Category Archives: basketball

Back to basketball


LIMITED INTERNET AVAILABLE GAME WILL BE UPLOADED LATER

A.L. Brown hosts Providence Friday, Jan. 4. Note this game is being planned at Kannapolis Middle School. The floor at Bullock Gym was painted during the holidays and needs a little more time to dry.

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports taped both varsity games and will post as the video becomes available.

Football regionals, basketball

Live football and basketball Friday, Dec. 7, on NFHS Network.

Western 3A Regional Final

Kings Mountain at Charlotte Catholic Pregame 7 p.m.

 Western 4AA Regional Final

Myers Park versus Vance (at Mallard Creek) Pregame 7 p.m.

Basketball

Jay M. Robinson at Mt. Pleasant girls approximately 6 p.m.

Jay M. Robinson at Mt. Pleasant boys approximately 7:15 p.m.

485 Sports Report

Basketball begins, football continues

Radio Free Cabarrus and 485 Sports begins its basketball coverage this week.

First up is Stuart Cramer at Northwest Cabarrus Wednesday, Dec. 5. Shaked Bar-Tal and Mark Plemmons bring you the action on NFHS Network. The girls broadcast begins at 6 p.m. The boys game is expected to begin about 7:30 p.m. from Northwest.

Game two will be Friday, Dec. 7,  with Jay M. Robinson visiting Mount Pleasant. Ford Martin and Luke Hurlbut are on the call on NFHS Network.

Football  continues Friday

485 Sports is broadcasting the regional finals of two game Friday in NCHSAA football:

3A West Kings Mountain at Charlotte Catholic

4AA West Myers Park versus Vance (moved to Mallard Creek)

Hurlbut’s Hits

Shaked’s Take

 

South Piedmont Football 2018

Final Standings:

Northwest Cabarrus    5-0

Cox Mill                       4-1

Robinson                     2-3

Central Cabarrus        2-3

AL Brown                     2-3

Concord                       0-5

 

All Conference

Nick Wilds-Lawing                  Northwest                               Offensive Player of the Year

IJ Sturdivant                            Northwest                               Tyrese Blake – Northwest Cabarrus

Braxton Shipp                          Northwest

CJ Ward                                   Northwest

Karsen Perkins                                    Northwest

Eli Eason                                  Northwest                               Defensive Player of the Year

Andre Hill                                Northwest                               Joe Camara – Northwest Cabarrus

Sam Walker                            Northwest

Joe Camara                             Northwest

Tyrese Blake                           Northwest

Tyler Jackson                           Cox Mill                                   Special Teams Player of the Year

Brandon Gillespie                   Cox Mill                                   De’Andre Boykins – Central Cabarrus

Terrell Dawkins                       Cox Mill

Kendall Gilmore                      Cox Mill

Ahmad Baruti                          Cox Mill

Cody Cline                               Cox Mill                                   Coach of the Year

Michael Lewis                         CoxMill                                    Brandon Gentry – Northwest Cabarrus

Bryson Furr                             Robinson

Dom Wiley                              Robinson

Miguel Callejas                       Robinson

Chris Caldwell                         Robinson

Nic Lynch                                 Robinson

Derek Boykins                         Central

Hakim Simmons-Blakney        Central

Dallas Foard                            Central

Logan Anderson                      Central

Ke’Shawn Harvey                    Central

De’Andre Boykins                    Central

Jordan Medley                        AL Brown

Justin Holsclaw                        AL Brown

Jalen Goode                            AL Brown

Steven Robinson                      AL Brown

Jnaz Jordan                              AL Brown

Clint Bost                                 Concord

Sam Hartsell                           Concord

Jourdan Heilig                         Concord

Concord Hall of Fame

chs hall snip

CHS HOF Nomination Form

The deadline for nominations this year is Sept. 7, 2018.

 

Road to the title game

Cox Mill is back in the title game again after winning the 3A title a year ago. The Chargers will battle Jacksonville’s Northside High in Raleigh Saturday at 7:30 p.m. for the title this year. Below are the Chargers’ playoff games and the other Western Regional produced by Radio Free Cabarrus.

Other Western Regionals by RFC

State Quarterfinals

Watch Jesse Carson at Cox Mill on NFHS Network

Former South Piedmont Conference rivals Jesse Carson and Cox Mill battle for the right to play in the Western Regional Finals. Mark Plemmons, Perry Gabriel and Jay Alverson call the action beginning with the pregame at approximately 6:50 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 27.

Saturday Cox Mill win over Mt. Tabor

Saturday’s Ardrey Kell win over Hickory Ridge

Complete list of quarterfinals

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (24-0) vs. #5 Voyager Academy (21-6)

#3 Pamlico County (20-5) vs. #7 Granville Central (15-11)

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (24-3) vs. #5 North Stanly (24-5)

#2 Lincoln Charter (24-4) vs. #6 Starmount (24-3)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (24-1) vs. #4 Cape Hatteras (25-0)

#3 Northampton County (21-3) vs. #10 Weldon (21-2)

West

#1 Mount Airy (24-2) vs. #4 East Wilkes (23-4)

#3 Murphy (26-2) vs. #10 Cherokee (19-6)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#9 Greene Central (24-6) vs. #4 Farmville Central (22-3)

#2 Clinton (26-1) vs. #3 Fairmont (29-1)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (23-1) vs. #4 Salisbury (26-3)

#2 Forest Hills (27-2) vs. #3 East Lincoln (25-5)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Kinston (28-1) vs. #4 Richlands (26-3)

#2 East Duplin (25-2) vs. #3 North Pitt (23-5)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (26-1) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (17-12)

#3 North Wilkes (26-3) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (23-5)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (27-0) vs. #5 New Hanover (26-4)

#3 Eastern Guilford (26-2) vs. #7 Southern Lee (25-3)

West

#1 Cox Mill (26-3) vs. #4 Jesse Carson (26-2)

#2 Ben L. Smith (26-3) vs. #3 Hickory (27-2)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Jacksonville (21-3) vs. #4 Hillside (21-7)

#3 E.E. Smith (27-3) vs. #10 Havelock (22-2)

West

#1 Ashbrook (29-0) vs. #4 North Iredell (24-5)

#2 Northern Guilford (25-4) vs. #11 Rockingham County (25-4)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Garner Magnet (26-1) vs. #4 South Central (26-0)

#2 Broughton (26-2) vs. #3 Heritage (23-4)

West

#9 Rocky River (22-6) vs. #13 David W. Butler (25-5)

#2 Independence (28-1) vs. #3 Olympic (22-4)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (28-0) vs. #4 Green Hope (24-4)

#2 Heritage (26-2) vs. #3 E.A. Laney (27-2)

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (26-2) vs.  #4 Ardrey Kell (25-3)

#2 Mallard Creek (27-2) vs. #3 West Forsyth (24-3)

Southern Spring Home and Garden Show this weekend

The show continues at the Park Expo Center in Charlotte. Get great home gardening and decorating ideas as well ideas about home improvements and much more at the annual Southern Spring Home and Garden Show.

Friday, March 2, 2018               10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Saturday, March 3, 2018          10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Sunday, March 4, 2018
             10:00 am – 5:00 pm

We are thanking teachers for all they do for our kids and community. On Friday, March 2nd, educators and staff who present a valid school ID at the Box office get free admission. All day!

3rd Round Playoffs

Watch Mount Tabor at Cox

Chris Hudson and Jay Alverson call the action beginning with the pregame at approximately 6:50 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24.

Watch Hickory Ridge at Ardrey Kell

Luke Hurbut and Mark Plemmons call the action beginning with the pregame at approximately 6:50 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24.

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND BROADCASTS

#1 Mount Airy (23-2) vs. #9 Highlands (16-11)

WPAQ Radio – 740 AM, Mount Airy & www.wpaq740.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#2 Mitchell (20-7) vs. #10 Cherokee (18-6)

WTOE Radio – 1470 AM, Spruce Pine & www.wtoe.com – Audio-Only/Radio

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND BROADCASTS

#2 Clinton (25-1) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (14-13)

WJCV Radio – 98.3 FM/1290 AM, Jacksonville & www.wjcv.com/sports – Audio-Only/Radio

#4 Salisbury (25-3) vs. #5 Hendersonville (20-6)

WTZQ Radio – 95.3 FM/1600 AM, Hendersonville & www.wtzq.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#3 East Lincoln (24-5) vs. #6 R-S Central (21-7)

KTC Broadcasting – 1050 AM, Lincolnton & www.KTCBroadcasting.com – Audio-Only/Radio

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

#1 Mountain Heritage (25-1) vs. #25 Madison (15-11)

WKYK Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#3 North Wilkes (25-3) vs. #6 Atkins (21-5)

WWWC Radio – 1240 AM, Wilkesboro & www.12403wc.com – Audio-Only/Radio

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (26-0) vs. #8 Terry Sanford (22-5)

DK Sports – 105.7 FM, Fayetteville & www.christian105.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#3 Eastern Guilford (25-2) vs. #6 Northern Guilford (23-5)

Greensboro Sports Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#7 Southern Lee (24-3) vs. #18 Westover (21-4)

WFJA Radio – 105.5 FM, Sanford & www.classichitsandoldies.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#1 Cox Mill (25-3) vs. #8 Mount Tabor (23-6)

NFHS Network (Radio Free Cabarrus) – www.NFHSNetwork.com – Live Internet Video Streaming (NFHS Network)

#3 Hickory (26-2) vs. #11 South Iredell (19-7)

WHKY Radio – 1290 AM/102.3 FM, Hickory & www.whky.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#2 Ben L. Smith (25-3) vs. #7 Kings Mountain (24-5)

KTC Broadcasting – 101.5 FM/1390 AM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com – Audio-Only/Radio

Greensboro Sports Radio – http://www.greensborosportsradio.com/stream2.html – Audio-Only/Radio

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

#2 Broughton (25-2) vs. #10 Knightdale (19-7)

R3 Sports KHS – Facebook Live – Audio-Only/Radio

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

 #4 Ardrey Kell (24-3) vs. #5 Hickory Ridge (26-1)

NFHS Network (Radio Free Cabarrus) – www.NFHSNetwork.com – Live Internet Video Streaming (NFHS Network)

 

Playoffs Round 2 tonight

4A Providence at Hickory Ridge live on NFHS Network

The pregame will begin at approximately 5:50 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 24, live from Harrisburg. Shaked Bar-Tal, Jay Alverson and Mark Plemmons with the call.

3A Southwest Guilford at Cox Mill on NFHS Network

The pregame will be begin at approximately 6:50 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 24, live from Cox Mill. John Voncannon and Chris Hudson will call the action.

Other Cabarrus teams playing

THURSDAY’S GAMES

#7 Kings Mountain (23-5) vs. #23 Concord (15-13)

KTC Broadcasting – 101.5 FM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#2 Ben L. Smith (24-3) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (14-12)

Greensboro Sports Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com/stream2.html – Audio-Only/Radio

Girls

Carson at Jay M. Robinson (no broadcast known)

Other games being broadcast across N.C.

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCASTS

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3) vs. #16 Mount Airy (17-8)

WPAQ Radio – 740 AM, Mount Airy & www.wpaq740.com – Audio-Only/Radio

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#6 Union Academy (23-2) vs. #11 Bishop McGuinness (16-11)

Bishop McGuinness Sports Radio – www.bmhsathletics.com – Audio-Only/Radio (non-commercial, school affiliated)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#23 First Flight (16-9) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (13-12)

WJCV Radio – 98.3 FM/1290 AM, Jacksonville & www.wjcv.com/sports – Audio-Only/Radio

#2 Clinton (24-1) vs. #18 North Lenoir (14-11)

WCLN Radio – 1170 AM, Clinton & www.oldies 1170.com – Audio-Only/Radio

#1 Mountain Heritage (21-1) vs. #17 Wheatmore (23-5)

SportsTone.net – www.SportsTone.net (Internet Only Broadcast) – Audio-Only/Radio

#3 East Lincoln (23-5) vs. #14 Draughn (22-6)

KTC Broadcasting – 1050 AM, Lincolnton & www.KTCBroadcasting.com – Audio-Only/Radio

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#3 North Wilkes (24-3) vs. #19 South Rowan (19-7)

WWWC Radio – 1240 AM, Wilkesboro & www.12403wc.com – Audio-Only/Radio

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#7 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #10 Clayton (19-6)

WFJA Radio – 105.5 FM, Sanford & www.classichitsandoldies.com – Audio-Only/Radio

 

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

#7 Overhills (20-6) vs. #10 Knightdale (18-7)

R3 Sports KHS – Facebook Live – Audio-Only/Radio

 

Complete Round 2 pairings

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (22-0) vs. #17 Plymouth (16-6)

#8 East Carteret (14-10) vs. #9 Ocracoke (21-3)

#5 Voyager Academy (20-6) vs. #12 Gates County (16-9)

#4 John A. Holmes (18-4) vs. #13 Southeast Halifax (12-10)

#3 Pamlico County (18-5) vs. #19 Tarboro (13-9)

#6 Research Triangle (22-2) vs. #11 Northside-Pinetown (22-4)

#7 Granville Central (13-11) vs. #10 Rosewood (17-7)

#2 West Columbus (21-6) vs. #18 Riverside-Martin (17-10)

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3) vs. #16 Mount Airy (17-8)

#8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10) vs. #9 South Stokes (19-7)

#5 North Stanly (22-5) vs. #12 Chatham Central (14-8)

#4 Avery County (19-6) vs. #13 Bessemer City (14-10)

#3 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-7) vs. #19 Mountain Island Charter (17-8)

#6 Starmount (22-3) vs. #11 North Rowan (18-8)

#7 Cherokee (16-5) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (22-6)

#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4) vs. #18 Union Academy (18-9)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (22-1) vs. #16 Perquimans (14-11)

#8 East Columbus (14-9) vs. #9 Riverside-Martin (21-6)

#5 Roxboro Community (20-2) vs. #12 Vance Charter School (16-5)

#4 Cape Hatteras (23-0) vs. #13 Creswell (12-7)

#3 Northampton County (19-3) vs. #14 Lakewood (11-13)

#6 East Carteret (12-10) vs. #11 Manteo (12-8)

#7 Neuse Charter (20-6) vs. #10 Weldon (19-2)

#2 Plymouth (14-4) vs. #18 John A. Holmes (10-11)

West

#1 Mount Airy (22-2) vs. #17 Alleghany (18-10)

#8 Lincoln Charter (14-6) vs. #9 Highlands (15-11)

#5 Chatham Central (18-3) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (17-10)

#4 East Wilkes (21-4) vs. #20 Hayesville (16-11)

#3 Murphy (24-2) vs. #19 East Surry (14-12)

#6 Union Academy (23-2) vs. #11 Bishop McGuinness (16-11)

#7 Gray Stone Day (21-5) vs. #10 Cherokee (17-6)

#2 Mitchell (19-7) vs. #18 Robbinsville (20-7)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Kinston (21-4) vs. #16 Roanoke Rapids (17-6)

#8 Northern Vance (20-7) vs. #9 Greene Central (22-6)

#5 Northeastern (21-4) vs. #21 West Craven (13-11)

#4 Farmville Central (20-3) vs. #13 Carrboro (19-8)

#3 Fairmont (27-1) vs. #14 Hertford County (16-10)

#6 Reidsville (19-5) vs. #22 North Pitt (15-11)

#23 First Flight (16-9) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (13-12)

#2 Clinton (24-1) vs. #18 North Lenoir (14-11)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (21-1) vs. #17 Wheatmore (23-5)

#8 Patton (20-6) vs. #9 Wilkes Central (19-7)

#5 Hendersonville (19-6) vs. #12 Pisgah (17-8)

#4 Salisbury (24-3) vs. #20 East Rutherford (19-9)

#3 East Lincoln (23-5) vs. #14 Draughn (22-6)

#6 R-S Central (20-7) vs. #22 Maiden (17-8)

#7 West Stokes (19-7) vs. #10 T. W. Andrews (10-13)

#2 Forest Hills (25-2) vs. #15 Walkertown (18-8)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Kinston (26-1) vs. #17 Nash Central (14-11)

#9 South Granville (20-8) vs. #25 Goldsboro (13-12)

#5 East Bladen (26-1) vs. #12 Midway (23-2)

#4 Richlands (24-3) vs. #20 Farmville Central (15-9)

 #3 North Pitt (21-5) vs. #14 NC School of Science & Math (18-6)

#6 Bartlett Yancey (20-6) vs. #22 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-9) #7 T. W. Andrews (19-6) vs. #23 Currituck County (15-10)

#2 East Duplin (23-2) vs. #15 Washington (15-12)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (24-1) vs. #16 Shelby (15-9)

#24 Lake Norman Charter (17-10) vs. #25 Madison (14-11)

#5 East Davidson (25-3) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (15-12)

#4 East Burke (26-1) vs. #20 North Surry (16-12)

#3 North Wilkes (24-3) vs. #19 South Rowan (19-7)

#6 Atkins (20-5) vs. #11 Charles D. Owen (20-6)

#7 East Rutherford (23-3) vs. #10 Forbush (22-4)

#2 Smoky Mountain (24-1) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (21-5)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (25-0) vs. #17 East Wake (14-11)

#8 Terry Sanford (21-5) vs. #9 J.H. Rose (19-8)

#5 New Hanover (24-4) vs. #12 Southern Durham (21-6)

#4 Northern Durham (23-3) vs. #13 Rocky Mount (19-5)

#3 Eastern Guilford (24-2) vs. #14 Person (22-4)

#6 Northern Guilford (22-5) vs. #11 Walter M. Williams (22-4)

#7 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #10 Clayton (19-6)

#2 Northern Nash (24-1) vs. #18 Westover (20-4)

West

#1 Cox Mill (24-3) vs. #16 Southwest Guilford (20-7)

#8 Mount Tabor (22-6) vs. #9 Freedom (23-3)

#5 Charlotte Catholic (24-3) vs. #12 Marvin Ridge (21-7)

#4 Jesse Carson (24-2) vs. #13 Huss (18-8)

#3 Hickory (25-2) vs. #19 Parkland (13-12)

#6 A.C. Reynolds (22-4) vs. #11 South Iredell (18-7)

#7 Kings Mountain (23-5) vs. #23 Concord (15-13)

#2 Ben L. Smith (24-3) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (14-12)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Jacksonville (19-3) vs. #16 Eastern Wayne (19-6)

#8 Hunt (16-7) vs. #9 Union Pines (20-7)

#5 New Hanover (20-7) vs. #12 Southern Durham (19-7)

#4 Hillside (19-7) vs. #13 Clayton (18-5)

#3 E.E. Smith (25-3) vs. #14 Franklinton (16-7)

#6 D.H. Conley (19-9) vs. #22 Northeast Guilford (15-11)

#7 East Wake (17-7) vs. #10 Havelock (20-2)

#2 Eastern Guilford (23-3) vs. #15 Harnett Central (20-4)

West

#1 Ashbrook (27-0) vs. #16 Southeast Guilford (18-9)

#8 Cuthbertson (20-5) vs. #9 Watauga (22-4)

#5 Southwest Guilford (20-7) vs. #12 Dudley (20-7)

#4 North Iredell (22-5) vs. #20 North Gaston (20-7)

#3 Freedom (23-4) vs. #19 West Rowan (20-7)

#6 Tuscola (21-5) vs. #11 Rockingham County (23-4)

#7 Jay M. Robinson (16-10) vs. #10 Jesse Carson (24-3)

#2 Northern Guilford (23-4) vs. #15 Erwin (20-7)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Garner Magnet (24-1) vs. #16 Rolesville (16-10)

#8 Hoggard (15-11) vs. #9 Leesville Road (20-6)

#5 Hoke County (25-1) vs. #12 Apex (12-14)

#4 South Central (24-0) vs. #20 Holly Springs (13-14)

#3 Heritage (21-4) vs. #14 Millbrook (16-12)

#6 Green Hope (21-5) vs. #11 Panther Creek (15-12)

#7 Overhills (20-6) vs. #10 Knightdale (18-7)

#2 Broughton (24-2) vs. #18 Jordan (15-11)

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1) vs. #17 Myers Park (17-10)

#8 Hopewell (19-8) vs.  #9 Rocky River (20-6)

#5 McDowell (21-6) vs. #12 Scotland (18-8)

 #4 East Forsyth (19-6) vs. #13 David W. Butler (23-5)

#3 Olympic (20-4) vs. #14 Pinecrest (20-7)

#6 Northwest Guilford (13-12) vs. #11 Page (18-9)

#7 Ardrey Kell (22-5) vs. #23 Grimsley (12-14)

#2 Independence (26-1) vs. #15 West Charlotte (17-10)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-0) vs. #16 Rolesville (15-12)

#8 Leesville Road (21-4) vs. #9 Hoggard (24-4)

#5 Holly Springs (19-5) vs. #12 Lumberton (24-4)

#4 Green Hope (22-4) vs. #20 Knightdale (15-10)

#3 E.A. Laney (25-2) vs. #14 Enloe (18-8)

#6 South Central (22-3) vs. #11 Jordan (20-6)

#7 South View (16-9) vs. #10 Wakefield (20-6)

#2 Heritage (24-2) vs. #15 Riverside-Durham (18-8)

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (24-2) vs. #17 Hopewell (14-12)

#8 Ronald Reagan (20-5) vs. #9 Ragsdale (22-5)

#5 Hickory Ridge (25-1) vs. #21 Providence (15-11)

 #4 Ardrey Kell (23-3) vs. #13 Phillip O. Berry (19-6)

#3 West Forsyth (22-3) vs. #14 Glenn (18-8)

#6 Pinecrest (23-2) vs. #11 Zebulon B. Vance (20-6)

#7 McDowell (16-10) vs. #10 South Mecklenburg (24-4)

#2 Mallard Creek (25-2) vs. #18 David W. Butler (18-9)

Basketball playoffs

3A Mens Basketball

Winston-Salem Parkland at Northwest Cabarrus broadcast on NFHS Network 6 p.m. Tuesday

Other area men’s games Tuesday

3A

No. 32 Asheboro (10-14) at No. 1 Cox Mill (23-3)

No. 23 Concord (14-13) at No. 10 North Buncombe (18-7)

No. 18 Jay M. Robinson (13-12) at No. 15 Tuscola (17-7)

No. 19 Parkland (12-12) at No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus 12-11)

2A

No. 18 Mount Pleasant (17-9) at No. 15 Walkertown (17-8)

Area girls games Tuesday

3A

No. 32 Cox Mill (10-14) at No. 1 Gastonia Ashbrook (26-0)

No. 17 Central Cabarrus (16-10) at No. 16 Southeast Guilford (17-9)

No. 30 Northwest Cabarrus (11-13) at No. 3 Morganton Freedom (22-4)

No. 26 Enka (16-11) at No. 7 Jay M. Robinson (15-10)

4A

Hickory Ridge has a first round bye

Complete 2018 NCHSAA 4A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1-0), Bye                                

#16 Hough (15-12-0) vs. #17 Myers Park (16-10-0)

#8 Hopewell (19-8-0), Bye

#9 Rocky River (19-6-0) vs. #24 Ronald Reagan (8-17-0)

#5 McDowell (21-6-0), Bye 

#12 Scotland (17-8-0) vs. #21 West Mecklenburg (12-14-0)

#13 David W. Butler (22-5-0) vs. #20 Harding University (15-11-0)

#4 East Forsyth (19-6-0), Bye

#3 Olympic (20-4-0), Bye                                   

#14 Pinecrest (19-7-0) vs. #19 Davie (18-8-0)

#6 Northwest Guilford (13-12-0), Bye

#11 Page (17-9-0) vs. #22 High Point Central (12-13-0)

#7 Ardrey Kell (22-5-0), Bye

#10 R.J. Reynolds (18-8-0) vs. #23 Grimsley (11-14-0)

#15 West Charlotte (16-10-0) vs. #18 Zebulon B. Vance (13-13-0)

#2 Independence (26-1-0), Bye

East

#1 Garner Magnet (24-1-0), Bye

#16 Rolesville (15-10-0) vs. #17 Cary (13-11-0)

#8 Hoggard (15-11-0), Bye

#9 Leesville Road (19-6-0) vs. #24 Ashley (9-17-0)

#5 Hoke County (25-1-0), Bye

#12 Apex (11-14-0) vs. #21 Middle Creek (9-17-0)

#13 Athens Drive (18-8-0) vs. #20 Holly Springs (12-14-0)

#4 South Central (24-0-0), Bye

#3 Heritage (21-4-0), Bye

#14 Millbrook (15-12-0) vs. #19 Lumberton (14-12-0)

#6 Green Hope (21-5-0), Bye

#11 Panther Creek (14-12-0) vs. #22 Sanderson (9-16-0               )

#7 Overhills (20-6-0). Bye

#10 Knightdale (17-7-0) vs. #23 Pine Forest (13-12-0)

#15 Wakefield (17-9-0) vs. #18 Jordan (14-11-0)

#2 Broughton (24-2-0), Bye

 2018 NCHSAA 3A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Cox Mill (23-3-0) vs. #32 Asheboro (10-14-0)

#16 Southwest Guilford (19-7-0) vs. #17 North Forsyth (14-12-0)

#8 Mount Tabor (21-6-0) vs. #25 Statesville (15-11-0)

#9 Freedom (22-3-0) vs. #24 North Gaston (17-8-0)

#5 Charlotte Catholic (23-3-0) vs. #28 West Rowan (12-13-0)

#12 Marvin Ridge (20-7-0) vs. #21 North Henderson (16-9-0)

#13 Huss (17-8-0) vs. #20 Southern Guilford (17-9-0)

#4 Jesse Carson (23-2-0) vs. #29 McMichael (10-15-0)

#3 Hickory (24-2-0) vs. #30 Monroe (11-10-0)

#14 Northwest Cabarrus (12-11-0) vs. #19 Parkland (12-12-0)

#6 A.C. Reynolds (21-4-0) vs. #27 Ashbrook (16-10-0)

#11 South Iredell (17-7-0) vs. #22 Enka (16-10-0           )

#7 Kings Mountain (22-5-0) vs. #26 Piedmont (16-9-0)

#10 North Buncombe (18-7-0) vs. #23 Concord (14-13-0)

#15 Tuscola (17-7-0) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (13-12-0)

#2 Ben L. Smith (23-3-0) vs. #31 West Caldwell (11-15-0)

East

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (24-0-0) vs. #32 Smithfield-Selma (10-13-0)

#16 Lee County (10-14-0) vs. #17 East Wake (13-11-0)

#8 Terry Sanford (20-5-0) vs. #25 Triton (14-12-0)

#9 J.H. Rose (18-8-0) vs. #24 Southern Nash (14-10-0)

#5 New Hanover (23-4-0) vs. #28 Jacksonville (11-12-0)

#12 Southern Durham (20-6-0) vs. #21 Chapel Hill (16-10-0)

#13 Rocky Mount (18-5-0) vs. #20 D.H. Conley (14-12-0)

#4 Northern Durham (22-3-0) vs. #29 Southern Wayne (7-18-0)

#3 Eastern Guilford (23-2-0) vs. #30 Fike         (11-13-0)

#14 Person (21-4-0) vs. #19 South Brunswick (18-8-0)

#6 Northern Guilford (21-5-0) vs. #27 Havelock (12-11-0)

#11 Walter M. Williams (21-4-0) vs. #22 Hillside (14-10-0)

#7 Southern Lee (22-3-0) vs. #26 Harnett Central (14-10-0)

#10 Clayton (18-6-0) vs. #23 Eastern Alamance (17-9-0)

#15 White Oak (19-6-0) vs. #18 Westover (19-4-0)

#2 Northern Nash (23-1-0) vs. #31 Cleveland (11-16-0)

 2018 NCHSAA 2A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (20-1-0) vs. #32 West Wilkes (9-16-0)

#16 Thomasville (19-6-0) vs. #17 Wheatmore (22-5-0)

#8 Patton (19-6-0) vs. #25 Atkins (18-8-0)

#9 Wilkes Central (18-7-0) vs. #24 Bandys (15-10-0)

#5 Hendersonville (18-6-0) vs. #28 North Davidson (16-11-0)

#12 Pisgah (16-8-0) vs. #21 Franklin (16-7-0)

#13 South Point (18-7-0) vs. #20 East Rutherford (18-9-0)

#4 Salisbury (23-3-0) vs. #29 Bunker Hill (13-12-0)

#3 East Lincoln (22-5-0) vs. #30 North Surry (9-16-0)

#14 Draughn (21-6-0) vs. #19 Lexington Senior (15-10-0)

#6 R-S Central (19-7-0) vs. #27 Shelby (12-12-0)

#11 Lincolnton (21-5-0) vs. #22 Maiden (16-8-0)

#7 West Stokes (18-7-0) vs. #26 Smoky Mountain (12-12-0)

#10 T. W. Andrews (9-13-0) vs. #23 Hibriten (17-7-0)

#15 Walkertown (17-8-0) vs. #18 Mount Pleasant (17-9-0)

#2 Forest Hills (24-2-0) vs. #31 West Stanly (13-13-0)

East

#1 Kinston (20-4-0) vs. #32 Beddingfield (9-13-0)

#16 Roanoke Rapids (16-6-0) vs. #17 Southern Vance (18-7-0)

#8 Northern Vance (19-7-0) vs. #25 Providence Grove (15-8-0)

#9 Greene Central (21-6-0) vs. #24 St. Pauls (14-12-0)

#5 Northeastern (20-4-0) vs. #28 Randleman (13-9-0)

#12 South Granville (17-10-0) vs. #21 West Craven (12-11-0)

#13 Carrboro (18-8-0) vs. #20 James Kenan (16-7-0)

#4 Farmville Central (19-3-0) vs. #29 Bertie (9-15-0)

#3 Fairmont (26-1-0) vs. #30 Graham (10-14-0)

#14 Hertford County (15-10-0) vs. #19 Cummings (16-11-0)

#6 Reidsville (18-5-0) vs. #27 East Duplin (11-11-0)

#11 Nash Central (15-10-0) vs. #22 North Pitt (14-11-0)

#7 Heide Trask (25-2-0) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (12-12-0)

#10 Goldsboro (20-4-0) vs. #23 First Flight (15-9-0)

#15 Red Springs (17-8-0) vs. #18 North Lenoir (13-11-0)

#2 Clinton (23-1-0) vs. #31 East Montgomery (9-7-0)

2018 NCHSAA 1A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3-0), Bye

#16 Mount Airy (16-8-0) vs. #17 Bishop McGuinness (18-8-0)

#8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10-0), Bye

#9 South Stokes (18-7-0) vs. #24 Nantahala (6-18-0)

#5 North Stanly (22-5-0), Bye

#12 Chatham Central (13-8-0) vs. #21 Swain County (13-11-0)

#13 Bessemer City (13-10-0) vs. #20 Piedmont Community (13-12-0)

#4 Avery County (19-6-0), Bye                                          

#3 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-7-0), Bye

#14 Hayesville (18-7-0) vs. #19 Mountain Island Charter (16-8-0)

#6 Starmount (22-3-0), Bye

#11 North Rowan (17-8-0) vs. #22 Mitchell (8-17-0)

#7 Cherokee (16-5-0), Bye

#10 Community School of Davidson (21-6-0) vs. #23 Highlands (7-17-0)

#15 Albemarle (19-7-0) vs. #18 Union Academy (17-9-0)

#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4-0), Bye

East

#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (22-0-0), Bye

#16 Columbia (13-8-0) vs. #17 Plymouth (15-6-0)

#8 East Carteret (14-10-0), Bye

#9 Ocracoke (20-3-0) vs. #24 Union (10-13-0)

#5 Voyager Academy (20-6-0), Bye

#12 Gates County (15-9-0) vs. #21 Raleigh Charter (12-11-0)

#13 Southeast Halifax (11-10-0) vs. #20 Pender (11-13-0)

#4 John A. Holmes (18-4-0), Bye

#3 Pamlico County (18-5-0), Bye

#14 Roxboro Community (15-10-0) vs. #19 Tarboro (12-9-0)

#6 Research Triangle (22-2-0), Bye

#11 Northside-Pinetown (21-4-0) vs. #22 North Edgecombe (11-9-0)

#7 Granville Central (13-11-0), Bye

#10 Rosewood (16-7-0) vs. #23 Franklin Academy (11-13-0)

#15 Princeton (14-10-0) vs. #18 Riverside-Martin (16-10-0)

#2 West Columbus (21-6-0), Bye

2018 NCHSAA 4A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Northwest Guilford (24-2-0), Bye

#16 North Mecklenburg (14-11-0) vs. #17 Hopewell (13-12-0)

#8 Ronald Reagan (20-5-0), Bye

#9 Ragsdale (21-5-0) vs. #24 Rocky River (10-14-0)

#5 Hickory Ridge (25-1-0), Bye

#12 Myers Park (19-8-0) vs. #21 Providence (14-11-0)

#13 Phillip O. Berry (18-6-0) vs. #20 High Point Central (12-13-0)

#4 Ardrey Kell (23-3-0), Bye

#3 West Forsyth (22-3-0), Bye

#14 Glenn (17-8-0) vs. #19 Hough (13-12-0)

#6 Pinecrest (        23-2-0), Bye

#11 Zebulon B. Vance (19-6-0) vs. #22 Jack Britt (11-12-0)

#7 McDowell (16-10-0), Bye

#10 South Mecklenburg (23-4-0) vs. #23 East Forsyth (10-14-0)

#15 Page (13-12-0) vs. #18 David W. Butler (17-9-0)

#2 Mallard Creek (25-2-0),Bye

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-0-0), Bye

#16 Rolesville (14-12-0) vs. #17 Cardinal Gibbons (13-11-0)

#8 Leesville Road (21-4-0), Bye

#9 Hoggard (23-4-0) vs. #24 Apex (5-18-0)

#5 Holly Springs (19-5-0), Bye

#12 Lumberton (23-4-0) vs. #21 Seventy-First (16-10-0)

#13 Apex Friendship (17-7-0) vs. #20 Knightdale (14-10-0)

#4 Green Hope (22-4-0), Bye

#3 E.A. Laney (25-2-0), Bye

#14 Enloe (17-8-0) vs. #19 Millbrook (11-14-0)

#6 South Central (22-3-0), Bye

#11 Jordan (19-6-0) vs. #22 Middle Creek (13-13-0)

#7 South View (16-9-0), Bye

#10 Wakefield (19-6-0) vs. #23 New Bern (10-14-0)

#15 Riverside-Durham (17-8-0) vs. #18 Cary (12-14-0)

#2 Heritage (24-2-0), Bye

2018 NCHSAA 3A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Ashbrook (26-0-0) vs. #32 Cox Mill (10-14-0)

#16 Southeast Guilford (17-9-0) vs.  #17 Central Cabarrus (16-10-0)

#8 Cuthbertson (19-5-0) vs. #25 Piedmont (13-11-0)

#9 Watauga (21-4-0) vs. #24 Statesville (15-10-0)

#5 Southwest Guilford (19-7-0) vs. #28 Ben L. Smith (12-12-0)

#12 Dudley (19-7-0) vs. #21 Charlotte Catholic (16-11-0)

#13 Forestview (21-6-0) vs. #20 North Gaston (19-7-0)

#4 North Iredell (21-5-0) vs. #29 Huss (10-12-0)

#3 Freedom (22-4-0) vs. #30 Northwest Cabarrus (11-13-0)

#14 Parkwood (22-4-0) vs. #19 West Rowan (19-7-0)

#6 Tuscola (20-5-0) vs. #27 Asheboro (13-12-0)

#11 Rockingham County (22-4-0) vs. #22 Hickory (13-11-0)

#7 Jay M. Robinson (15-10-0) vs. #26 Enka (16-11-0)

#10 Jesse Carson (23-3-0) vs. #23 Mount Tabor (15-12-0)

#15 Erwin (19-7-0) vs. #18 Asheville (15-11-0)

#2 Northern Guilford (22-4-0) vs. #31 Sun Valley (11-15-0)

East

#1 Jacksonville (18-3-0) vs. #32 Western Harnett (7-16-0)

#16 Eastern Wayne (18-6-0) vs. #17 Western Alamance (19-6-0)

#8 Hunt (15-7-0) vs. #25 Northside – Jacksonville (9-12-0)

#9 Union Pines (19-7-0) vs. #24 Topsail (15-10-0)

#5 New Hanover (19-7-0) vs. #28 Rocky Mount (13-10-0)

#12 Southern Durham (18-7-0) vs. #21 Fike (17-6-0)

#13 Clayton (17-5-0) vs. #20 West Carteret (14-8-0)

#4 Hillside (18-7-0) vs. #29 Lee County (11-12-0)

#3 E.E. Smith (24-3-0) vs. #30 Smithfield-Selma (11-14-0)

#14 Franklinton (15-7-0) vs. #19 Gray’s Creek (19-7-0)

#6 D.H. Conley (18-9-0) vs. #27 Cedar Ridge (14-11-0)

#11 Terry Sanford (18-4-0) vs. #22 Northeast Guilford (14-11-0)

#7 East Wake (16-7-0) vs. #26 Southern Alamance (14-13-0)

#10 Havelock (19-2-0) vs. #23 Northwood (17-9-0)

#15 Harnett Central (19-4-0) vs. #18 West Brunswick (16-10-0)

#2 Eastern Guilford (22-3-0) vs. #31 West Johnston (11-15-0)

2018 NCHSAA 2A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (23-1-0) vs. #32 Forest Hills (10-12-0)

#16 Shelby (14-9-0) vs. #17 West Stanly (16-10-0)

#8 Lincolnton (18-7-0) vs. #25 Madison (13-11-0)

#9 Anson (11-10-0) vs. #24 Lake Norman Charter (16-10-0)

#5 East Davidson (24-3-0) vs. #28 Ashe County (11-12-0)

#12 Pisgah (16-8-0) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (14-12-0)

#13 Salisbury (19-5-0) vs. #20 North Surry (15-12-0)

#4 East Burke (25-1-0) vs. #29 R-S Central (15-12-0)

#3 North Wilkes (23-3-0) vs. #30 Trinity (14-13-0)

#14 Maiden (19-5-0) vs. #19 South Rowan (17-8-0)

#6 Atkins (19-5-0) vs. #27 Patton (15-11-0)

#11 Charles D. Owen (19-6-0) vs. #22 Newton-Conover (17-10-0)

#7 East Rutherford (22-3-0) vs. #26 East Henderson (17-8-0)

#10 Forbush (21-4-0) vs. #23 Surry Central (16-10-0)

#15 Draughn (14-12-0) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (20-5-0)

#2 Smoky Mountain (23-1-0) vs. #31 Bunker Hill (9-16-0)

East

#1 Kinston (25-1-0) vs. #32 Southern Vance (11-11-0)

#16 Bunn (19-6-0) vs. #17 Nash Central (13-11-0)

#8 Bertie (16-8-0) vs. #25 Goldsboro (12-12-0)

#9 South Granville (19-8-0) vs. #24 Roanoke Rapids (14-8-0)

#5 East Bladen (25-1-0) vs. #28 Hertford County (11-13-0)

#12 Midway (22-2-0) vs. #21 North Johnston (18-6-0)

#13 Red Springs (18-7-0) vs. #20 Farmville Central (14-9-0)

#4 Richlands (23-3-0) vs. #29 James Kenan (11-11-0)

#3 North Pitt (20-5-0) vs. #30 Graham (11-14-0)

#14 North Carolina School of Science & Math (17-6-0) vs. #19 South Lenoir (18-7-0)

#6 Bartlett Yancey (19-6-0) vs. #27 Whiteville (13-11-0)

#11 Croatan (21-4-0) vs. #22 SouthWest Edgecombe (12-9-0)

#7 T. W. Andrews (18-6-0) vs. #26 North Lenoir (10-14-0)

#10 Pasquotank County (18-4-0) vs. #23 Currituck County (14-10-0)

#15 Washington (14-12-0) vs. #18 Jordan-Matthews (14-13-0)

#2 East Duplin (22-2-0) vs. #31 Reidsville (11-13-0)

2018 NCHSAA 1A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mount Airy (22-2-0), Bye

#16 South Davidson (16-9-0) vs. #17 Alleghany (17-10-0)

#8 Lincoln Charter (14-6-0), Bye

#9 Highlands (14-11-0) vs. #24 Blue Ridge (5-17-0)

#5 Chatham Central (18-3-0), Bye

#12 River Mill Academy (18-6-0) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (16-10-0)

#13 Albemarle (21-6-0) vs. #20 Hayesville (15-11-0)

#4 East Wilkes (21-4-0), Bye

#3 Murphy (24-2-0), Bye

#14 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-8-0) vs. #19 East Surry (13-12-0)

#6 Union Academy (23-2-0), Bye

#11 Bishop McGuinness (15-11-0) vs. #22 Community School of Davidson (14-12-0)

#7 Gray Stone Day (21-5-0), Bye

#10 Cherokee (16-6-0) vs. #23 Hiwassee Dam (7-15-0)

#15 Highland Tech (15-8-0) vs. #18 Robbinsville (19-7-0)

#2 Mitchell (19-7-0), Bye

East        

#1 Pamlico County (22-1-0), Bye

#16 Perquimans (13-11-0) vs. #17 Northside-Pinetown (13-9-0)

#8 East Columbus (14-9-0), Bye

#9 Riverside-Martin (20-6-0) vs. #24 Ocracoke (9-14-0)

#5 Roxboro Community (20-2-0), Bye

#12 Vance Charter School (15-5-0) vs. #21 Rocky Mount Prep (7-10-0)

#13 Creswell (11-7-0) vs. #20 Raleigh Charter (12-11-0)

#4 Cape Hatteras (23-0-0), Bye

#3 Northampton County (19-3-0), Bye

#14 Lakewood (10-13-0) vs. #19 Southside (13-8-0)

#6 East Carteret (12-10-0), Bye

#11 Manteo (11-8-0) vs. #22 Voyager Academy (9-12-0)

#7 Neuse Charter (20-6-0), Bye

#10 Weldon (18-2-0) vs. #23 Princeton (13-11-0)

#15 Gates County (15-10-0) vs. #18 John A. Holmes (9-11-0)

#2 Plymouth (14-4-0), Bye

South Piedmont Semi-finals

Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast the semi-finals and the finals of the South Piedmont Conference Tournment on the NFHS Network.

Tuesday at Cox Mill

Concord versus Central Cabarrus girls 5:50 p.m. airtime

Jay M. Robinson versus Cox Mill boys 7:20 p.m. airtime

Thursday at Cox Mill

Northwest Cabarrus versus Jay M. Robinson girls 5:50 p.m. airtime

Concord versus Northwest Cabarrus boys 7:20 p.m. airtime

Radio Free Cabarrus will also broadcast the finals Friday night from Cox Mill.

Last Friday’s Porter Ridge-Hickory Ridge games

704 showcase