All posts by admin

Regional Finals

Todd Maulden/Special to the Independent Tribune

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports is producing all eight Western Regional NCHSAA basketball finals from Hickory today, March 9. Good luck to all the teams. We’re looking for some exciting basketball.

2019 Basketball Regional Finals Live Broadcasts

NFHS Network links directly to game broadcast feed. Subscription Required

Men’s 1A East – #1 Washington County vs. #2 Henderson Collegiate – 4:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

WIZS Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 100.1 FM, Henderson & www.WIZS.com

Men’s 1A West – #3 North Rowan vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness – 6:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Bishop McGuinness Athletics Radio – Audio-Only/Radio (Ed-Rate) – Bishop McGuinness Mixlr

Women’s 1A East – #1 Pamlico County vs. #2 East Carteret – 2:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Women’s 1A West – #1 East Surry vs. #3 Murphy – 2:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

WIFM Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 100.9 FM, Elkin & www.WIFMRadio.com

Men’s 2A East – #1 Farmville Central vs. #2 Greene Central – 2:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Men’s 2A West – #1 East Lincoln vs. #2 Forest Hills – 12:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

KTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – 107.5 FM, Lincolnton & www.KTCBroadcasting.com

Women’s 2A East – #1 Farmville Central vs. #3 Kinston – 12:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Women’s 2A West – #1 Mountain Heritage vs. #3 Forbush – 4:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Welcome To The Pit Media – Audio-Only/Radio – Welcome To the Pit Facebook

WIFM Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 100.9 FM, Elkin & www.WIFMRadio.com

WKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.WKYK.com

Men’s 3A East – #3 Eastern Alamance vs. #4 Walter M. Williams – 4:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

WBAG Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.9 FM/1150 AM, Burlington & www.wbagamfm.com

Men’s 3A West – #1 Southwest Guilford vs. #2 Cox Mill – 12:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Greensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com

Women’s 3A East – #1 E.E. Smith vs. #2 Southeast Guilford – 6:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

DK Sports – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.7 FM, Fayetteville

Greensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com

Women’s 3A West – #2 Freedom vs. #4 Cuthbertson – 4:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Men’s 4A East – #1 Millbrook vs. #3 South Central – 6:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Men’s 4A West – #6 West Charlotte vs. #9 R.J. Reynolds – 6:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Women’s 4A East – #2 Southeast Raleigh vs. #5 Cary – 12:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Women’s 4A West – #2 West Forsyth vs. #4 David W. Butler – 2:00 p.m.

NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Quarter finals

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will broadcast two games tonight, Tuesday, March 5, on NFHS Network:

Freedom at Cox Mill

Ardrey Kell versus West Charlotte at Vance

Can’t make it out to the Fourth Round Games? Please enjoy the following live video streams from our partners at the NFHS Network. Subscribe for the full month for just $9.95 to enjoy all Regional Finals and State Championships for the 2019 Basketball Playoffs!

NFHS NETWORK Live Video Streams(Stream Start time in Parenthesis)

WOMEN’S 4A EAST – #2 Southeast Raleigh vs. #3 Laney – Game Link (6:00 p.m.)

MEN’S 3A WEST – #2 Cox Mill vs. #3 Freedom – Game Link (6:50 p.m.)

MEN’S 4A WEST – #6 West Charlotte vs. #7 Ardrey Kell – Game Link (6:45 p.m.)

MEN’S 4A EAST – #1 Millbrook vs. #4 Seventy-First – Game Link (7:00 p.m.)

Below is a list of approved broadcasts for the 2019 NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs Fourth Round

1A Men’s Fourth Round

#1 Washington County vs. #4 West ColumbusWest Columbus HS Athletics FB – Live Internet Video Stream (Non-NFHS Network) – WCHS Facebook

#9 Bishop McGuinness vs. #21 North StanlyBishop McGuinness Athletics Radio – Audio-Only/Radio (Ed. Rate) – BMHS Mixlr Account

2A Men’s Fourth Round

#1 East Lincoln vs. #13 East RutherfordWAGY Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 1320 AM, RutherfordtonKTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – 107.5 FM, Lincolnton & www.KTCBroadcasting.com

#2 Forest Hills vs. #3 ShelbyKTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – 101.5 FM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com

3A Men’s Fourth Round

#2 Northern Nash vs. #3 Eastern AlamanceFirst Media Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 99.3 FM, Rocky Mount & www.movin993.com#1 Southwest Guilford vs. #4 Charlotte CatholicGreensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – http://www.greensborosportsradio.com/stream2.html

#2 Cox Mill vs. #3 FreedomRadio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

4A Men’s Fourth Round

#1 Millbrook vs. #4 Seventy-First NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – Game Link (7:00 p.m.)

#6 West Charlotte vs. #7 Ardrey KellRadio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

1A Women’s Fourth Round

None

2A Women’s Fourth Round

#1 Mountain Heritage vs. #4 East BurkeWKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com

3A Women’s Fourth Round

#1 E.E. Smith vs. #4 HillsideDK Sports – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.7 FM, Fayetteville

#2 Southeast Guilford vs. #3 JacksonvilleGreensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com

#4 Cuthbertson vs. #9 AsheboroSportsTone Media – Audio-Only/Radio – www.SportsTone.netWKXR Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 94.9 FM/1260 AM, Asheboro & www.wkxr.com

4A Women’s Fourth Round

#2 Southeast Raleigh vs. #3 Laney NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – Game Link (6:00 p.m.)

Round 3

Can’t make it out to the Third Round Games? Please enjoy the following live video streams from our partners at the NFHS Network. Subscribe for the full month for just $9.95 to enjoy Regional Finals and State Championships for the 2019 Basketball Playoffs!

NFHS NETWORK Live Video Streams

WOMEN’S 4A EAST – #2 Southeast Raleigh vs. #7 Pine Forest – Game Link (4:00 p.m.)MEN’S 4A EAST – #1 Millbrook vs. #9 Knightdale – Game Link (4:00 p.m.)

WOMEN’S 4A WEST – #2 West Forsyth vs. #10 Hickory Ridge – Game Link (5:45 p.m.)

WOMEN’S 3A WEST – #2 Freedom vs. #7 Asheville – Game Link (6:20 p.m.)

MEN’S 3A WEST – #2 Cox Mill vs. #10 Mount Tabor – Game Link (6:50 p.m.)

MEN’S 3A WEST – #3 Freedom vs. #11 A.L. Brown – Game Link (7:45 p.m.)

Below is a list of approved broadcasts for the 2019 NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs First Round

1A Men’s Third Round

None

2A Men’s Third Round#1 East Lincoln vs. #8 WheatmoreKTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – 101.5 FM/1390 AM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.comSportsTone Media – Audio-Only/Radio – www.SportsTone.net

#12 Walkertown vs. #13 East RutherfordWAGY Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 107.5 FM, Forest City & www.wagyfm.com

#3 Shelby vs. #6 Mountain HeritageWKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.comKTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – 101.5 FM/1390 AM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com

3A Men’s Third Round#4 Walter M. Williams vs. #5 Southern LeeWFJA Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.5 FM, Sanford & www.classichitsandoldies.com

#1 Southwest Guilford vs. #9 Southern GuilfordGreensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com

#3 Freedom vs. #11 A.L. BrownRadio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com 

#2 Cox Mill vs. #10 Mount Tabor – Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com 

4A Men’s Third Round#1 Millbrook vs. #9 KnightdaleNFHS Network – Live Video Internet Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.comR3 Sports KHS – Audio-Only/Radio – R3 Sports KHS Facebook Page

#4 Seventy First vs. #5 Holly SpringsDK Sports Media – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.7 FM, Fayetteville

1A Women’s Third Round#1 East Surry vs. #9 CherokeeWNCC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 104.1 FM, Cherokee & www.1041wncc.com

#2 Avery County vs. #10 Mount AiryWPAQ Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 740 AM, Mount Airy & www.wpaq740.com

2A Women’s Third Round#1 Mountain Heritage vs. #8 Smoky MountainWKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com

#3 Forbursh vs. #6 Wilkes Central WWWC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 100.1 FM/1240 AM, Wilkesboro & www.12403wc.com

3A Women’s Third Round#2 Southeast Guilford vs. #7 HuntGreensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com

#2 Freedom vs. #7 Asheville Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

4A Women’s Third Round#2 West Forsyth vs. #10 Hickory RidgeRadio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com 

Round 2

NFHS NETWORK Live Video Streams

(Stream Start time in Parenthesis)

WOMEN’S 3A WEST – #6 Central Cabarrus vs. #11 Charlotte Catholic – Game Link (5:50 p.m.)

MEN’S 3A WEST – #11 A.L. Brown vs. #27 Northwest Cabarrus – Game Link (6:45 p.m.)

MEN’S 3A WEST – #2 Cox Mill vs. #18 Concord – Game Link (6:45 p.m.)

MEN’S 4A EAST – Millbrook vs. Leesville Road – Game Link (6:15 p.m.)

Below is a list of approved broadcasts for the 2019 NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs Second Round

1A Men’s Second Round#8 Mitchell vs. #9 Bishop McGuinnessWTOE Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 1470 AM, Spruce Pine & www.wtoe.com

2A Men’s Second Round#5 Reidsville vs. #12 RandlemandSportsTone Media – Audio-Only/Radio – www.SportsTone.net#1 East Lincoln vs. #17 LexingtonKTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – 107.5 FM/1050 AM, Lincolnton & www.KTCBroadcasting.com#3 Shelby vs. #14 Mount PleasantKTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – 101.5 FM/1390 AM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com#6 Mountain Heritage vs. #11 MaidenWKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com#2 Forest Hills vs. #15 FranklinBacklot Cinema Media – Live Internet Video Stream (Non-NFHS Network) – Backlot Cinema YouTubeWFSC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 104.9 FM/1050 AM, Franklin & www.1050wfsc.com

3A Men’s Second Round#5 Southern Lee vs. #12 FikeWFJA Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.5 FM, Sanford & www.classichitsandoldies.com#1 Southwest Guilford vs. #17 ParklandGreensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – www.greensborosportsradio.com#3 Eastern Alamance vs. #19 Western AlamanceWBAG Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.9 FM/1150 AM, Burlington & www.wbagamfm.com#11 A.L. Brown vs. #27 Northwest Cabarrus Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com#2 Cox Mill vs. #18 Concord Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

4A Men’s Second Round#1 Millbrook vs. #17 Leesville Road NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com #8 Pine Forest vs. #9 KnightdaleR3 Sports KHS – Audio-Only/Radio – R3 Sports KHS Facebook PageDK Sports Media – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.7 FM, Fayetteville

1A Women’s Second Round#8 Lincoln Charter vs. #9 CherokeeWNCC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 104.1 FM, Cherokee & www.1041wncc.com

2A Women’s Second Round#1 Mountain Heritage vs. #17 West DavidsonWKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com#6 Wilkes Central vs. #11 R-S CentralWWWC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 100.1 FM/1240 AM, Wilkesboro & www.12403wc.com

3A Women’s Second Round#6 Central Cabarrus vs. #11 Charlotte Catholic Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

4A Women’s Second Round#7 McDowell vs. #10 Hickory RidgeWBRM Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 1250 AM, Marion

The Playoffs

The quest for state titles begins tonight, Tuesday, Feb. 26, across North Carolina. Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will broadcast several games this week. Here are links to other broadcasts as well.

NFHS NETWORK Live Video Streams(Stream Start time in Parenthesis)

WOMEN’S 1A WEST – #12 Gray Stone Day vs. #21 Highlands – Game Link (6:00 p.m.)

WOMEN’S 2A EAST – #5 East Duplin vs. #28 Wheatmore – Game Link (6:00 p.m.)

WOMEN’S 3A WEST – #14 Cox Mill vs. #19 Southwestern Randolph – Game Link (5:45 p.m.)

WOMEN’S 4A EAST – #14 Millbrook vs. #19 Knightdale – Game Link (6:00 p.m.)

WOMEN’S 4A WEST – #10 Hickory Ridge vs. #23 Olympic – Game Link (5:50 p.m.)

MEN’S 2A WEST – #14 Mount Pleasant vs. #19 Salisbury – Game Link (6:45 p.m.)

MEN’S 3A WEST – #11 A.L. Brown vs. #22 A.C. Reynolds – Game Link (6:15 p.m.)

MEN’S 3A WEST – #2 Cox Mill vs. #31 Clyde A. Erwin – Game Link (7:15 p.m.)

Cabarrus County’s All-time leading scorer Wendell Moore Jr. Todd Maulden Photo

Below is a list of approved broadcasts for the 2019 NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs First Round

1A Men’s First Round#8 Mitchell vs. #25 River Mill AcademyWTOE Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 1470 AM, Spruce Pine & www.wtoe.com#9 Bishop McGuinness vs. #24 Mount AiryBishop McGuinness Athletics – Audio-Only/Radio (Non-Com. School) – www.mixlr.com

2A Men’s First Round#8 Southwest Onslow vs. #25 SouthWest EdgecombeWJCV Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 98.3 FM/1290 AM, Jacksonville & www.wjcv.com/sports#3 Goldsboro vs. #30 ClintonWCLN Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 1170 AM, Clinton & www.oldies1170.com#8 Wheatmore vs. #25 Lake Norman CharterSportsTone Media – Audio-Only/Radio – www.sportstone.net#9 Wilkes Central vs. #24 South PointWWWC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 100.1 FM/1240 AM, Wilkesboro & www.12403wc.com#14 Mount Pleasant vs. #19 SalisburyRadio Free Cabarrus – – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com#6 Mountain Heritage vs. #27 Lincolnton            WKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com#15 Franklin vs. #18 MadisonBacklot Cinema – Live Internet Video Stream (Non-NFHS Network) – Backlot Cinema YouTube

3A Men’s First Round#16 Terry Sanford vs. #17 C.B. AycockDK Sports – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.7 FM, Fayetteville#5 Southern Lee vs. #28 Northern GuilfordWFJA Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.5 FM, Sanford and www.classichitsandoldies.com#2 Northern Nash vs. #31 HavelockFirst Media Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 99.3 FM, Rocky Mount & www.movin993.com#6 Asheville vs. #27 Northwest CabarrusWNC Sports Network – Audio-Only/Radio – www.wncsportsnetwork.com#11 A.L. Brown vs. #22 A.C. ReynoldsRadio Free Cabarrus – – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com#2 Cox Mill vs. #31 Clyde A. ErwinRadio Free Cabarrus – – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

4A Men’s First Round#9 Knightdale vs. #24 OverhillsR3 Sports KHS – Audio-Only/Radio – R3 Sports KHS Facebook#13 Garner vs. #20 LumbertonTrojan Sports Network – Audio-Only/Radio – Trojan Sports Network Facebook

1A Women’s First Round#12 Gray Stone Day vs. #21 HighlandsNFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – NFHSNetwork.com#10 Mount Airy vs. #23 East Wilkes            WPAQ Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 740 AM, Mount Airy & www.wpaq740.com#15 Mitchell vs. #18 Mountain Island CharterWTOE Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 1470 AM, Spruce Pine & www.wtoe.com

2A Women’s First Round#5 East Duplin vs. #28 Wheatmore             NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com#1 Mountain Heritage vs. #32 East GastonWKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com#8 Smoky Mountain vs. #25 FranklinBacklot Cinema – Live Internet Video Stream (Non-NFHS Network) – Backlot Cinema YouTube#13 Bunker Hill vs. #20 PisgahWPTL Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 920 AM, Canton & www.wptlradio.net#6 Wilkes Central vs. #27 West StokesWWWC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 100.1 FM/1240 AM, Wilkesboro & www.12403wc.com

3A Women’s First Round#14 Cox Mill vs. #19 Southwestern Randolph Radio Free Cabarrus – – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com#7 Asheville vs. #26 MonroeWNC Sports Network – Audio-Only/Radio – www.wncsportsnetwork.com

4A Women’s First Round#14 Millbrook vs. #19 Knightdale             NFHS Network – Live Internet Video Stream – www.NFHSNetwork.com#10 Hickory Ridge vs. #23 OlympicRadio Free Cabarrus – – Live Internet Video Stream (NFHS Network) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Tournament Time

Post season conference tournaments are under way and Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will be broadcasting several games this week on NFHS Network. Here are some of the games:

Tuesday, Feb. 19, South Piedmont Conference semi-finals

Jay M. Robinson versus Cox Mill boys at Cox Mill

Northwest Cabarrus versus Central Cabarrus girls at Cox Mill

Wednesday, Feb. 20, South Piedmont Conference semi-finals

A.L. Brown versus Cox Mill girls at Cox Mill

Concord versus A.L. Brown boys at Cox Mill

Thursday, Feb. 21, Rocky River Conference semifinals

Games to be determined at Mount Pleasant

Friday, Feb. 22 Finals

South Piedmont Conference at Cox Mill

Rocky River Conference at Mount Pleasant

Concord battles A.L. Brown again in the semifinals at Cox Mill this week
Photo by Todd Maulden

Saturday playoff games

Asheville Christian Academy visits cfa Academy in the boys quarterfinals, while St. David’s School takes on cfa Academy in the girls quarterfinals. Both games are being played in Concord and will be broadcast on the NFHS Network by Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports.

Previous broadcasts

Previous Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports broadcasts on NFHS Network are available in the Video On Demand section.

Regular season finale

Concord visits A.L. Brown to close out the regular season basketball schedule. Conference tournaments are set for next week. Tonight’s game will be broadcast on NFHS Network.

Intimidators job fair

The Kannapolis Intimidators annual job fair is set for February 23rd from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Intimidators Stadium supported by Atrium Health.

The Intimidators are hiring part-time, game day employees for the 2019 season. The team is looking for enthusiastic and hard-working individuals to fill out its game day staff for the 2019 season, which opens on Thursday, April 4th, against the Rome Braves.
Applications will be accepted for the following positions:
– Bat Boys- Food & Beverage Staff- Mascot- Merchandise Sales Representative- Parking Attendants- Promotions Team- Press Box Staff- Customer Service Staff         – Box Office Staff         – Ticket Takers         – Section Leaders
Applicants must be 18 years & older.

Intimidators Stadium supported by Atrium Health is located at 2888 Moose Road in Kannapolis off I-85 at Exit 63. The Intimidators are an equal opportunity employer.

Winding down the regular season

Regular season play for the public schools is in its final week with conference tournaments next week. For the private schools, the playoffs begin this week. Our Tuesday, Feb. 12, night broadcasts for Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports on NFHS Network are:

Northwest Cabarrus at Concord

Central Cabarrus at Cox Mill.

More broadcasts are planned for later this week, including Concord at A.L. Brown Friday.

Action from last week’s A.L. Brown-Northwest Cabarrus Todd Maulden photo

Kannapolis I’s prep for the 2019 season

KANNAPOLIS, NC – To celebrate the historic final season at Intimidators Stadium supported by Atrium Health, the Kannapolis Intimidators plan to thank their fans with its most robust, action-packed promotions schedule in years chocked full of fireworks shows, premium giveaways, theme nights and plenty of on and off-the-field entertainment. The Intimidators open the season at home on Thursday, April 4 with a 7:00 p.m. game vs. the Rome Braves featuring a post-game fireworks display, the first of 16 slated for 2019.

In addition to spectacular fireworks shows, the 70-game home schedule showcases 11 premium giveaways commemorating the 25-year history of professional baseball in Kannapolis, including a six-game return of the Piedmont Boll Weevils. Single-game tickets for the upcoming season will go on sale to the general public in person at the F&M Box Office, www.intimidatorsbaseball.com or by phone (704) 932-3267 beginning at 10:00 a.m. on Presidents Day, Monday.

Opening Weekend kicks off with a 2019 Magnet Schedule giveaway presented by Carolinas Pizza Hut, Thirsty Thursday & Post-Game Fireworks on April 4th. The celebration of baseball continues with the first “Salute to the Boll Weevils” Night on April 5th, Bark in the Park & Post-Game Fireworks on April 6th and Post-Game Kids Run the Bases on Sunday, April 7th.

The team pays tribute to its Kannapolis timeline with Intimidators, Boll Weevils and even Piedmont Phillies promotions throughout the season. The Intimidators will wear throwback uniforms and take the field as the Piedmont Boll Weevils six times during the season 2019 Season, the name the Kannapolis team was known as from 1996 to 2000. The “Salute to the Boll Weevils” series includes three different Boll Weevils-themed giveaways, a Baseball Card Strip giveaway on May 3rd, a Tin Lunch Box giveaway presented by Sunbelt Rentals on May 31st and a Boll Weevils Baseball giveaway on June 16th.

The 2019 campaign also features a four-game Faith & Family Night series presented by Christian Tours, and the team honors baseball’s strong connection to the Latino community by playing as the Los Rápidos de Kannapolis for three different games. Other notable theme games include Star Wars Night featuring never before seen ‘Darth Maul’ Jerseys on May 4th and Wizards & Wands Night presented by Charlotte Eye Ears Nose & Throat Associates on July 13th, and an appearance by classic kids’ favorite, Thomas the Tank Engine, on August 4th.

Weekly, fan-favorite promotions such as Tuesday Night Bingo, Thirsty Thursday, Saturday Night Fireworks & Sunday Post-Game Kids Run the Bases return in 2019. In addition, the team debuts Wieners and Wags Wednesdays that, along with three other Bark in the Park games, provides seven opportunities for fans to bring their dogs to the ballpark.

2019 Promotional Schedule

April

Thursday, April 4th: Opening Night Celebration | Magnet Schedule presented by Carolinas Pizza Hut Giveaway | Post-Game Fireworks | Thirsty Thursday

Friday, April 5th: Salute to the Boll Weevils Game #1

Saturday, April 6th: Bark in the Park | Post-Game Fireworks

Sunday, April 7th: Post-Game Kids Run the Bases

Tuesday, April 9th: Baseball Bingo

Wednesday, April 10th: Education Day presented by Atrium Health

Thursday, April 18th: Piedmont Phillies Baseball giveaway to first 1,000 fans | Thirsty Thursday

Friday, April 19th: Faith & Family Night presented by Christian Tours | Post-Game Fireworks | Good Deed Day

Saturday, April 20th: Post-Game Fireworks

Tuesday, April 30th: Baseball Bingo

May

Wednesday, May 1st: Education Day presented by Atrium Health

Thursday, May 2nd: Thirsty Thursday

Friday, May 3rd: Baseball Card Strip giveaway to first 1,000 fans | Salute to the Boll Weevils Game #2

Saturday, May 4th: Star Wars Night with Specialty Jersey | Post-Game Fireworks | Girl Scout Night

Sunday, May 5th: Cinco De Mayo | Post-Game Kids Run the Bases

Tuesday, May 14th: Baseball Bingo

Wednesday, May 15th: Education Day presented by Atrium Health

Thursday, May 16th: Thirsty Thursday

Friday, May 17th: Faith & Family Night presented by Christian Tours

Saturday, May 18th: Post-Game Fireworks

Sunday, May 19th: Bark in the Park presented by Camp Bow Bow | Post-Game Kids Run the Bases

Thursday, May 30th: Thirsty Thursday

Friday, May 31st: Boll Weevils Tin Lunch Box giveaway to first 1,000 fans presented by Sunbelt Rentals | Salute to the Boll Weevils Game #3

June

Saturday, June 1st: Post-Game Fireworks

Sunday, June 2nd: Post-Game Kids Run the Bases

Tuesday, June 4th: Baseball Bingo

Wednesday, June 5th: Wieners and Wags Wednesday

Thursday, June 13th: Thirsty Thursday

Friday, June 14th: Rápidos de Kannapolis Youth T-Shirt Giveaway | Los Rápidos de Kannapolis Game #1

Saturday, June 15th: Post-Game Fireworks | Boy Scout Night

Sunday, June 16th: Boll Weevils Baseball giveaway to first 1,000 fans | Salute to the Boll Weevils Game #4 | Post-Game Kids Run the Bases | Father’s Day

Thursday, June 20th: Thirsty Thursday

Friday, June 21st: Bobblehead Giveaway to first 1,000 fans

Saturday, June 22nd: Faith & Family Night presented by Christian Tours | Post-Game Fireworks 

July

Tuesday, July 2nd: Post-Game Fireworks | Baseball Bingo

Wednesday, July 3rd: Independence Eve Celebration & Post-Game Fireworks presented by Cabarrus Eye Center

Tuesday, July 9th: Baseball Bingo

Wednesday, July 10th: Camp Day

Thursday, July 11th: Thirsty Thursday

Friday, July 12th: Baseball Card Strip giveaway to first 1,000 fans

Saturday, July 13th: Wizards and Wands Night presented by CEENTA | Post-Game Fireworks

Sunday, July 14th: Bark in the Park | Post-Game Kids Run the Bases

Thursday, July 18th: Thirsty Thursday

Friday, July 19th: 2005 Championship Canvas giveaway to first 1,000 fans

Saturday, July 20th: Salute to the Boll Weevils Game #5 | Post-Game Fireworks

Sunday, July 21st: Post-Game Kids Run the Bases

Wednesday, July 31st: Wieners and Wags Wednesday

August

Thursday, August 1st: Thirsty Thursday | Los Rápidos de Kannapolis Game #2

Friday, August 2nd: Intimidators “I” Baseball giveaway to first 1,000 fans

Saturday, August 3rd: Faith & Family Night presented by Christian Tours | Post-Game Fireworks | Boy Scout Night

Sunday, August 4th: Thomas the Tank Engine Character Appearance | Post-Game Kids Run the Bases

Tuesday, August 6th: Camp Day | Baseball Bingo

Tuesday, August 13th: Baseball Bingo

Wednesday, August 14th: Wieners and Wags Wednesday

Thursday, August 15th: Thirsty Thursday

Friday, August 16th: Stadium Seat Replica giveaway to first 1,000 fans

Saturday, August 17th: Salute to the Boll Weevils Game #6 | Post- Game Fireworks | Girl Scout Night

Sunday, August 18th: Post-Game Kids Run the Bases | Los Rápidos de Kannapolis Game #3

Monday, August 26th: National Dog Day featuring $1 Hot Dogs

Tuesday, August 27th: Baseball Bingo

Wednesday, August 28th: Wieners and Wags Wednesday

Thursday, August 29th: Final Game Played at Intimidators Stadium supported by Atrium Health | Commemorative Rally Towel giveaway to first 1,000 fans | Post-Game Fireworks

All promotions are subject to change at the Intimidators discretion.

Season tickets for the 2019 season, including Founders Club memberships ensuring priority season seat selection at the team’s new ballpark in 2020, are on sale now at IntimidatorsBaseball.com.

Friday night basketball

Three varsity doubleheaders will be broadcast by Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports Friday, Feb. 8., on the NFHS Network:

East Montgomery at Mt. Pleasant

A.L. Brown at Northwest Cabarrus

Cox Mill at Jay M. Robinson