Tag Archives: The Cube

Round 1 complete

Concord Post 51, Kannapolis Post 115 eliminated

Scores & schedules courtesy of J.T. Bost

Broadcast of  Eastern Randolph vs. Concord Game 3

Sunday, July 3, 2016
Series #1
Winston-Salem
7
Kannapolis
5
Winston-Salem wins series 2 – 1.
Series #3
Eastern Randolph
9
Concord
6
Eastern Randolph wins series 2 – 1.
Series #4
Davidson Co.
10
Mooresville-66
0
Davidson Co. wins series 2 – 1.
Series #5
Mocksville-Davie
15
Kernersville
12
Mocksville-Davie wins series 2 – 1.

Area III Round 2 playoffs begin

Monday, July 4, 2016
Game 1 of 5
Series #6
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
@
High Point: North #1 (bye)
Trinity HS
Series #7
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
@
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
Series #8
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
@
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
Series #9
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
@
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
Game site moved due to field issues/confilcts
Tuesday, July 5, 2016
Game 2 of 5
Series #6
High Point: North #1 (bye)
@
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
Mt. Tabor HS
Series #7
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
@
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
Series #8
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
@
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
Series #9
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
@
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
Game site moved due to field issues/confilcts
Wednesday, July 6, 2016
Game 3 of 5
Series #6
High Point: North #1 (bye)
@
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
Mt. Tabor HS
Series #7
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
@
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
Series #8
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
@
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
Series #9
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
@
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
Game site moved due to field issues/confilcts
Thursday, July 7, 2016
Game 4 of 5
Series #6
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
@
High Point: North #1 (bye)
if neccesary
Finch Field
Series #7
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
@
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
if necessary
Series #8
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
@
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
if necessary
Series #9
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
@
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
if necessary
Friday, July 8, 2016
Game 5 of 5
Series #6
Winston-Salem: (Winner of South #4 vs. North #5 (Series #1))
@
High Point: North #1 (bye)
if neccesary
Trintiy HS
Series #7
Eastern Randolph: (Winner of South #2 vs. North #7 (Series #3))
@
Greensboro: (Winner of North #3 vs. South #6 (Series #2))
if necessary
Series #8
Davidson Co.: (Winner of North 4 vs. South #5 (Series #4))
@
Rowan Co.: South #1 (bye)
if necessary
Series #9
Mocksville-Davie: (Winner of South #3 vs. North #6 (Series #5))
@
Randolph Co.: North #2 (bye)
if necessary
Round 3 Begins on 7/10/16
Best 3 of 5 Series

legion logo

Legion Baseball

Mooresville-66 versus Kannapolis Post 115

Standings and scores courtesy of J.T. Bost

Northern Division

High Point
6
1
Randoloph Co.
4
1
Greensboro
4
2
Kernersville
2
2
Winston-Salem
0
1
Davidson Co.
2
4
Eastern Randolph
0
7

Southern Division

Rowan Co.
2
0
Stanly Co.
2
3
Kannapolis
2
3
Mocksville-Davie
4
2
Mooresville-66
3
3
Concord
1
3

Area III Scores June 12-19

Sunday, June 12, 2016
High Point
8
Rowan Co.
7
NL
Monday, June 13, 2016
Rowan Co.
15
Greensboro
2
NL
High Point
12
Eastern Randoplh
1
Tuesday, June 14, 2016
Greensboro
9
Randolph Co.
8
Wednesday, June 15, 2016
High Point
7
Stanly Co.
6
NL
Randolph Co.
6
Stebunville, OH
5
NL
Greensboro
5
Eastern Randolph
2
Thursday, June 16, 2016
Randolph Co.
6
Davidson Co.
5
Kernersville
@
Rowan Co.
Mocksville-Davie
15
Stebunville, OH
12
NL
Friday, June 17, 2016
Greensboro
6
Kernerville
1
Florence, SC
8
Randolph Co.
4
NL
Stubunville, OH
9
Rowan Co.
8
NL
Saturday, June 18, 2016
Stanly Co.
7
Greensboro
6
NL
High Point
10
Davidson Co.
0
Kannapolis
4
Mooresville-66
3
Florence, SC
5
Kernersville
0
NL
Lancaster, SC
6
Kernersville
2
NL
Florence, SC
18
Rowan Co.
7
NL
Chapin-Newberry, SC
4
Rowan Co.
1
NL
Randolph Co.
7
Lancaster, SC
2
NL
Mocksville-Davie
13
Concord
12

This week’s schedule

Sunday, June 19, 2016
Lancaster, SC
@
Rowan Co.
Chapin-Newberry, SC
@
Kernersville
Chapin-Newberry, SC
@
Randolph Co.
Eastern Randolph
@
Winston-Salem
Mocksville-Davie
@
Concord
Mooresville-66
@
Kannapolis
Monday, June 20, 2016
Davidson Co.
@
Greensboro
High Point
@
Kernersville
Eastern Randolph
@
Concord
Rowan Co.
@
Mocksville-Davie
Tuesday, June 21, 2016
Greensboro
@
Eastern Randolph
Mocksville-Davie
@
High Point
Rowan Co.
@
Mooresville-66
Davidson Co.
@
Randolph Co.
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
High Point
@
Greensboro
Rowan Co.
@
Stanly Co.
Concord
@
Mooresville-66
Davidson Co.
@
Winston-Salem
Mocksville-Davie
@
Eastern Randolph
Thursday, June 23, 2016
Kernersville
@
Greensboro
Kannapolis
@
Stanly Co.
Randolph Co.
@
Eastern Randolph
Mooresville-66
@
Rowan Co.
Winston-Salem
@
High Point
Friday, June 24, 2016
Winston-Salem
@
Greensboro
Kings Mountain
@
Mooresville-66
High Point
@
Randolph Co.
Concord
@
Kannapolis
Stanly Co.
@
Mocksville-Davie
TBA
@
Rowan Co.
Saturday, June 25, 2016
Mocksville-Davie
@
Greensboro
Eastern Randolph
@
Kernersville
Winston-Salem
@
Davidson Co.
Kannapolis
@
Concord
Sunday, June 26, 2016
Randolph Co.
@
Kernersville
Winston-Salem
@
Eastern Randolph
High Point
@
Davidson Co.
Rowan Co.
@
Concord
Greensboro
@
Mocksville-Davie
Monday, June 27, 2016
Kernersville
@
Winston-Salem
Stanly Co.
@
Kannapolis
Davidson Co.
@
Mocksville-Davie
Tuesday, June 28, 2016
Apex
@
Eastern Randoph
TBA
@
High Point
Winston-Salem
@
Randolph Co.
Mooresville-66
@
Concord
Stanly Co.
@
Rowan Co.
High Ponit
@
Mocksville-Davie
Kernersville
@
Davidson Co.
Wednesday, June 29, 2016 
Hickory
@
Mooresville-66
Randolph Co.
@
Winston-Salem
Mocksville-Davie
@
Rowan Co.
Thursday, June 30, 2016
Greensboro
@
Winston-Salem
Rowan Co.
@
Kannapolis
Last Day of Regular Season
Games times at 7PM unless otherwise noted
Schedule is subject to change

SPC basketball: West Rowan at Hickory Ridge

Shaked Bar-Tal and Mark Plemmons call the action from Hickory Ridge.

hickory ridge logo

An SPC Friday night

Concord at Hickory Ridge

 East Rowan at Cox Mill

Jesse Carson at Central Cabarrus

Other games
Northwest Cabarrus at South Rowan
West Rowan at Jay M. Robinson
Pine Lake Prep at Cannon School
Mount Pleasant at South Iredell
mount pleasant screen shot

Week 3 broadcasts & previews

Concord at East Rowan

John Voncannon and Chris Hudson call the action.

Cox Mill at Mount Pleasant

Mark Plemmons does the play by play for this game.
Click photo for previews of all the Cabarrus games.
Click photo for previews of all the Cabarrus games.

Highlight from last week’s action

Create your own highlights. Visit The Cube and check out all the action.

American Legion Baseball season continues

High Point at Concord broadcast Wednesday

League
Area III standings Win Loss
Through 6-15-15
Rowan Co. 5 0
High Point 4 1
Mooresville 66 2 1
Randolph Co. 2 1
Winston-Salem 2 1
Davidson Co. 3 2
Southern Rowan 3 2
Eastern Randolph 2 2
Kernersville 1 1
Stanly Co. 2 3
Mocksville-Davie 1 2
Kannapolis 2 4
Concord 1 4
Greensboro 0 6

Up-coming Games

Wednesday, June 17, 2015
Randolph Co. @ Kannapolis
High Point @ Concord
Stanly Co. @ Mocksville-Davie
Mooresville-66 @ Rowan Co. NL
Thursday, June 18, 2015
Kernersville @ High Point 6:00 PM
Stanly Co. @ Eastern Randolph
Southern Rowan @ Randolph Co.
Mocksville-Davie @ Greensboro
Winston-Salem @ Mooresville-66
Friday, June 19, 2015
Mocksville-Davie @ Eastern Randolph
Saturday, June 20, 2015
Randolph Co. @ Eastern Randolph
Southern Rowan @ Kernersville
Stanly Co. @ Mooresville-66
Davidson Co. @ Rowan Co.
Sunday, June 21, 2015
Stanly Co. @ High Point 2:00 PM
Kernersville @ Kannapolis
Randolph Co. @ Davidson Co.
Rowan Co. @ Mocksville-Davie
Eastern Randolph @ Southern Rowan
Monday, June 22, 2015
Mooresville-66 @ Kannapolis
Davidson Co. @ Southern Rowan
Stanly Co. @ Kernersville
Concord @ Winston-Salem
Randolph Co. @ Mocksville-Davie
Tuesday, June 23, 2015
Stanly Co. @ Rowan Co.
Mocksville-Davie @ Kernersville
Kannapolis @ Greensboro
Apex @ Eastern Randolph
Randolph Co. @ Mooresville-66
Wednesday, June 24, 2015
Shelby @ Randolph Co. 4/7PM
Greensboro @ Southern Rowan
Kernersville @ Concord
Mooresville-66 @ Mocksville-Davie
Eastern Randolph @ Winston-Salem

davidson baseball cover 2015

South Piedmont Conference basketball: Jesse Carson at Concord

Cougars battle the Spiders at Rimer Gym

Bulldogs battle Spiders at Charles E. Rimer Gym

J.M. Robinson at Concord in non-conference basketball