-0)

#16 Roanoke Rapids (16-6-0) vs. #17 Southern Vance (18-7-0)

#8 Northern Vance (19-7-0) vs. #25 Providence Grove (15-8-0)

#9 Greene Central (21-6-0) vs. #24 St. Pauls (14-12-0)

#5 Northeastern (20-4-0) vs. #28 Randleman (13-9-0)

#12 South Granville (17-10-0) vs. #21 West Craven (12-11-0)

#13 Carrboro (18-8-0) vs. #20 James Kenan (16-7-0)

#4 Farmville Central (19-3-0) vs. #29 Bertie (9-15-0)

#3 Fairmont (26-1-0) vs. #30 Graham (10-14-0)

#14 Hertford County (15-10-0) vs. #19 Cummings (16-11-0)

#6 Reidsville (18-5-0) vs. #27 East Duplin (11-11-0)

#11 Nash Central (15-10-0) vs. #22 North Pitt (14-11-0)

#7 Heide Trask (25-2-0) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (12-12-0)

#10 Goldsboro (20-4-0) vs. #23 First Flight (15-9-0)

#15 Red Springs (17-8-0) vs. #18 North Lenoir (13-11-0)

#2 Clinton (23-1-0) vs. #31 East Montgomery (9-7-0)

2018 NCHSAA 1A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3-0), Bye

#16 Mount Airy (16-8-0) vs. #17 Bishop McGuinness (18-8-0)

#8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10-0), Bye

#9 South Stokes (18-7-0) vs. #24 Nantahala (6-18-0)

#5 North Stanly (22-5-0), Bye

#12 Chatham Central (13-8-0) vs. #21 Swain County (13-11-0)

#13 Bessemer City (13-10-0) vs. #20 Piedmont Community (13-12-0)

#4 Avery County (19-6-0), Bye                                          

#3 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-7-0), Bye

#14 Hayesville (18-7-0) vs. #19 Mountain Island Charter (16-8-0)

#6 Starmount (22-3-0), Bye

#11 North Rowan (17-8-0) vs. #22 Mitchell (8-17-0)

#7 Cherokee (16-5-0), Bye

#10 Community School of Davidson (21-6-0) vs. #23 Highlands (7-17-0)

#15 Albemarle (19-7-0) vs. #18 Union Academy (17-9-0)

#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4-0), Bye

East

#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (22-0-0), Bye

#16 Columbia (13-8-0) vs. #17 Plymouth (15-6-0)

#8 East Carteret (14-10-0), Bye

#9 Ocracoke (20-3-0) vs. #24 Union (10-13-0)

#5 Voyager Academy (20-6-0), Bye

#12 Gates County (15-9-0) vs. #21 Raleigh Charter (12-11-0)

#13 Southeast Halifax (11-10-0) vs. #20 Pender (11-13-0)

#4 John A. Holmes (18-4-0), Bye

#3 Pamlico County (18-5-0), Bye

#14 Roxboro Community (15-10-0) vs. #19 Tarboro (12-9-0)

#6 Research Triangle (22-2-0), Bye

#11 Northside-Pinetown (21-4-0) vs. #22 North Edgecombe (11-9-0)

#7 Granville Central (13-11-0), Bye

#10 Rosewood (16-7-0) vs. #23 Franklin Academy (11-13-0)

#15 Princeton (14-10-0) vs. #18 Riverside-Martin (16-10-0)

#2 West Columbus (21-6-0), Bye

2018 NCHSAA 4A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (24-2-0), Bye

#16 North Mecklenburg (14-11-0) vs. #17 Hopewell (13-12-0)

#8 Ronald Reagan (20-5-0), Bye

#9 Ragsdale (21-5-0) vs. #24 Rocky River (10-14-0)

#5 Hickory Ridge (25-1-0), Bye

#12 Myers Park (19-8-0) vs. #21 Providence (14-11-0)

#13 Phillip O. Berry (18-6-0) vs. #20 High Point Central (12-13-0)

#4 Ardrey Kell (23-3-0), Bye

#3 West Forsyth (22-3-0), Bye

#14 Glenn (17-8-0) vs. #19 Hough (13-12-0)

#6 Pinecrest (        23-2-0), Bye

#11 Zebulon B. Vance (19-6-0) vs. #22 Jack Britt (11-12-0)

#7 McDowell (16-10-0), Bye

#10 South Mecklenburg (23-4-0) vs. #23 East Forsyth (10-14-0)

#15 Page (13-12-0) vs. #18 David W. Butler (17-9-0)

#2 Mallard Creek (25-2-0),Bye

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-0-0), Bye

#16 Rolesville (14-12-0) vs. #17 Cardinal Gibbons (13-11-0)

#8 Leesville Road (21-4-0), Bye

#9 Hoggard (23-4-0) vs. #24 Apex (5-18-0)

#5 Holly Springs (19-5-0), Bye

#12 Lumberton (23-4-0) vs. #21 Seventy-First (16-10-0)

#13 Apex Friendship (17-7-0) vs. #20 Knightdale (14-10-0)

#4 Green Hope (22-4-0), Bye

#3 E.A. Laney (25-2-0), Bye

#14 Enloe (17-8-0) vs. #19 Millbrook (11-14-0)

#6 South Central (22-3-0), Bye

#11 Jordan (19-6-0) vs. #22 Middle Creek (13-13-0)

#7 South View (16-9-0), Bye

#10 Wakefield (19-6-0) vs. #23 New Bern (10-14-0)

#15 Riverside-Durham (17-8-0) vs. #18 Cary (12-14-0)

#2 Heritage (24-2-0), Bye

2018 NCHSAA 3A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Ashbrook (26-0-0) vs. #32 Cox Mill (10-14-0)

#16 Southeast Guilford (17-9-0) vs.  #17 Central Cabarrus (16-10-0)

#8 Cuthbertson (19-5-0) vs. #25 Piedmont (13-11-0)

#9 Watauga (21-4-0) vs. #24 Statesville (15-10-0)

#5 Southwest Guilford (19-7-0) vs. #28 Ben L. Smith (12-12-0)

#12 Dudley (19-7-0) vs. #21 Charlotte Catholic (16-11-0)

#13 Forestview (21-6-0) vs. #20 North Gaston (19-7-0)

#4 North Iredell (21-5-0) vs. #29 Huss (10-12-0)

#3 Freedom (22-4-0) vs. #30 Northwest Cabarrus (11-13-0)

#14 Parkwood (22-4-0) vs. #19 West Rowan (19-7-0)

#6 Tuscola (20-5-0) vs. #27 Asheboro (13-12-0)

#11 Rockingham County (22-4-0) vs. #22 Hickory (13-11-0)

#7 Jay M. Robinson (15-10-0) vs. #26 Enka (16-11-0)

#10 Jesse Carson (23-3-0) vs. #23 Mount Tabor (15-12-0)

#15 Erwin (19-7-0) vs. #18 Asheville (15-11-0)

#2 Northern Guilford (22-4-0) vs. #31 Sun Valley (11-15-0)

East

#1 Jacksonville (18-3-0) vs. #32 Western Harnett (7-16-0)

#16 Eastern Wayne (18-6-0) vs. #17 Western Alamance (19-6-0)

#8 Hunt (15-7-0) vs. #25 Northside – Jacksonville (9-12-0)

#9 Union Pines (19-7-0) vs. #24 Topsail (15-10-0)

#5 New Hanover (19-7-0) vs. #28 Rocky Mount (13-10-0)

#12 Southern Durham (18-7-0) vs. #21 Fike (17-6-0)

#13 Clayton (17-5-0) vs. #20 West Carteret (14-8-0)

#4 Hillside (18-7-0) vs. #29 Lee County (11-12-0)

#3 E.E. Smith (24-3-0) vs. #30 Smithfield-Selma (11-14-0)

#14 Franklinton (15-7-0) vs. #19 Gray’s Creek (19-7-0)

#6 D.H. Conley (18-9-0) vs. #27 Cedar Ridge (14-11-0)

#11 Terry Sanford (18-4-0) vs. #22 Northeast Guilford (14-11-0)

#7 East Wake (16-7-0) vs. #26 Southern Alamance (14-13-0)

#10 Havelock (19-2-0) vs. #23 Northwood (17-9-0)

#15 Harnett Central (19-4-0) vs. #18 West Brunswick (16-10-0)

#2 Eastern Guilford (22-3-0) vs. #31 West Johnston (11-15-0)

2018 NCHSAA 2A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (23-1-0) vs. #32 Forest Hills (10-12-0)

#16 Shelby (14-9-0) vs. #17 West Stanly (16-10-0)

#8 Lincolnton (18-7-0) vs. #25 Madison (13-11-0)

#9 Anson (11-10-0) vs. #24 Lake Norman Charter (16-10-0)

#5 East Davidson (24-3-0) vs. #28 Ashe County (11-12-0)

#12 Pisgah (16-8-0) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (14-12-0)

#13 Salisbury (19-5-0) vs. #20 North Surry (15-12-0)

#4 East Burke (25-1-0) vs. #29 R-S Central (15-12-0)

#3 North Wilkes (23-3-0) vs. #30 Trinity (14-13-0)

#14 Maiden (19-5-0) vs. #19 South Rowan (17-8-0)

#6 Atkins (19-5-0) vs. #27 Patton (15-11-0)

#11 Charles D. Owen (19-6-0) vs. #22 Newton-Conover (17-10-0)

#7 East Rutherford (22-3-0) vs. #26 East Henderson (17-8-0)

#10 Forbush (21-4-0) vs. #23 Surry Central (16-10-0)

#15 Draughn (14-12-0) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (20-5-0)

#2 Smoky Mountain (23-1-0) vs. #31 Bunker Hill (9-16-0)

East

#1 Kinston (25-1-0) vs. #32 Southern Vance (11-11-0)

#16 Bunn (19-6-0) vs. #17 Nash Central (13-11-0)

#8 Bertie (16-8-0) vs. #25 Goldsboro (12-12-0)

#9 South Granville (19-8-0) vs. #24 Roanoke Rapids (14-8-0)

#5 East Bladen (25-1-0) vs. #28 Hertford County (11-13-0)

#12 Midway (22-2-0) vs. #21 North Johnston (18-6-0)

#13 Red Springs (18-7-0) vs. #20 Farmville Central (14-9-0)

#4 Richlands (23-3-0) vs. #29 James Kenan (11-11-0)

#3 North Pitt (20-5-0) vs. #30 Graham (11-14-0)

#14 North Carolina School of Science & Math (17-6-0) vs. #19 South Lenoir (18-7-0)

#6 Bartlett Yancey (19-6-0) vs. #27 Whiteville (13-11-0)

#11 Croatan (21-4-0) vs. #22 SouthWest Edgecombe (12-9-0)

#7 T. W. Andrews (18-6-0) vs. #26 North Lenoir (10-14-0)

#10 Pasquotank County (18-4-0) vs. #23 Currituck County (14-10-0)

#15 Washington (14-12-0) vs. #18 Jordan-Matthews (14-13-0)

#2 East Duplin (22-2-0) vs. #31 Reidsville (11-13-0)

2018 NCHSAA 1A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mount Airy (22-2-0), Bye

#16 South Davidson (16-9-0) vs. #17 Alleghany (17-10-0)

#8 Lincoln Charter (14-6-0), Bye

#9 Highlands (14-11-0) vs. #24 Blue Ridge (5-17-0)

#5 Chatham Central (18-3-0), Bye

#12 River Mill Academy (18-6-0) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (16-10-0)

#13 Albemarle (21-6-0) vs. #20 Hayesville (15-11-0)

#4 East Wilkes (21-4-0), Bye

#3 Murphy (24-2-0), Bye

#14 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-8-0) vs. #19 East Surry (13-12-0)

#6 Union Academy (23-2-0), Bye

#11 Bishop McGuinness (15-11-0) vs. #22 Community School of Davidson (14-12-0)

#7 Gray Stone Day (21-5-0), Bye

#10 Cherokee (16-6-0) vs. #23 Hiwassee Dam (7-15-0)

#15 Highland Tech (15-8-0) vs. #18 Robbinsville (19-7-0)

#2 Mitchell (19-7-0), Bye

East        

#1 Pamlico County (22-1-0), Bye

#16 Perquimans (13-11-0) vs. #17 Northside-Pinetown (13-9-0)

#8 East Columbus (14-9-0), Bye

#9 Riverside-Martin (20-6-0) vs. #24 Ocracoke (9-14-0)

#5 Roxboro Community (20-2-0), Bye

#12 Vance Charter School (15-5-0) vs. #21 Rocky Mount Prep (7-10-0)

#13 Creswell (11-7-0) vs. #20 Raleigh Charter (12-11-0)

#4 Cape Hatteras (23-0-0), Bye

#3 Northampton County (19-3-0), Bye

#14 Lakewood (10-13-0) vs. #19 Southside (13-8-0)

#6 East Carteret (12-10-0), Bye

#11 Manteo (11-8-0) vs. #22 Voyager Academy (9-12-0)

#7 Neuse Charter (20-6-0), Bye

#10 Weldon (18-2-0) vs. #23 Princeton (13-11-0)

#15 Gates County (15-10-0) vs. #18 John A. Holmes (9-11-0)

#2 Plymouth (14-4-0), Bye

South Piedmont Semi-finals

Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast the semi-finals and the finals of the South Piedmont Conference Tournment on the NFHS Network.

Tuesday at Cox Mill

Concord versus Central Cabarrus girls 5:50 p.m. airtime

Jay M. Robinson versus Cox Mill boys 7:20 p.m. airtime

Thursday at Cox Mill

Northwest Cabarrus versus Jay M. Robinson girls 5:50 p.m. airtime

Concord versus Northwest Cabarrus boys 7:20 p.m. airtime

Radio Free Cabarrus will also broadcast the finals Friday night from Cox Mill.

Last Friday’s Porter Ridge-Hickory Ridge games

704 showcase

Regular season finales

Kannapolis at Concord Postponed

Technical problems are not allowing the goals in Rimer Gym to be lowered. They hope to play the game Saturday if the problems can be resolved.

 

Northwest Cabarrus at Cox Mill

Luke Hurbut and Perry Gabriel call the action. The broadcast is expected to begin at about 5:45 p.m. Friday, Feb. 9.

Porter Ridge at Hickory Ridge on NFHS Network

Shaked Bar-Tal, Coach Jay Alverson and Mark Plemmons call the action on senior night for the Ragin’ Bulls in Harrisburg. The broadcast will begin about 5:45 p.m. Friday, Feb. 9.

 

 Video from last week’s Hickory Ridge game

 

Triple header Friday

Broadcasts are expected to begin at approximately 5:45 p.m. Friday, Feb. 2. The games will also be available for replay later.

Central Cabarrus at Concord

Forest Hills at Mt. Pleasant

Butler at Hickory Ridge is on the NFHS Network

nfhs_network_logo

BECOME AN OFFICIAL – STAY CONNECTED TO HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

By Bob Gardner, Executive Director of the National Federation of State High School Associations and Que Tucker, Commissioner of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association.

They don’t make the headlines, their names are not in the box scores and they don’t make the all-star teams, but perhaps the most important individuals in high school sports are the contest officials.

These individuals are so important that, in fact, there would be no organized competitive sports at the high school level without the men and women who officiate these contests every day across the country. Subtract the dedicated men and women who officiate high school sports and competitive sports would no longer be organized; they would be chaotic.

In some areas, high school officials are retiring faster than new licenses are being issued. And junior varsity, freshmen and middle school games are being postponed – or even cancelled – because there are not enough men and women to officiate them.

Anyone looking for a unique way to contribute to the local community should consider becoming a licensed high school official. For individuals who played sports in high school, officiating is a great way to stay close to the sport after their playing days have ended. Officiating helps people stay in shape, expands their social and professional network and offers part-time work that is flexible, yet pays. In fact, officiating is a form of community service, but with compensation.

Another benefit of officiating is that individuals become role models so that teenagers in the community can learn the life lessons that high school sports teach. Students learn to respect their opponents and the rules of the game and the importance of practicing good sportsmanship thanks, in part, to those men and women who officiate. And the objectivity and integrity that high school officials display is an example that every young person needs to observe firsthand. In short, communities around the country will be stronger because of the life lessons that high school officials help teach the next generation.

Officiating is a great way to stay connected to sports and to give back to the local high school and community. We need dedicated men and women to become involved so that high school sports can continue to prosper for years to come.

Individuals interested in learning more about becoming a high school official, and even begin the application process, can do so at www.HighSchoolOfficials.com.

Que2015

Bob Gardner Picture

SPC doubleheader

Cox Mill at Concord

 

Jay M. Robinson at Northwest Cabarrus

Girls varsity games are expected to tip about 6 p.m. Friday, Jan. 26, and the boys games will follow.

Southern Spring Home & Garden Show

 

Chargers-Wonders battle

A.L. Brown at Cox Mill

Also check out Radio Free Cabarrus’ Facebook page. We sometimes broadcast on Facebook Live, such as Wednesday, Jan. 10, when we had technical issues on The Cube.

Central Cabarrus-Hickory Ridge games

Wednesday’s broadcast moved to Facebook Live after we could not keep connected to The Cube. Below are the segments of the broadcast.

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Be the Match Night

Central Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge

Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2018

Remembering Todd Kevin Rose

The Hickory Ridge High School girls basketball coach continues to recruit possible donors to the national BE THE MATCH Registry.

On Wednesday, January 10th, Hickory Ridge HS will join forces with Central CabarrusHigh School to help save lives. Hickory Ridge will host the fourth annual BE THE MATCH drive in memory of Todd Kevin Rose, the brother of the girls basketball coach Tolonda Rose Simmons. For the past five years  BE THE MATCH drives we are averaging about 12 individuals taking the step and signing up,  Simmons said.

Todd was a very loving, kind, and generous person. His infectious smile won the hearts of many. He would very willingly do anything that he could to help others, even strangers, often times going over and beyond what was required or expected of him. On October 24, 2010, Todd was diagnosed with leukemia, a form of cancer. Unfortunately on October 24th, 2012, at Duke University hospital Todd lost the battle to such a mean disease.

Morrow donors in our community are urgently needed to save the lives of patients with diseases like leukemia, lymphoma, or sickle cell anemia.  Patients are most likely to match someone who shares their ethnic background. Many patients are in need of a matching blood type.

Hendrick BMW of Charlotte, Hendrick BMW of Northlake, and Hendrick Mini of Charlotte are sponsoring the basketball players and coaches’ from both schools with special t-shirt and coaches shirts with an orange ribbon. Todd worked for the Hendrick Automotive Group for 24 years.

Please come out and join the BE THE MATCH REGISTRY, ages 18 to 44 on Wednesday, January 10th from 3:30 until 8:00 at Hickory Ridge High School Auxiliary Gym, 7321 Raging Ridge Road, Harrisburg, NC 28075.

Contact Info: Addie Saunders, BE The Match, asaunders@nmdp.org, 704-921-3578, or Tolonda Simmons, Tolonda.Simmons@Cabarrus.k12.nc.us, 704-454-6556

Every $100 raised helps add another member to the registry. Make a contribution today at www.bethematchfoundation.org/goto/cure or you may drop it off in the front office at Hickory Ridge HS.

Friday night basketball

Join us for South Piedmont Conference basketball live on the NFHS Network. The broadcast begins at approximately 6 p.m. Friday, Jan. 5.

Cox Mill at Jay M. Robinson

Also playing tonight:

Hickory Ridge at Butler

 From earlier this week

A.L. Brown at Northwest Cabarrus