Lincoln Charter-Cox Mill postponed

Our first basketball broadcast of the season scheduled for tonight, Friday, Dec. 8, with Lincoln Charter battling Cox Mill has been postponed. We’ll get cranked up for basketball next week. Be safe in the snow.

 

NCHSAA Football Championships

Sinclair Broadcasting will produce and distribute the NCHSAA Football State Championships on a state-wide affiliate network that includes stations in Asheville, Charlotte, Greensboro/Winston-Salem, Greenville/New Bern, Raleigh, & Wilmington.

In addition to the games airing live on over the air stations in each market, the stations will stream games on their station website. The NFHS Network will simulcast the Sinclair coverage of the championships live through their subscription-based platform.

Below is a listing of the station and broadcast schedule information for each local market.

ASHEVILLE AREA

 12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WMYA/MY TV (40.1)

 3:00 PM – 2AA – East Duplin vs. Hibriten – WMYA/MY TV (40.1)

 7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WMYA/MY TV (40.1)

GREENSBORO/WINSTON-SALEM AREA

12:00 PM – 4AA – Wake Forest vs. Mallard Creek – WXLV/ABC (45.1)

12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WMYV/MY TV (48.1)

3:00 PM – 3A – Havelock vs. Charlotte Catholic – WXLV-2/Stadium (45.2)

3:00 PM – 2AA – East Duplin vs. Hibriten – WMYV-3/Comet (48.3)

4:00 PM – 1AA – Tarboro vs. Mt. Airy – WXLV/ABC (45.1)

4:00 PM – 4A – Scotland vs. Harding – WMYV/MY TV (48.1)

7:00 PM – 2A – Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Reidsville – WMYV/MY TV (48.1)

7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WXLV-2/Stadium (45.2)

 GREENVILLE/NEW BERN AREA

12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WCTI/ABC (12.1)

3:00 PM – 3A – Havelock vs. Charlotte Catholic – WCTI/ABC (12.1)

4:00 PM – 1AA – Tarboro vs. Mt. Airy – WYDO/Fox (14.1)

RALEIGH AREA

12:00 PM – 4AA – Wake Forest vs. Mallard Creek – WLFL/The CW (22.1)

12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WRDC/MY TV (28.1)

4:00 PM – 4A – Scotland vs. Harding – WLFL/The CW (22.1)

4:00 PM – 1AA – Tarboro vs. Mt. Airy – WRDC/MY TV (28.1)

7:00 PM – 2A – Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Reidsville – WLFL/The CW (22.1)

7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WRDC/MY TV (28.1)

wccb

CHARLOTTE AREA

12:00 PM – 4AA – Wake Forest vs. Mallard Creek – WCCB/The CW (18.1)

3:00 PM – 2AA – East Duplin vs. Hibriten – WCCB/Antenna TV (18.2)

3:00 PM – 3A – Havelock vs. Charlotte Catholic – WCCB/ME TV (18.3)

 4:00 PM – 4A – Scotland vs. Harding – WCCB/The CW (18.1)

 7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WCCB/The CW (18.1)

 7:00 PM – 2A – Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Reidsville – WCCB/Antenna TV (18.2)

WILMINGTON AREA

 12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WILM (15.1 & 24.1)

  3:00 PM – 2AA – East Duplin vs. Hibriten – WILM (15.1 & 24.1)

  7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WILM (15.1 & 24.1)

Western Finals

Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast two Western Regional finals Friday, Dec. 1, on the NFHS Network:

3A Jay M. Robinson at Charlotte Catholic

John Voncannon and Perry Gabriel will call the action between the Bulldogs and the Cougars.

Memories 98.3 FM and WTIX-AM 1410 will have live audio of the game with Ken Anderson and Coach Soupy Campbell.

4A Vance at Harding

Mark Plemmons and Coach Jay Alverson will call the action between the Cougars and the Rams.

Both RFC/NFHS Network broadcasts will feature live video of the game.

nfhs_network_logo

 

 

Playoff rewinds

Here are our playoff broadcasts so far this football season. We’ll be back on the air this Friday with more games including Jay M. Robinson at Charlotte Charlotte.

Jay M. Robinson at Kings Mountain

Shelby at Mt. Pleasant

Hickory Ridge at Vance

Fred T. Foard at Mt. Pleasant

Crest at Jay M. Robinson

East Lincoln at Mt. Pleasant

West Charlotte at Hickory Ridge

3 in the Third Round

Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast three games this week.

Hickory Ridge at Vance on NFHS Network

Shelby at Mt. Pleasant on NFHS Network

Jay M. Robinson at Kings Mountain on The Cube

Shelby at Mt. Pleasant is also on Memories 98.3 FM

3rd Round pairings

1A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 North Duplin (12-0) vs. #5 Pamlico County (9-4)

#2 Northampton County (11-1) vs. #6 Plymouth (8-5)

West

#1 Mitchell (11-1) vs. #5 Robbinsville (9-4)

#2 Cherokee (11-1) vs. #3 Thomas Jefferson (11-1)

1AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Tarboro (12-0) vs. #5 West Montgomery (11-2)

#2 John A. Holmes (11-1) vs. #6 Lakewood (11-2)

West

#1 Mount Airy (12-0) vs. #4 Bessemer City (11-1)

#6 Murphy (11-2) vs. #7 East Surry (9-4)

2A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northeastern (13-0) vs. #5 Wallace-Rose Hill (11-1)

#2 East Bladen (12-1) vs. #3 Southwest Onslow (10-3)

West

#1 Reidsville (13-0) vs. #4 South Columbus (12-1)

#2 Mountain Heritage (12-0) vs. #3 Hendersonville (10-3)

2AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 East Duplin (13-0) vs. #4 Randleman (11-1)

#2 North Davidson (12-1) vs. #3 South Granville (13-0)

West

#4 Mount Pleasant (11-2) vs. #8 Shelby (11-2)

#2 Hibriten (13-0) vs. #3 Franklin (13-0)

3A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Western Alamance (13-0) vs, #5 Jacksonville (11-2)

#2 Havelock (12-1) vs. #3 Southern Nash (12-1)

West

#1 Charlotte Catholic (13-0) vs. #5 Weddington (10-3)

#2 Kings Mountain (12-1) vs. #3 Jay M. Robinson (11-2)

3AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Clayton (13-0) vs. #4 Eastern Guilford (11-2)

#2 New Hanover (12-1) vs. #11 Cape Fear (10-3)

West

#1 Mount Tabor (11-2) vs. #12 Sun Valley (10-3)

#2 A.C. Reynolds (12-1) vs. #3 South Iredell (11-2)

4A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Scotland County (10-1) vs. #4 South Central (10-2)

#2 Hoggard (12-0) vs. #6 Heritage (12-1)

West

#1 Harding University (11-1) vs. #5 East Forsyth (9-4)

#6 Vance (10-3) vs. #7 Hickory Ridge (11-2)

4AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Wake Forest (12-0) vs. #4 Sanderson (9-3)

#2 Green Hope (10-2) vs. #3 Garner (8-4)

West

#1 Mallard Creek (12-0) vs. #4 Page (11-1)

#6 Myers Park (12-1) vs. #7 Hough (10-3)

 

nfhs_network_logo

Playoffs Round 2

Radio Free Cabarrus will broadcast Fred T. Foard at Mt. Pleasant and Crest at Jay M. Robinson on the NFHS Network.

The Mt. Pleasant game will also be broadcast on Memories 98.3 FM.

The other games featuring Cabarrus teams are:

A.L. Brown at South Iredell (Wonders radio 1460 WRKB-AM)

Complete Round 2 Pairings

1A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 North Duplin (11-0) vs. #8 Southside (7-5)

#4 Columbia (5-4) vs. #5 Pamlico County (8-4)

#3 South Robeson (3-8) vs. #6 Plymouth (7-5)

#2 Northampton County (10-1) vs. #7 Southeast Halifax (8-4)

West

#1 Mitchell (10-1) vs.  #9 Community School of Davidson (6-6)

#4 Mountain Island Charter (8-3) vs. #5 Robbinsville (8-4)

#3 Thomas Jefferson (10-1) vs. #6 Elkin (6-6)

#2 Cherokee (10-1) vs. #7 Union Academy (8-4)

 

1AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Tarboro (11-0) vs. #8 Riverside-Martin (7-5)

#4 Granville Central (5-6) vs. #5 West Montgomery (10-2)

#3 East Carteret (7-4) vs. #6 Lakewood (10-2)

#2 John A. Holmes (10-1) vs. #7 Manteo (9-3)

West

#1 Mount Airy (11-0) vs. #8 Polk County (8-4)

#4 Bessemer City (10-1) vs. #5 Swain County (8-4)

#3 North Stanly (10-1) vs. #6 Murphy (10-2)

#2 East Wilkes (9-2) vs. #7 East Surry (8-4)

 

2A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northeastern (12-0) vs. #9 Clinton (6-5)

#4 Beddingfield (8-4) vs. #5 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-1)

#3 Southwest Onslow (9-3) vs. #6 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-2)

#2 East Bladen (11-1) vs. #10 Greene Central (8-4)

West

#1 Reidsville (12-0) vs. #9 East Montgomery (10-2)

#4 South Columbus (11-1) vs. #12 Lincolnton (6-6)

#3 Hendersonville (9-3) vs. #11 Red Springs (9-3)

#2 Mountain Heritage (11-0) vs. #7 Whiteville (11-1)

 

2AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 East Duplin (12-0) vs. #9 West Stokes (9-3)

#4 Randleman (10-1) vs. #5 Nash Central (10-2)

#3 South Granville (12-0) vs. #6 West Craven (7-5)

#2 North Davidson (11-1) vs. #7 Ledford (9-2)

West

#1 South Point (12-0) vs. #8 Shelby (10-2)

#4 Mount Pleasant (10-2) vs. #12 Fred T. Foard (9-3) (NFHS Network)

#3 Franklin (12-0) vs. #11 Pisgah (7-5)

#2 Hibriten (12-0) vs.  #10 Patton (9-3)

 

3A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Western Alamance (12-0) vs. #8 Fike (9-3)

#4 Terry Sanford (11-1) vs. #5 Jacksonville (10-2)

#3 Southern Nash (11-1) vs. #6 Eastern Alamance (10-2)

#2 Havelock (11-1) vs. #7 E.E. Smith (9-3)

West

#1 Charlotte Catholic (12-0) vs. #8 Stuart Cramer (8-4)

#4 Hunter Huss (8-4) vs. #5 Weddington (9-3)

#3 Jay M. Robinson (10-2) vs. #6 Crest (8-4) (NFHS Network)

#2 Kings Mountain (11-1) vs. #7 Rockingham County (9-3)

 

3AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Clayton (12-0) vs. #8 Cleveland (8-4) (NFHS Network)

#4 Eastern Guilford (10-2) vs. #5 D.H. Conley (11-1)

#3 Lee County (12-0) vs. #11 Cape Fear (9-3) (NFHS Network)

#2 New Hanover (11-1) vs. #10 Dudley (10-2)

West

#1 Mount Tabor (10-2) vs. #8 Watauga (10-2)

#12 Sun Valley (9-3) vs. #13 Cuthbertson (5-7)

#3 South Iredell (10-2) vs. #6 A.L. Brown (10-2)

#2 A.C. Reynolds (11-1) vs. #7 Southwest Guilford (9-3)

 

4A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Scotland County (9-1) vs. #9 Seventy-First (9-3)

#4 South Central (9-2) vs. #12 Knightdale (7-5)

#3 Cardinal Gibbons (11-0) vs. #6 Heritage (11-1)

#2 Hoggard (11-0) vs. #10 South View (9-3)

West

#1 Harding University (10-1) vs. #8 Porter Ridge (8-4)

#4 West Mecklenburg (8-3) vs. #5 East Forsyth (8-4)

#3 Glenn (10-1) vs. #6 Vance (9-3)

#2 South Caldwell (1-10) vs. #7 Hickory Ridge (10-2)

 

4AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Wake Forest (11-0) vs. #9 Millbrook (6-6)

#4 Sanderson (8-3) vs. #5 Middle Creek (9-3)

#3 Garner (7-4) vs. #6 Pinecrest (8-4)

#2 Green Hope (9-2) vs. #7 Leesville Road (8-4)

West

#1 Mallard Creek (11-0) vs. #9 North Mecklenburg (9-3)

#4 Page (10-1) vs. #5 Providence (9-3)

#3 Butler (8-2) vs. #6 Myers Park (11-1)

#2 West Forsyth (11-0) vs. #7 Hough (9-3)

Last week’s broadcasts

Playoffs & Changes

The NCHSAA football playoffs begin Friday, Nov. 10. With it also comes changes for Radio Free Cabarrus. We have joined the NFHS Network. This is a subscription based video service. The basic rate is $9.95 per month. Games and events will be broadcast live with video, including playoffs. In previous seasons, we have had to go to audio only for playoffs. After 72 hours, the games will be available for free to anyone with a username and sign-in.

nfhs_network_logo

We hope that you will give it a try.

Playoff schedule

RFC will be broadcasting East Lincoln at Mount Pleasant and West Charlotte at Hickory Ridge on the NFHS Network

 

Memories 98.3 will also broadcast the Mount Pleasant game.

Other games include:

Clyde A. Erwin at A.L. Brown (broadcast on WRKB 1460).

Concord at Stuart Cramer

Tuscola at Jay M. Robinson

Northwest Cabarrus at South Iredell

Video of 7th Annual Cabarrus Sports Hall of Fame induction

Images from Bell Game

A.L. Brown beat Concord 14-12 to keep the Bell at Memorial Stadium in Kannapolis. Photographer Todd Maulden captured these images.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Playoffs set

Here are the pairings for the first round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs which begins Friday, Nov. 10. Radio Free Cabarrus expects to broadcast three games in the first round. We will announce which one later this week.

1A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 North Duplin (11-0), BYE

#8 Southside (6-5) vs. #9 Northside-Pinetown (5-6)

#5 Pamlico County (7-4) vs. #12 Albemarle (4-7)

#4 Columbia (5-4), BYE

#3 South Robeson (3-8), BYE

#6 Plymouth (6-5) vs. #11 North Edgecombe (4-6)

#7 Southeast Halifax (7-4) vs. #10 South Creek (5-6)

#2 Northampton County (10-1), BYE

West

#1 Mitchell (10-1), BYE

#8 South Stokes (5-6) vs. #9 Community School of Davidson (5-6)

#5 Robbinsville (7-4) vs. #12 Rosman (2-9)

#4 Mountain Island Charter (8-3), BYE

#3 Thomas Jefferson (10-1), BYE

#6 Elkin (5-6) vs. #11 Hayesville (3-8)

#7 Union Academy (7-4) vs. #10 Alleghany (4-7)

#2 Cherokee (10-1), BYE

 

1AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Tarboro (11-0), BYE

#8 Riverside-Martin (6-5) vs. #9 Princeton (7-4)

#5 West Montgomery (9-2) vs. #12 Rosewood (5-6)

#4 Granville Central (5-6), BYE

#3 East Carteret (7-4), BYE

#6 Lakewood (9-2) vs. #11 Pender (4-7)

#7 Manteo (8-3) vs. #10 Gates County (6-5)

#2 John A. Holmes (10-1), BYE

West

#1 Mount Airy (11-0), BYE

#8 Polk County (7-4) vs. #9 North Rowan (8-3)

#5 Swain County (7-4) vs. #12 Cherryville (4-7)

#4 Bessemer City (10-1), BYE

#3 North Stanly (10-1), BYE

#6 Murphy (9-2) vs. #11 South Stanly (5-6)

#7 East Surry (7-4) vs. #10 Starmount (6-5)

#2 East Wilkes (9-2), BYE

 

2A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northeastern (11-0) vs. #16 Bertie (4-7)

#8 First Flight (8-3) vs. #9 Clinton (5-5)

#5 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-1) vs. #12 Ayden-Grifton (6-5)

#4 Beddingfield (7-4) vs. #13 Farmville Central (5-6)

#3 Southwest Onslow (8-3) vs. #14 Goldsboro (6-5)

#6 SouthWest Edgecombe (9-2) vs. #11 Hertford County (6-5)

#7 Kinston (9-2) vs. #10 Greene Central (7-4)

#2 East Bladen (10-1) vs. #15 James Kenan (3-7)

West

#1 Reidsville (11-0) vs. #16 West Lincoln (4-7)

#8 East Rutherford (7-4) vs. #9 East Montgomery (9-2)

#5 Graham (3-8) vs. #12 Lincolnton (5-6)

#4 South Columbus (10-1) vs. #13 Wheatmore (9-2)

#3 Hendersonville (8-3) vs. #14 Brevard (6-5)

#6 Salisbury (7-3) vs. #11 Red Springs (8-3)

#7 Whiteville (10-1) vs. #10 North Wilkes (8-3)

#2 Mountain Heritage (10-0) vs. #15 Lexington (6-4)

 

2AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 East Duplin (11-0) vs. #16 St. Pauls (5-6)

#8 Bunn (8-3) vs. #9 West Stokes (8-3)

#5 Nash Central (9-2) vs. #12 T.W. Andrews (4-7)

#4 Randleman (9-1) vs. #13 Roanoke Rapids (8-3)

#3 South Granville (11-0) vs. #14 Washington (4-7)

#6 West Craven (6-5) vs. #11 Richlands (8-3)

#7 Ledford (8-2) vs. #10 Anson (4-7)

#2 North Davidson (10-1) vs. #15 Forest Hills (3-8)

West

#1 South Point (11-0) vs. #16 West Iredell (5-6)

#8 Shelby (9-2) vs. #9 Newton-Conover (9-2)

#5 Maiden (11-0) vs. #12 Fred T. Foard (8-3)

#4 Mount Pleasant (9-2) vs. #13 East Lincoln (6-5)

#3 Franklin (11-0) vs. #14 Smoky Mountain (5-6)

#6 Wilkes Central (9-2) vs. #11 Pisgah (6-5)

#7 North Surry (10-1) vs. #10 Patton (8-3)

#2 Hibriten (11-0) vs. #15 Bandys (5-6)

 

3A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Western Alamance (11-0) vs. #16 Eastern Wayne (6-4)

#8 Fike (8-3) vs. #9 Triton (6-5)

#5 Jacksonville (9-2) vs. #12 Northside-Jacksonville (6-5)

#4 Terry Sanford (10-1) vs. #13 Rocky Mount (4-6)

#3 Southern Nash (10-1) vs. #14 Westover (4-7)

#6 Eastern Alamance (9-2) vs. #11 Northeast Guilford (7-4)

#7 E.E. Smith (8-3) vs. #10 West Carteret (8-3)

#2 Havelock (10-1) vs. #15 Williams (5-6)

West

#1 Charlotte Catholic (11-0) vs. #16 West Caldwell (6-5)

#8 Stuart Cramer (7-4) v.s. #9 Concord (5-6)

#5 Weddington (8-3) vs. #12 Hickory (6-5)

#4 Hunter Huss (7-4) vs. #13 West Rowan (6-5)

#3 Jay M. Robinson (9-2) vs. #14 Tuscola (7-4)

#6 Crest (7-4) vs. #11 Monroe (5-6)

#7 Rockingham County (8-3) vs. #10 Freedom (7-4)

#2 Kings Mountain (10-1) vs. #15 Forestview (4-7)

 

3AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Clayton (11-0) v.s #16 Northwood (7-4)

#8 Cleveland (7-4) vs. #9 Northern Durham (8-2)

#5 D.H. Conley (10-1) vs. #12 Northern Guilford (6-5)

#4 Eastern Guilford (9-2) vs. #13 Hillside (5-5)

#3 Lee County (11-0) vs. #14 Ben L. Smith (5-6)

#6 Orange (8-2) vs. #11 Cape Fear (8-3)

#7 Southeast Guilford (9-2) vs. #10 Dudley (9-2)

#2 New Hanover (10-1) vs. #15 West Brunswick (4-7)

West

#1 Mount Tabor (9-2) vs. #16 Ashbrook (4-7)

#8 Watauga (9-2) vs. #9 Asheville (7-4)

#5 Marvin Ridge (10-1) vs. #12 Sun Valley (8-3)

#4 Alexander Central (10-1) vs. #13 Cuthbertson (4-7)

#3 South Iredell (9-2) vs. #14 Northwest Cabarrus (6-5)

#6 A.L. Brown (9-2) vs. #11 Clyde A. Erwin (6-4)

#7 Southwest Guilford (8-3) vs. #10 Statesville (9-2)

#2 A.C. Reynolds (10-1) vs. #15 Parkland (6-5)

 

4A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Scotland County (9-1), BYE

#8 Jordan (6-5) vs. #9 Seventy-First (8-3)

#5 Overhills (8-3) vs. #12 Knightdale (6-5)

#4 South Central (9-2), BYE

#3 Cardinal Gibbons (11-0), BYE

#6 Heritage (10-1) vs. #11 Purnell Swett (5-6)

#7 Ragsdale (7-4) vs. #10 South View (8-3)

#2 Hoggard (11-0), BYE

West

#1 Harding University (10-1), BYE

#8 Porter Ridge (7-4) vs. #9 Davie County (5-6)

#5 East Forsyth (7-4) vs. #12 Mooresville (4-7)

#4 West Mecklenburg (8-3), BYE

#3 Glenn (10-1), BYE

#6 Vance (8-3) vs. #11 R.J. Reynolds (6-5)

#7 Hickory Ridge (9-2) vs. #10 West Charlotte (5-6)

#2 South Caldwell (1-10), BYE

 

4AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Wake Forest (11-0), BYE

#8 Jack Britt (6-5) vs. #9 Millbrook (5-6)

#5 Middle Creek (8-3) vs. #12 Laney (7-4)

#4 Sanderson (8-3), BYE

#3 Garner (7-4), BYE

#6 Pinecrest (7-4) vs. #11 Athens Drive (7-4)

#7 Leesville Road (7-4) vs. #10 Fuquay-Varina (7-4)

#2 Green Hope (9-2), BYE

West

#1 Mallard Creek (11-0), BYE

#8 Richmond County (7-4) vs. #9 North Mecklenburg (8-3)

#5 Providence (8-3) vs. #12 South Mecklenburg (2-9)

#4 Page (10-1), BYE

#3 Butler (8-2), BYE

#6 Myers Park (10-1) vs. #11 East Mecklenburg (5-6)

#7 Hough (8-3) vs. #10 Ardrey Kell (3-8)

#2 West Forsyth (11-0),  BYE

al brown photo

Rivalry Friday

Battle for the Bell – Live on Memories 98.3

Concord at Kannapolis, 7 p.m. pregame, kickoff at 7:30 with Ken Anderson and Coach Soupy Campbell.

Clash for the Coddle Creek Cup

Cox Mill at Northwest Cabarrus, 7 p.m. pregame, kickoff at 7:30 with Shaked Bar-Tal, Perry Gabriel and Mark Plemmons on Radio Free Cabarrus/The Cube.

Central Cabarrus at Jay M. Robinson

The SPC champion Bulldogs host the Vikings. 7 p.m. pregame, 7:30 p.m. kickoff with John Voncannon and Chris Hudson.

Other games tonight

Hickory Ridge at Porter Ridge

Mt. Pleasant at West Stanly