Playoffs round 2: Concord, Mt. Pleasant, Hickory Ridge & Cox Mill still alive

South Point at Concord

North Rowan at Mt. Pleasant

 

WAME-AM 550 in Statesville is streaming play by play of the Hickory Ridge at Statesville game. Here is a link to WAME-AM Country Legends Kickoff is 7:30 p.m. The game is also available on smart phones with the Tunein radio app. Search for WAME

 

Here are this week’s coaches’ shows by the Independent Tribune:

A.L. Brown Wonders Football Report

Cox Mill Chargers Football Report

Central Cabarrus Vikings Football Report

Concord Spiders Football Report

Mount Pleasant Tigers Football Report

Hickory Ridge Ragin’ Bulls Football Report

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestShare

Six local teams advance, North Cabarrus renamed for Vietnam veterans

Tuscola at Concord

East Rutherford at Mount Pleasant

Concord 49, Tuscola 7
(#15) East Rowan 50, (#2) Freedom 49
Hickory Ridge 26, Ledford 7
Asheville 63, Central Cabarrus 28
Cox Mill 44, North Forsyth 41 (2OT)
Mount Pleasant 20, East Rutherford 19 (Mount was down 19-7 in 4th quarter)
Ronald Reagan 50, Kannapolis 42 (Wonders end 6-6, 36 season streak of winning records ends)
West Rowan 40, North Buncombe 7

Independent Tribune weekly interviews
Cabarrus County is renaming North Cabarrus  Park to honor Vietnam Vets.
Cabarrus County is renaming North Cabarrus Park to honor Vietnam Vets.

Cabarrus County, with the support of the Cabarrus County Veterans Coalition, invite the public to the dedication of Vietnam Veterans Park on Saturday, November 15, at 10:30 a.m.

Program includes reading of names of fallen Vietnam soldiers; presentation of U.S. flag that will hang over the park; presentation of the park; and special presentations by North Carolina Division of Veterans Affairs Director Ilario Pantano, and Bronze Star award recipient and retired war and foreign correspondent Joe Galloway.
Parking information
Park-and-ride available at the Church of God Children’s Home, 3485 Orphanage Circle, Concord, NC 28027.
Here is an Independent Tribune story by Michael Knox about the event and speakers:

NCHSAA football playoff match-ups

Cabarrus well-represented in the 2014 playoffs

Here a shot for the Hickory Ridge-Jesse Carson broadcast Nov. 3
Here a shot for the Hickory Ridge-Jesse Carson broadcast Nov. 3

4-A

#15 A.L. Brown (6-5) at #2 Ronald Reagan (10-1)

3-AA

#16 Central Cabarrus (6-5) at #1 Asheville (10-1)

#9 North Forsyth (5-6) at #8 Cox Mill (6-5)

#11 Ledford (7-4) at #6 Hickory Ridge (9-2)

3-A

#14 Tuscola (5-6) at #3 Concord (11-0)

#9 North Buncombe (7-4) at #8 West Rowan (7-4)

#15 East Rowan (5-6) at #2 Freedom (10-0-1)

2-A

#13 East Rutherford (6-5) at #4 Mt. Pleasant (9-2)

Regular season finales: NW Cabarrus-Central Cabarrus, Hickory Ridge-West Rowan, Concord-Garinger

Concord Senior Night versus Garinger

Central Cabarrus at Northwest Cabarrus

Hickory Ridge at West Rowan

Other games tonight:
A.L. Brown at Hopewell 7 p.m.
Harrill’s Christian at Cannon School 7 p.m. (playoffs)
West Stanly at Mount Pleasant 7:30 p.m.
Cox Mill at Jesse Carson 7:30 p.m.
JV Scores
Central Cabarrus 50 Northwest Cabarrus 26
West Rowan 24 Hickory Ridge 6
Charlotte 49ers host #2 Coastal Carolina
 
Davidson hosts Jacksonville

Cabarrus Monday night football

Hickory Ridge 44 Jesse Carson 36

Cox Mill 27 West Rowan 13

Note we won’t broadcast the completion of Concord at Northwest Cabarrus due work commitments of our broadcasters. Concord leads Northwest Cabarrus 29-0 headed to the second half. Thank you for your understanding.
Here are the scores from Friday’s action:
Mallard Creek 56-0 J.M. Robinson
Concord 43 Northwest Cabarrus 7
East Rowan 28 Central Cabarrus 21
A.L. Brown 28 West Charlotte 7 halftime
Mount Pleasant 46 Parkwood 13
Cannon School 29 Wake Christian 14
Tigers clinch the Rocky River title, Reece sets record
Mount Pleasant’s eighth straight win clinches no worse than a tie for the Rocky River Conference title. Monroe only has one loss but it was to the Tigers, giving Mount the tie-breaker.
Running back Cody Reece carried the ball 33 times for 267 yards and four touchdowns, giving him nearly 2000 yards for the season. It breaks Jose Sanchez’ single season rushing record of 1770 set in 2007. It was also the last time the Tigers won the league title.
Highlights from UnioNCounty Football

Week 11: Carson-Hickory Ridge, West Rowan-Cox Mill and Concord-Northwest Cabarrus

Concord at Northwest Cabarrus

Jesse Carson at Hickory Ridge

West Rowan at Cox Mill

This is the home of the Hickory Ridge Ragin' Bulls in Harrisburg, N.C.
This is the home of the Hickory Ridge Ragin’ Bulls in Harrisburg, N.C.

Other games Friday include:

J.M. Robinson at Mallard Creek 7 p.m.

A.L. Brown at West Charlotte 7 p.m.

Mount Pleasant at  Parkwood 7:30 p.m.

Wake Christian at Cannon School 7 p.m.

East Rowan at Central Cabarrus 7:30 p.m.

Here are weekly coaches’ videos interviews from the Independent Tribune:

A.L. Brown Wonders Football Report

Cox Mill Chargers Football Report

Mount Pleasant Tigers Football Report

Northwest Cabarrus Trojans Football Report

Cannon School Cougars Football Report

Hickory Ridge Ragin’ Bulls Football Report

Concord Spiders Football Report

Note due to scheduling conflicts there are no interviews with Central Cabarrus and J.M. Robinson this week.

JV Scores from Thursday

Concord 16 Northwest Cabarrus 6

Mount Pleasant 20 Parkwood 12

Mallard Creek 20 J.M. Robinson 10

Jesse Carson 28 Hickory Ridge 27

Week 10: West Rowan-Concord highlights the action

Central Academy at Mount Pleasant

Cox Mill at Central Cabarrus

Other games:
Jesse Carson at Northwest Cabarrus 7:30 p.m.
Hickory Ridge at South Rowan 7:30 p.m.
Mallard Creek at A.L. Brown 7:30 p.m.
Cannon School at High Point Christian 7 p.m.
Hopewell at J.M. Robinson 7:30 p.m.

4th Cabarrus Sports Hall of Fame class inducted

 

CONCORD, N.C. – The Fourth Annual Cabarrus County Sports Hall of Fame Induction is set for 7 p.m. today at the Boys and Girls Club of Cabarrus County.

This year’s class is made up of nine former athletes, coaches and leaders who made have made great impacts on their community, according the Hall of Fame Chairman Tony McClamrock.

Long-time principal and coach Richard A. Lapish is one of this year’s class.

The 1952 graduate of Concord High, played baseball at Appalachian State and  served in the military for 27 years and was a teacher, coach and principal for 35 years.

Coach Bill Watts, a 1949 graduate of Mount Pleasant High, is also being honored. He played baseball and football and went on to be captain at Lenior-Rhyne.

Watts coached for 46 years in Cabarrus County.

Other inductee Thursday will be: Bob Mauldin, Concord High 1956; Lafette Jordan, Concord 1976; Edwin “Eddie” Green, Kannapolis; Robert “Beetle” Auten, Hartsell High 1956; Earl B. Lentz Sr., A.L. Brown 1952; the late George Blanton, Concord High 1960; the late Edwin “Eddie” Green; and David Cook, Concord High 1947.

The ceremony is scheduled for 7 p.m. Thursday. The event is free and open to the public.

The ceremony will feature photos and highlights of the new hall of famers’ achievements.

Here are the current Hall of Fame members:

The 2013 class: Margaret Hagerty, Crystal Cox Crump, Melissa Morrison Howard, Amy Privette-Perko, Natrone Means, Haskell Lavon Stanback, Lance Smith, Benny Moose, and the late Roy Thomas, Arden Ray, Barbara Smith Roberson, Donnie Whittington, Carl A. Widenhouse, and Dale Earnhardt.

The 2012 class: Bill Ford, Larry Honeycutt, Kellie Rose Kennedy, Michael Morton Jr., E.Z. Smith III, Ethan Horton and the late John McInnus, Billy Goodman, Claude “Bear” Little, Leroy Scercy and George “Ick” Alley.

The 2011 class: Charles E. Rimer, Kenneth E. Basinger, W. Frank Cannon, Quin Troxler Dionne, Larry “Satch” Sedberry and Gene K. Verble Sr.

Check out some of our previous Cabarrus Sports Hall of Fame posts

Week 9: Monroe at Mt. Pleasant highlights action

Concord at Jesse Carson

South Rowan at Central Cabarrus

 Other games Friday:
North Mecklenburg at J.M. Robinson 7:30 p.m.
Northwest Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge 7:30 p.m.
Cannon School at Charlotte Latin 7:30 p.m.
A.L. Brown at Hough 7 p.m.
Cox Mill and cfa Academy are off this week
Here are this week’s coaches’ interviews  in the Independent Tribune
JV scores
North Mecklenburg 18 J.M. Robinson 12
Hickory Ridge 48 Northwest Cabarrus 16
Jesse Carson 21 Concord 8
A.L. Brown 35 Hough 32
Central Cabarrus 44 South Rowan 6

The Embers, Clay Aiken, Fantasia highlight N.C. Music Hall of Fame induction

The Gem Theatre in Kannapolis is hosting the 2014 ceremony Oct. 16.
The Gem Theatre in Kannapolis is hosting the 2014 ceremony Oct. 16.

The annual North Carolina Music Hall of Fame Induction ceremony is tonight, Oct. 16, 2014, at 6 p.m. at the Gem Theatre in Kannapolis.

This year’s class includes: The Embers, Little Eva, Fantasia, Clay Aiken, Tab Smith and Jimmy Capps.

Tickets are still available.

Here are details on all of the artists joining the N.C. Music Hall of Fame