A few highlights from the football playoffs

485 Sports broadcast several NCHSAA football playoff games. These are a few of the highlights:

Monroe at Charlotte Catholic 3A Western Regional

Green Hope at Hough 4A round 1

Jay M. Robinson at King’s Mountain

Vance at Myers Park 4A Western Regional

Football regional finals

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will broadcast the 4AA Western Regional with Vance at Myers Park and the 3A Western Regional with Monroe at Charlotte Catholic. Kickoffs are set for 7:30. Both games will be on the NFHS Network.

Here is the complete line-up of games. Many of these games are also on the NFHS Network:

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

EAST

#5 Northside-Pinetown (7-2) @ #2 Northampton Co. (3-3)

WEST

#4 Murphy (8-1) @ #2 Robbinsville (8-0)

1AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

EAST

#2 Louisburg (6-2) @ #1 Tarboro (7-0)

WEST

#8 Polk County (5-1) @ #2 East Surry (8-1)

2A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

EAST

#3 Northeastern/#7 Eastern Randolph winner vs. #1 Reidsville (8-0)

WEST

#2 Mountain Heritage (6-1) @ #1 Hendersonville (7-2)

2AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

EAST

#2 St. Pauls (7-0) @ #1 Washington (7-1)

WEST

#7 Salisbury (7-2) @ #1 North Davidson (8-1)

3A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

EAST

#5 Western Alamance (9-0) @ #3 Havelock (9-0)

WEST

#7 Monroe (7-2) @ #4 Charlotte Catholic (8-)

3AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

EAST

#7 Clayton (8-1) @ #1 Cleveland (9-0)

WEST

#8 Dudley (8-1) @ #2 Mount Tabor (9-0)

4A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

EAST

#3 New Bern (7-1) @ #1 Cardinal Gibbons (8-0)

WEST

#6 Butler (8-1) @ #1 Grimsley (8-0)

4AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

EAST

#5 Wake Forest (7-1) @ #2 Rolesville (8-0)

WEST

#5 Z.B. Vance (8-1) @ #2 Myers Park (9-0)

Football playoffs are here

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will have announcers and crews at three game tonight, Friday, April 16, as the NCHSAA football playoff begin:

James Alverson, James Melick and crew are calling the Green Hope at Hough matchup.

John Voncannon and Chris Hudson call the action as West Lincoln visits Mount Pleasant.

Perry Gabriel and Mark Plemmons will broadcast the Jay M. Robinson at Kings Mountain game.

All games will be on the NFHS Network.

A lot of broadcasts tonight

1A Football Playoffs First Round Approved BroadcastsEast

#1 West Columbus (2-3) vs. #8 Pamlico County (4-2)#4 Rosewood (6-1) vs. #5 Northside-Pinetown (5-2); NFHS NetworkWGBR Radio (Audio-Only)#3 Bear Grass Charter (3-1) vs. #6 Perquimans (4-1)#2 Northampton Co. (1-3) vs. #7 North Duplin (3-4)

West

#1 Elkin (5-1) vs. #8 Andrews (4-2); NFHS NetworkWIFM Radio (Audio-Only)WWWC Radio (Audio-Only)#4 Murphy (6-1) vs. #5 Thomas Jefferson (6-0); FYNTV.com (Live Video)WCAB Radio (Audio-Only)#3 Mitchell (6-0) vs. #6 Christ the King (4-3); WTOE Radio (Audio-Only)#2 Robbinsville (7-0) vs. #7 Winston-Salem Prep (5-2); Robbinsville High School (Live Video)FYNTV.com (Live Video)WBHN Radio (Audio-Only)

1AA Football Playoffs First Round Approved Broadcasts

East

#1 Tarboro (5-0) vs. #8 Manteo (2-4); NFHS NetworkWOBX Radio 98.1 FM, Manteo (Audio-Only)#4 John A. Holmes (5-0) vs. #5 Princeton (7-0) #3 East Carteret (5-2) vs. #6 Hobbton (2-5); NFHS Network#2 Louisburg (4-2) vs. #7 Lakewood (2-5); NFHS Network

West#8 Polk County (4-1) def. #1 North Stanly (6-0) (COVID-19)#4 North Rowan (4-2) vs. #5 Community School of Davidson (5-2)#3 Pine Lake Prep (7-0) vs. #6 Mount Airy (4-2); YouTube Live (Pine Lake Prep) (Live Video); WPAQ/WSYD Radio, Mount Airy (Audio-Only)#2 East Surry (6-1) vs. #7 North Moore (4-3); NFHS Network

2A Football Playoffs First Round Approved Broadcasts

East#1 Reidsville (6-0) vs. #8 Southwest Onslow (4-1); WJCV Radio (Audio-Only)#4 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-3) vs. #5 Red Springs (4-1); NFHS Network#3 Northeastern (4-0) vs. #6 Kinston (5-1); WRNS Radio, Kinston (Audio-Only)East Carolina Radio 104.9 FM, Elizabeth City (Audio-Only)#2 Clinton (7-0) vs. #7 Eastern Randolph (4-1); NFHS NetworkWCLN Radio (Audio-Only)

West#1 Hendersonville (5-2) vs. #8 Bunker Hill (6-1); NFHS Network#4 Shelby (5-2) vs. #5 Walkertown (5-0); Shelby High School (Live Video)#3 Mount Pleasant (7-0) vs. #6 West Lincoln (5-2); NFHS NetworkWLON Radio/KTC Broadcasting (Audio-Only)#2 Mountain Heritage (4-1) vs. #7 Forbush (6-0); NFHS NetworkWKYK Radio (Audio-Only)

2AA Football Playoffs First Round Approved Broadcasts

East#1 Washington (5-1) vs. #8 South Granville (5-2); Big Sports Digital Network (Live Video)#4 Croatan (6-1) vs. #5 McMichael (2-5); NFHS Network#3 Southwest Edgecombe (5-2) vs. #6 Roanoke Rapids (5-1)#2 St. Pauls (5-0) vs. #7 Randleman (7-0)

West#1 North Davidson (6-1) vs. #8 Pisgah (6-1); NFHS NetworkKnights Sports Network (Audio-Only); WPTL Radio 101.7 FM, Pisgah (Audio-Only)#4 Ashe County (7-0) vs. #5 Oak Grove (5-2); NFHS NetworkYourTriadSports (Audio-Only); SkyBest TV (Tape-Delay)#3 Hibriten (7-0) vs. #6 Burns (5-2); WKVS Radio 103.3, Lenoir (Audio-Only)#2 Maiden (6-0) vs. #7 Salisbury (5-2); Maiden High School (Live Video)WNNC Radio, Hickory (Audio-Only); WSAT Radio, Salisbury (Audio-Only) 

3A Football Playoffs First Round Approved Broadcasts

East#1 Rocky Mount (6-1) vs. #8 Eastern Alamance (5-1); NFHS Network; WBAG Radio (Audio-Only)#4 Terry Sanford (6-1) vs. #5 Western Alamance (7-0); NFHS Network#3 Havelock (7-0) vs. #6 Southern Guilford (5-2); NFHS Network#2 Northwood (5-2) vs. #7 West Carteret (5-2); NFHS NetworkWest#1 A.C. Reynolds (6-1) vs. #8 West Rowan (4-2); NFHS NetworkWNNC Radio (Audio-Only)#4 Charlotte Catholic (5-1) vs. #5 Crest (6-1); WOHS Radio/KTC Broadcasting (Audio-Only); YouTube Live (Charlotte Catholic) (Live Video)#3 Kings Mountain (7-0) vs. #6 J.M. Robinson (5-2); NFHS Network; YouTube Live (KMHS Sports)#2 Statesville (5-1) vs. #7 Monroe (5-2); NFHS Network; WAME Radio (Audio-Only) 

3AA Football Playoffs First Round Approved

#1 Cleveland (7-0) vs. #8 Southern Durham (5-1); NFHS NetworkWKJO Radio (Audio-Only)#4 J.H. Rose (6-0) vs. #5 Lee County (7-0); NFHS Network; WFJA Radio 105.5, Sanford (Audio-Only)#3 West Brunswick (5-1) vs. #6 Chapel Hill (5-1); ATMC Facebook Live (Live Video)#2 Southeast Guilford (6-1) vs. #7 Clayton (6-1)West#1 Watauga (5-1) vs. #8 Dudley (6-1); NFHS Network; SkyBest TV (Tape-Delay Video)#4 A.L. Brown (6-1) vs. #5 T.C. Roberson (6-1); NFHS Network#3 Weddington (6-0) vs. #6 Asheville (5-2); NFHS NetworkWIXE Radio (Audio-Only)#2 Mount Tabor (7-0) vs. #7 Alexander Central (5-2); NFHS Network; WACB Radio (Audio-Only) 4A Football Playoffs First Round Approved Broadcasts

East

#1 Cardinal Gibbons (6-0) vs. #8 Pine Forest (4-2); NFHS Network#4 Richmond (3-0) vs. #5 Middle Creek (6-1); NFHS Network; WAYN Radio (Audio-Only)#3 New Bern (5-1) vs. #6 Scotland (4-1); NFHS Network252 ESPN Radio (Audio-Only); WLNC Radio (Audio-Only)#2 South View (6-1) vs. #7 Jack Britt (4-1)

West

#1 Grimsley (6-0) vs. #8 East Forsyth (3-3); NFHS NetworkWSJS Radio (Audio-Only)Greensboro Sports Radio (Audio-Only)#4 South Caldwell (3-2) vs. #5 Hillside (5-1); NFHS Network#3 Glenn (5-1) vs. #6 Butler (6-1); NFHS Network#2 Providence (6-1) vs. #7 Hickory Ridge (5-2); NFHS Network

4AA Football Playoffs First Round Approved Broadcasts

East

#1 Apex Friendship (7-0) vs. #8 Pinecrest (5-2); NFHS NetworkMoore Sports Radio (Audio-Only)#4 Millbrook (5-2) vs. #5 Wake Forest (5-1); MyRDC 28 (Raleigh); NFHS Network#3 Hoggard def. #6 Leesville Road (5-2) (COVID-19)#2 Rolesville (6-0) vs. #7 Holly Springs (4-3); NFHS Network

West

#1 Hough (7-0) vs. #8 Green Hope (4-1); NFHS Network (D1 Media)NFHS Network#4 Ardrey Kell (6-1) vs. #5 Z.B. Vance (6-1); NFHS Network (D1 Media)NFHS Network#3 Panther Creek (7-0) vs. #6 Olympic (6-1); NFHS Network (D1 Media)#2 Myers Park (7-0) vs. #7 Northwest Guilford (6-1); NFHS Network

A Showcase: 3 Nights in Nov

Three Nights in November is showing area baseball talent, mostly juniors and rising seniors, who want to play at the next level. Watch Night 3 here on NFHS Network.

https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/radio-free-cabarrus/evt8efd173491

James Melick, Mark Plemmons and company call the action.

Watch some of the action from Night 1 of 3 Nights in November

Name change coming, new athletic season at Vance

Vance Cougars Athletic Director Carlos Richardson visited with 485 Sports’ Mark Plemmons and Coach Jay Alverson about the upcoming sports seasons for the Cougars and the name change to Julius Chambers High School at the end of the school year. Here is that conversation.

Vance AD Carlos Richardson recently joined Mark Plemmons and Jay Alverson.

Kannapolis vs Rowan

The Kannapolis Towelers battle Rowan County in NC3 Baseball. Spencer Ball and Brian Nelson calling the action.

COVID-19 pushing sports back until at May 18

The N.C. High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) issed this statement on Governor Roy Cooper’s order to close schools through May 15th:

CHAPEL HILL – In response to Governor Roy Cooper’s executive order closing all North Carolina public schools through May 15th, North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) Commissioner Que Tucker released the following statement:

“Having heard the updated information relative to schools remaining closed until the middle of May, NCHSAA interscholastic athletics will remain suspended until at least May 18.

The NCHSAA Board of Directors and staff will use the next few weeks to weigh our future decisions based on the new directions given by Governor Cooper, other government leaders, and organizations charged with public health and safety during this unprecedented time. Such decisions will include the possible resumption of spring sports’ competition and the possibility of holding the state basketball championships.

While we remain hopeful that we will be able to resume competition, particularly for our senior student-athletes, we also recognize the need to protect the health and safety of our students, coaches and the communities we serve.”

Regional finals

Radio Free Cabarrus-485 Sports is producing 11 of the 16  regional finals for the NCHSAA Basketball Championships.  All games are on the NFHS Network. If you don’t already subscribe it’s $10.95 and it includes all regionals, plus next week’s state title games.

The games will available on-demand for replay after the broadcasts as well.

The Regionals

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

East

#1 North Edgecombe (27-2) vs. #6 Henderson Collegiate (25-10)

@ Minges Coliseum (ECU), Greenville, 12:00 noon

West

#2 Winston-Salem Prep (21-8) vs. #4 Chatham Charter (32-1)

@ Tarlton Complex (CVCC), Hickory, 4:30 p.m.

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

East

#3 Weldon (26-1) vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness (24-4)

@ Minges Coliseum (ECU), Greenville, 2:00 p.m.

West

#1 Murphy (29-0) vs. #2 Alleghany (27-3)/#3 Mitchell (22-5)

@ Tarlton Complex (CVCC), Hickory, 2:15 p.m.

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

East

#1 South Granville (29-0)/#4 Reidsville (26-2) vs. #3 Farmville Central (28-2)

@ Minges Coliseum (ECU), Greenville, 6:00 p.m.

West

#1 Forest Hills (29-0) vs. #3 Shelby (25-3)

@ Shuford Gym (LR), Hickory, 2:15 p.m.

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

East

#1 Farmville Central (24-3) vs. #3 Kinston (27-3)

@ Minges Coliseum (ECU), Greenville, 4:00 p.m.

West

#1 Salisbury (28-1)/#4 Forbush (28-2) vs. #3 Newton-Conover (28-2)

@ Tarlton Complex (CVCC), Hickory, 12:00 noon

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

East

#1 Westover (29-0) vs. #3 Northwood (27-2)

@ Capel Arena (FSU), Fayetteville, 6:00 p.m.

West

#3 Freedom (28-1) vs. #5 Hunter Huss (26-4)

@ Shuford Gym (LR), Hickory, 6:45 p.m.

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

East

#3 E.E. Smith (30-1) vs. #5 Jacksonville (24-3)

@ Capel Arena (FSU), Fayetteville, 2:00 p.m.

West

#1 Freedom (29-0) vs. #2 Southeast Guilford (29-1)

@ Shuford Gym (LR), Hickory, 4:30 p.m.

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

East

#9 Lumberton (25-5) vs. #3 Pinecrest (27-3)

@ Capel Arena (FSU), Fayetteville, 12:00 noon

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (29-1) vs. #2 Olympic (22-6)

@ Shuford Gym (LR), Hickory, 12:00 noon

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-1) vs. #10 Millbrook (24-6)

@ Capel Arena (FSU), Fayetteville, 4:00 p.m.

West

#1 Mallard Creek (27-2) vs. #7 Zebulon B. Vance (25-5)

@ Tarlton Complex (CVCC), Hickory, 6:45 p.m.

Regional semis

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports is broadcasting the Northwest Guilford at Olympic game on the NFHS Network.
Here are the other live Video Stream Broadcasts on NFHS Network:
4A WBB – #1 Southeast Raleigh (25-1) vs. #5 Ashley (25-4)
4A WBB – #10 Millbrook (23-6) vs. #11 Apex Friendship (24-2)
2A MBB – #1 Forest Hills (28-0) vs. #5 Mountain Heritage (26-1)
4A MBB – #2 Leesville Road (21-7) vs. #3 Pinecrest (26-3)
4A MBB – #2 Olympic (21-6) vs. #3 Northwest Guilford (24-4)

Below is a list of approved audio-only/radio broadcasts for the fourth round of the NCHSAA Playoffs.

1A Women’s Basketball Fourth Round Approved Broadcasts

#2 Alleghany (27-3) vs. #3 Mitchell (22-5)
WTOE Radio – AUDIO-ONLY/RADIO – 1470 AM, Spruce Pine & www.wtoe.com

2A Men’s Basketball Fourth Round Approved Broadcasts

#2 Kinston (26-3) vs. #3 Farmville Central (27-2)
Hoop State Network – Live Internet Video Stream (Non-NFHS Network) – www.YouTube.com/HoopStateNetwork

#1 Forest Hills (28-0) vs. #5 Mountain Heritage (26-1)
WKYK Radio – AUDIO-ONLY/RADIO – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com

3A Women’s Basketball Fourth Round Approved Broadcasts

#1 Freedom (28-0) vs. #5 Enka (24-4)
WNC Sports Network – AUDIO-ONLY/RADIO – www.wncsportsnetwork.com
Fokus Productions – Delayed/On-demand Internet Video Stream (non-NFHS Network) – www.youtube.com

3A Men’s Basketball Fourth Round Approved Broadcasts

#1 Westover (28-0) vs. #4 Clayton (26-2)
CRN Sports Network – AUDIO-ONLY/RADIO – www.crnsports.org

#3 Freedom (27-1) vs. #10 Weddington (22-7)
Fokus Productions – Delayed/On-demand Internet Video Stream (non-NFHS Network) – www.youtube.com

4A Men’s Basketball Fourth Round Approved Broadcasts

#2 Leesville Road (21-7) vs. #3 Pinecrest (26-3)
Moore Sports Radio – AUDIO-ONLY/RADIO – www.mooresportsradio.com

#2 Olympic (21-6) vs. #3 Northwest Guilford (24-4)
Radio Free Cabarrus (NFHS Network) – Live Internet Video Streaming (NFHS Network) – https://www.nfhsnetwork.com

Leap Day basketball

Game Day for Round 3

The Third Round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association basketball playoffs continues on Leap Day, Feb. 29, 2020, with a full slate of action. Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports will broadcast the 4A match-up of Vance at Olympic on the NFHS Network. Pregame is set for 1:45 p.m.

2020 Men’s Basketball Championships 4A