6 games live tonight

485 Sports/Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast varsity basketball doubleheaders from A.L. Brown, Hickory Ridge and Northwest Cabarrus tonight, Jan. 11, on NFHS Network. Girls games tip sometime around 5:30-6 and boys games game around 7 p.m.
Butler at Hickory Ridge
Cox Mill at A.L. Brown
Central Cabarrus at Northwest Cabarrushttps://www.nfhsnetwork.com/affiliates/radio-free-cabarrus

Todd Mauldin photo

4A, 3A basketball

Cox Mill visits Concord

No internet will upload later from Concord!

Live streaming broadcasts on NFHS Network from Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports Tuesday, Jan. 8:

Girls game approximately 5:30 p.m.

Boys game approximately 7 p.m.

Myers Park at Hickory Ridge

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports is broadcasting both boys and girls varsity games on NFHS Network:

Girls game approximately 5:30 p.m.

Boys game approximately 7 p.m.

Back to basketball


LIMITED INTERNET AVAILABLE GAME WILL BE UPLOADED LATER

A.L. Brown hosts Providence Friday, Jan. 4. Note this game is being planned at Kannapolis Middle School. The floor at Bullock Gym was painted during the holidays and needs a little more time to dry.

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports taped both varsity games and will post as the video becomes available.

A little holiday basketball

Forest Hills visits Concord for a non-conference match-up at Rimer Gym, Coach Bo Court Friday, Dec. 21.

The girls will tip sometime around 5:30 and the game can be seen on NFHS Network.

The boys game, featuring the defending 2A state champion Yellow Jackets should tip around 7 p.m. and will also be on NFHS Network.

Replays from Thursday

Charlotte Catholic over Cox Mills girls

Cox Mill rolls over Charlotte Catholic boys

East Rowan at A.L. Brown boys

East Rowan at A.L. Brown girls

Three sites, six games

South Iredell at Concord

Independence at Hickory Ridge

Central Cabarrus at Mount Pleasant

All games are doubleheaders with boys and girls varsity games NFHS Network.

Football regionals, basketball

Live football and basketball Friday, Dec. 7, on NFHS Network.

Western 3A Regional Final

Kings Mountain at Charlotte Catholic Pregame 7 p.m.

 Western 4AA Regional Final

Myers Park versus Vance (at Mallard Creek) Pregame 7 p.m.

Basketball

Jay M. Robinson at Mt. Pleasant girls approximately 6 p.m.

Jay M. Robinson at Mt. Pleasant boys approximately 7:15 p.m.

485 Sports Report

Basketball begins, football continues

Radio Free Cabarrus and 485 Sports begins its basketball coverage this week.

First up is Stuart Cramer at Northwest Cabarrus Wednesday, Dec. 5. Shaked Bar-Tal and Mark Plemmons bring you the action on NFHS Network. The girls broadcast begins at 6 p.m. The boys game is expected to begin about 7:30 p.m. from Northwest.

Game two will be Friday, Dec. 7,  with Jay M. Robinson visiting Mount Pleasant. Ford Martin and Luke Hurlbut are on the call on NFHS Network.

Football  continues Friday

485 Sports is broadcasting the regional finals of two game Friday in NCHSAA football:

3A West Kings Mountain at Charlotte Catholic

4AA West Myers Park versus Vance (moved to Mallard Creek)

Hurlbut’s Hits

Shaked’s Take

 

South Piedmont Football 2018

Final Standings:

Northwest Cabarrus    5-0

Cox Mill                       4-1

Robinson                     2-3

Central Cabarrus        2-3

AL Brown                     2-3

Concord                       0-5

 

All Conference

Nick Wilds-Lawing                  Northwest                               Offensive Player of the Year

IJ Sturdivant                            Northwest                               Tyrese Blake – Northwest Cabarrus

Braxton Shipp                          Northwest

CJ Ward                                   Northwest

Karsen Perkins                                    Northwest

Eli Eason                                  Northwest                               Defensive Player of the Year

Andre Hill                                Northwest                               Joe Camara – Northwest Cabarrus

Sam Walker                            Northwest

Joe Camara                             Northwest

Tyrese Blake                           Northwest

Tyler Jackson                           Cox Mill                                   Special Teams Player of the Year

Brandon Gillespie                   Cox Mill                                   De’Andre Boykins – Central Cabarrus

Terrell Dawkins                       Cox Mill

Kendall Gilmore                      Cox Mill

Ahmad Baruti                          Cox Mill

Cody Cline                               Cox Mill                                   Coach of the Year

Michael Lewis                         CoxMill                                    Brandon Gentry – Northwest Cabarrus

Bryson Furr                             Robinson

Dom Wiley                              Robinson

Miguel Callejas                       Robinson

Chris Caldwell                         Robinson

Nic Lynch                                 Robinson

Derek Boykins                         Central

Hakim Simmons-Blakney        Central

Dallas Foard                            Central

Logan Anderson                      Central

Ke’Shawn Harvey                    Central

De’Andre Boykins                    Central

Jordan Medley                        AL Brown

Justin Holsclaw                        AL Brown

Jalen Goode                            AL Brown

Steven Robinson                      AL Brown

Jnaz Jordan                              AL Brown

Clint Bost                                 Concord

Sam Hartsell                           Concord

Jourdan Heilig                         Concord

Round 3 tripleheader

Radio Free Cabarrus/485 Sports is broadcasting three games in the NCHSAA 3rd Round. All broadcasts begin with the pregame at 7 p.m. and the kickoff at 7:30 p.m. on NFHSNetwork.com

3A West Kings Mountain at Northwest Cabarrus

Please note in case of heavy rain, this broadcast may be cancelled because broadcasters will be in an unsheltered area.

4AA West Hough at Vance

 

4A West Porter Ridge at West Mecklenburg

 

 

Playoff tripleheader

Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast three games tonight in the N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs on the NFHS Network:

3A West – Tuscola at Northwest Cabarrus

4AA West – Hough at Mallard Creek

3AA West – Sun Valley at A.C. Reynolds

Tonight’s NCHSAA 2nd Round Games

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northampton County (10-1) vs. #9 Washington County (4-7)

#4 Rosewood (7-2) vs. #5 North Edgecombe (6-5)

#3 Gates County (9-2) vs. #6 South Creek (8-4)

#2 Pamlico County (10-1) vs. #7 Southside (5-7)

West

#1 Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. #8 Bishop McGuinness (8-4)

#4 Robbinsville (9-2) vs. #5 Elkin (7-5)

#3 Murphy (9-1) vs. #6 Alleghany (7-5)

#2 Mitchell (9-2) vs. #7 Cherokee (7-5)

 

1AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Tarboro (11-0) vs. #9 South Stanly (8-4)

#4 Granville Central (8-1) vs. #5 North Stanly (10-2)

#3 John A. Holmes (10-1) vs. #6 East Carteret (8-4)

#2 Princeton (9-0) vs. #7 Riverside-Martin (9-3)

West

#1 Mount Airy (11-0) vs. #8 Swain County (7-5)

#4 East Surry (8-3) vs. #5 Bessemer City (7-5)

#3 North Rowan (9-2) vs. #11 Polk County (4-8)

#2 Starmount (5-6) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (7-5)

 

2A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northeastern (11-0) vs. #9 Beddingfield (9-2)

#5 Clinton (8-2) vs. #4 Kinston (11-0)

#3 South Columbus (12-0) vs. #6 Southwest Onslow (10-2)

#7 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-3) vs. #15 Goldsboro (6-5)

West

#1 Randleman (12-0) vs. #8 Brevard (9-3)

#5 West Stanly (7-4) vs. #4 Wheatmore (11-1)

#3 Mountain Heritage (10-1) vs. #11 Hendersonville (7-5)

#2 Reidsville (12-0) vs. #7 East Rutherford (10-2)

 

2AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Ledford (11-1) vs. #8 Roanoke Rapids (8-4)

#5 Hertford County (6-5) vs. #4 West Craven (7-5)

#3 North Davidson (10-2) vs. #6 Cummings (5-7)

#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-2) vs. #7 Croatan (6-5)

West

#8 North Lincoln (9-3) vs. #16 East Lincoln (6-6)

#4 Shelby (9-3) vs. #5 Ashe County (10-2)

#3 Bandys (11-1) vs. #6 West Stokes (11-1)

#2 Hibriten (12-0) vs. #10 South Point (9-3)

 

3A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Havelock (11-0) vs. #8 Southern Lee (7-3)

#5 Rocky Mount (9-1) vs. #4 Terry Sanford (9-3)

#3 Western Alamance (11-1) vs. #6 Jacksonville (8-1)

#2 Southern Nash (10-0) vs. #7 Eastern Alamance (9-3)

West

#1 Northwest Cabarrus (12-0) vs. #9 Tuscola (8-4)

#4 Statesville (9-3) vs. #5 Kings Mountain (10-2)

#3 Charlotte Catholic (11-1) vs. #11 Monroe (7-5)

#2 Hunter Huss (12-0) vs. #7 Crest (9-3)

 

3AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northern Durham (11-1) vs. #9 Hillside (9-3)

#5 D.H. Conley (9-3) vs. #4 Cleveland (10-2)

#6 New Hanover (9-3) vs. #14 Dudley (9-3)

#2 Southeast Guilford (11-1) vs. #7 Eastern Guilford (10-2)

West

#1 Watauga (12-0) vs. #8 Parkland (11-1)

#5 Weddington (11-1) vs. #4 South Iredell (7-5)

#3 Mount Tabor (8-4) vs. #6 Clyde A. Erwin (10-1)

#2 A.C. Reynolds (11-1) vs. #10 Sun Valley (10-2)

 

4A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 South Central (11-0) vs. #8 South View (10-2)

#4 Riverside-Durham (7-3) vs. #5 Seventy-First (9-3)

#3 Pine Forest (9-2) vs. #6 Middle Creek (8-4)

#2 Cardinal Gibbons (10-1) vs. #10 Scotland (6-5)

West

#1 East Forsyth (11-0) vs. #9 Glenn (6-6)

#4 Grimsley (6-5) vs. #5 Mooresville (9-3)

#3 Page (6-5) vs. #6 Porter Ridge (8-4)

#2 West Mecklenburg (8-2) vs. #7 West Charlotte (7-5)

 

4AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Wake Forest (10-0) vs. #8 Fuquay-Varina (8-4)

#4 Leesville Road (9-2) vs. #12 Broughton (7-5)

#3 Holly Springs (7-4) vs. #6 Pinecrest (9-3)

#2 Hoggard (9-1) vs. #10 Garner (7-5)

West

#1 Mallard Creek (10-0) vs. #8 Hough (10-2)

#4 Ardrey Kell (5-6) vs. #5 Zebulon B. Vance (11-1)

#3 Butler (9-2) vs. #6 Myers Park (11-1)

#2 Richmond (10-1) vs. #10 Reagan (8-4)

The field was cut in half last week and will be again this week as the push for state titles continue. Todd Maulden photo

 

4 Playoff broadcasts

NCHSAA Playoff broadcasts

Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast four games Friday, Nov. 16 on NFHS Network. Here are the games:

Sun Valley at Cox Mill

Tuscola at Jay M. Robinson

South Point at Mount Pleasant

North Buncombe at Northwest Cabarrus

Pregame begins at 7 p.m. with each game with kickoff at 7:30 p.m.

Eventful week for Panthers

 

Cabarrus County Sports Hall of Fame induction